2018 SEC Indoor Track and Field Awards announced

By  | 

BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA -- The Southeastern Conference on Wednesday announced its 2018 Indoor Track and Field Awards, recognizing outstanding performances during the past indoor season, as voted on by the league’s 15 head coaches.

Among the honors announced, Texas A&M had seven athletes earn All-SEC first team accolades, five athletes with All-SEC second team selection and two athletes named to the All-SEC freshman team for a total of 14 honors.

The first team honors, granted to SEC champions, included the Aggie crew of Devin Dixon, Robert Grant, Ilolo Izu, Mylik Kerley, Sammy Watson, Will Williams, and Jacob Wooten. Second team honors included Jazmine Fray, Nathan Hite, Alison Ondrusek, Alex Riba and Audie Wyatt. Earning All-SEC freshman honors were Sammy Watson and Tyra Gittens.

SEC award recipients also include Grant Holloway of Florida (Runner of the Year); Tim Duckworth of Kentucky (Field Athlete of the Year); Damion Thomas od LSU (Freshman Runner of the Year); Johannes Erm of Georgia (Freshman Field Athlete of the Year) and Dan Waters of Alabama (Coach of the Year).

The women’s award recipients include Missouri’s Karissa Schweizer (Runner of the Year); Georgia’s Keturah Orji (Field Athlete of the Year); Kentucky’s Sydney McLaughlin (Freshman Runner of the Year); Florida’s Amanda Froeynes (Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year); Georgia’s Tara Davis (Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year) and Arkansas’ Lance Harter (Coach of the Year).

It was previously announced that South Carolina’s Ncincilili Titi was named Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Georgia’s Orji was named Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

2018 SEC Indoor Track and Field Awards

Men’s Runner of the Year: Grant Holloway, Florida

Men’s Field Athlete of the Year: Tim Duckworth, Kentucky

Men’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Damion Thomas, LSU

Men’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Johannes Erm, Georgia

Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ncincilili Titi, South Carolina

Men’s Coach of the Year: Dan Waters, Alabama

Women’s Runner of the Year: Karissa Schweizer, Missouri

Women’s Field Athlete of the Year: Keturah Orji, Georgia

Women’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky

Women’s Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Amanda Froeynes, Florida

