Brazos Valley High School Volleyball playoff pairings

By  | 

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -- A look at the playoff pairings and scores for high school volleyball teams in the Brazos Valley

5A

BI-DISTRICT

A&M Consolidated beat Ennis 25-4, 25-18, 25-22 HIGHLIGHTS
College Station beat Corsicana 14-25, 25-10, 25-17, 23-25, 15-12
Bryan beat Whitehouse 25-19, 25-17, 16-25, 25-19

AREA

Waller beat A&M Consolidated 20-25, 26-24, 25-19, 27-25 HIGHLIGHTS
Leander Rouse beat College Station 25-16, 25-20, 25-17 HIGHLIGHTS
Hutto beat Bryan 25-19, 25-20, 27-25 HIGHLIGHTS

4A

BI-DISTRICT

Caldwell beat Burnet 16-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-9
Lorena beat Madisonville 25-15, 25-17, 25-20
Liberty Hill beat Navasota
Giddings beat Salado in five sets

AREA

Caldwell beat Fairfield 25-19, 25-22, 25-23
Giddings beat Lorena 25-22, 25-14, 16-25, 21-25, 16-14

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Caldwell beat Giddings 25-23, 25-9, 25-19 HIGHLIGHTS

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tarkington beat Caldwell 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 15-25, 15-11

3A

BI-DISTRICT

Leon beat Blooming Grove 25-6, 25-9, 25-11
Newton beat Anderson-Shiro in five sets
Troy beat Rockdale 25-19, 25-22, 25-17
West beat Lexington 25-27, 25-7, 25-19, 25-19
Central Heights beat Crockett in three sets
Corrigan-Camden beat New Waverly 25-21, 25-16, 25-20

AREA

Leon beat Troy 25-13, 22-25, 25-7, 25-14 HIGHLIGHTS

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Leon beat Academy 25-12, 25-27, 25-17, 25-15 HIGHLIGHTS

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Leon beat Brazos 25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21

REGIONAL FINALS

East Bernard beat Leon 25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10

2A

BI-DISTRICT

Iola beat Kerens 25-5, 25-8, 25-13
Centerville beat Cross Roads 25-11, 25-15, 25-12
Thorndale beat Bremond
Moody beat Mumford 25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 25-22
Milano beat Rosebud-Lott 25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 25-20
North Zulch beat Neches 25-15, 25-21, 26-28, 25-22
Snook beat Flatonia 21-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-15
Weimar beat Somerville 25-8,25-23,25-16
Cayuga beat Normangee 25-15, 25-23, 14-25, 25-23
Burton beat Louise 25-15, 25-19, 25-21

AREA

Centerville beat West Hardin 25-17, 25-17, 25-15
Burton beat Brackett 25-16, 25-18, 25-21
North Zulch beat Deweyville 25-16, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18
Snook beat Junction 23-25 , 25-12 , 25-9 , 25-22
Iola beat Colmesneil 25-11, 25-8, 25-16 HIGHLIGHTS
Wortham beat Milano 25-15, 25-15, 25-20

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

North Zulch beat Centerville 25-22, 27-25, 25-21 HIGHLIGHTS
Iola beat Cayuga 25-22, 27-25, 25-18 HIGHLIGHTS
Burton beat Weimar 25-21, 25-17, 25-21
Snook beat Shiner 25-20, 25-19, 18-25, 25-22

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

North Zulch beat Gary 15-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-20
Iola beat Timpson 25-9, 25-11, 25-17
Burton beat Freer 25-15, 25-9, 23-25, 25-13
Snook beat Three Rivers 25-16, 25-11, 25-12

REGIONAL FINALS

Burton beat Snook 25-15, 25-18, 25-18
Iola beat North Zulch 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 25-23

STATE SEMIFINALS

Iola beat Burton 25-14, 25-20, 25-15 HIGHLIGHTS

STATE FINALS
Crawford beats Iola 25-17, 25-18, 25-19 HIGHLIGHTS

1A

BI-DISTRICT

Prairie Lea beat Dime Box
Calvert - BYE
Oakwood - BYE
Round Top-Carmine - BYE

AREA

Kopperl beat Calvert 25-15, 25-12, 25-10
High Island beat Oakwood 26-24, 25-20, 27-25
Round Top-Carmine beat Knippa 25-18, 25-14, 22-25, 23-25, 15-8

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Round Top-Carmine beat Utopia

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

McMullen County beat Round Top-Carmine 25-20, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23

TAPPS 2A

FIRST ROUND

St. Joseph - BYE
Alpha Omega beat Highlands Chinquapin 25-4, 25-11, 25-5

AREA

St. Joseph beat New Braunfels Christian 25-14, 25-22, 25-21 HIGHLIGHTS
Waco Live Oak Classical beat Alpha Omega in four sets

QUARTERFINALS

St. Joseph beat Spring Providence Classical 25-21, 23-25, 25-19, 15-25, 15-13

SEMIFINALS

Waco Live Oak beat St. Joseph 25-21, 25-18, 25-12