Women’s Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Tara Davis, Georgia

Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Keturah Orji, Georgia

Women’s Coach of the Year: Lance Harter, Arkansas

2018 All-SEC Indoor Track and Field Teams

Men

First Team

Josh Awotunde, South Carolina

Akeem Bloomfield, Auburn

Clayton Brown, Florida

Jack Bruce, Arkansas

Denzel Comenentia, Georgia

Kenzo Cotton, Arkansas

Devin Dixon, Texas A&M

Johannes Erm, Georgia

Robert Grant, Texas A&M

Cameron Griffith, Arkansas

Grant Holloway, Florida

Ilolo Izu, Texas A&M

Mylik Kerley, Texas A&M

Shelby McEwen, Alabama

Chase Pareti, Arkansas

Jacob Thomson, Kentucky

Sean Tobin, Ole Miss

Mustaqeem Williams, Tennessee

Will Williams, Texas A&M

John Winn, Arkansas

Jacob Wooten, Texas A&M

Second Team

Nathon Allen, Auburn

KeAndre Bates, Florida

Ryne Bevan, Georgia

Jack Bruce, Arkansas

Darius Carbin, Georgia

Raheem Chambers, Auburn

Dejon Devroe, Mississippi State

Robert Domanic, Ole Miss

Tim Duckworth, Kentucky

Henry Dwyer, Georgia

Christian Edwards, Alabama

Kunle Fasasi, Florida

Kord Ferguson, Alabama

Jaron Flournoy, LSU

Cejhae Greene, Georgia

Jeramey Hampton, Georgia

Daniel Haugh, Alabama

Will Herrscher, Alabama

Nathan Hite, Texas A&M

Obi Igbokwe, Arkansas

Bryan Kamau, Georgia

Gilbert Kigen, Alabama

Vincent Kiprop, Alabama

Keenon Laine, Georgia

AJ McFarland, Florida

Gabe Moore, Arkansas

Kemar Mowatt, Arkansas

Daniel Nixon, Mississippi State

Yann Randrianasolo, South Carolina

Alex Riba, Texas A&M

Chantz Sawyers, Florida

Rhayko Schwartz, Arkansas

Everett Smulders, Ole Miss

Jamarco Stephan, Arkansas

Nathan Strother, Tennessee

Waleed Suliman, Ole Miss

Damion Thomas, LSU

Benjamin Vedel, Florida

Ruebin Walters, Alabama

Alvin Westbrook, Ole Miss

Audie Wyatt, Texas A&M

Freshman

60mH: Damion Thomas, LSU

60m: Hakim Sani-Brown, Florida

400m: Nathon Allen, Auburn

800m: Waleed Suliman, Ole Miss

3000m: Austin Hindman, Missouri

Mile: Everett Smulders, Ole Miss

Pole Vault: Jacob Spotswood, Alabama

Triple Jump: Christian Edwards, Alabama

Shot Put: Jordan West, Tennessee

Weight Throw: Thomas Mardal, Florida

Long Jump: Ja’Mari Ward, Missouri

High Jump: JuVaughn Blake, LSU

Heptathlon: Johannes Erm, Georgia

Women

First Team

Logan Boss, Mississippi State

Mikiah Brisco, LSU

Taliyah Brooks, Arkansas

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Kentucky

Lloydricia Cameron, Florida

Maya Cody, Missouri

Megan Cunningham, Missouri

Zakiya Denoon, LSU

Olivia Gruver, Kentucky

Valeska Halamicek, Missouri

Cassondra Hall, LSU

Kate Hall, Georgia

Nikki Hiltz, Arkansas

Lynna Irby, Georgia

Karina Liz, Missouri

Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky

Rachel Misher, LSU

Keturah Orji, Georgia

Kymber Payne, LSU

Karissa Schweizer, Missouri

Janeah Stewart, Ole Miss

Sammy Watson, Texas A&M

Second Team

Sharrika Barnett, Florida

Brooklynn Broadwater, Tennessee

Janeek Brown, Arkansas

Devin Clark, Arkansas

Kayelle Clarke, Kentucky

Shania Collins, Tennessee

Yanis David, Florida

Stacey Destin, Alabama

Jessica Drop, Georgia

Lenysse Dyer, Tennessee

Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile, Kentucky

Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M

Amanda Froeynes, Florida

Louisa Grauvogel, Georgia

Sydney Hammit, Arkansas

Aleia Hobbs, LSU

Victoria Hoggard, Arkansas

Alexis Jacobus, Arkansas

Katy Kunc, Kentucky

Lissa Labiche, South Carolina

Alon Lewis, Mississippi State

Felecia Majors, Tennessee

Tonea Marshall, LSU

Maddie McHugh, Ole Miss

Darrielle McQueen, Florida

Mia Meydrich, Mississippi State

Alison Ondrusek, Texas A&M

Rhianwedd Price-Weimer, Mississippi State

Faith Ross, Kentucky

Kailee Sawyer, Arkansas

Stamatia Scarvelis, Tennessee

Keturah Smith, Mississippi State

Jonielle Smith, Auburn

Carina Viljoen, Arkansas

Portious Warren, Alabama

Taylor Werner, Arkansas

Freshman

60mH: Janeek Brown, Arkansas

60m: Natalliah Whyte, Auburn

200m: Lynna Irby, Georgia

400m: Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky

800m: Sammy Watson, Texas A&M

3000m: Lisa Vogelgesang, Ole Miss

5000m: Clio Ozanne-Jaques

Weight Throw: Emily Stauffer, Missouri

Triple Jump: Jaimie Robinson, Alabama

High Jump: Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M

Pole Vault: Elizabeth Ramos Mata, Arkansas

Long Jump: Tara Davis, Georgia

Shot Put: Kathleen Young, South Carolina

Pentathlon: Amanda Froeynes, Florida