School-Record 56 Aggies named to 2017-18 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll

By  | 

COLLEGE STATION – A school-record 56 Texas A&M student-athletes were named to the 2017-18 First-Year Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Greg Sankey announced Wednesday.

The First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2017-18 academic calendar.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

Texas A&M First-Year Honorees

John Conlon – Baseball – Business Administration

Zachary DeLoach – Baseball – Sport Management

William Frizzell – Baseball – Sport Management

Chandler Jozwiak – Baseball – Sport Management

Asa Lacy – Baseball – University Studies

Christian Roa – Baseball – Business Administration

Dustin Saenz – Baseball – Business Administration

Cole Taylor – Baseball – Agribusiness

Cameron Alo – M Basketball – Ag Leadership & Development

Jada Walton – W Basketball – Sport Management

Kayla Wells – W Basketball – Telecommunication Media Studies

Grace Bentien – Equestrian – Communication

Rheagan Bryant – Equestrian – Health

Cameron Crenwelge – Equestrian – Business Administration

Kelsey King – Equestrian – General Engineering

Rhian Murphy – Equestrian – Sport Management

Mali Selman – Equestrian – Biomedical Sciences

Hannah Tapling – Equestrian – General Studies

Carson Green – Football – Construction Science

Myles Jones – Football – Business Administration

Jacob Kibodi – Football – Business Administration

Dan Moore – Football – Business Administration

Devin Morris – Football – Kinesiology

Grayson Reed – Football – Business Administration

Walker Lee – M Golf – General Studies

Reese Ramsey – M Golf – History

Elizabeth Caldarelli – W Golf – Sport Management

Morgan Lay – W Golf – General Engineering

Ariana Saenz – W Golf – Sport Management

Jimena Lopez Fuentes – W Soccer – Kinesiology

Madeleine MacGrandle – Softball – Business Administration

Hannah Mayo – Softball – General Studies

Gabrielle Moreno – Softball – General Engineering

Abby Smith – Softball – Business Administration

Sean Morey – M Swim & Dive – Biomedical Sciences

Hudson Smith – M Swim & Dive – Construction Science

Charlye Campbell – W Swim & Dive – Health

Kara Eisenmann – W Swim & Dive – General Engineering

Joy Field – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology

Audrey McMurry – W Swim & Dive – Public Health

Taylor Pike – W Swim & Dive – General Engineering

Kaja Skrzek – W Swim & Dive – Modern Languages

Camryn Toney – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology

Haley Yelle – W Swim & Dive – Urban & Regional Planning

Pranav Kumar – M Tennis – General Engineering

Iulia Ivascu – W Tennis – Business Administration

Tatiana Makarova – W Tennis – Sport Management

Zephyr Seagraves – M Track & Field – General Engineering

Rachel Bernardo – W Track & Field – Biology

Megan Lindquist – W Track & Field – Animal Science

Kylie Purifoy – W Track & Field – Nutrition

Kennedy Smith – W Track & Field – Communication

Madeline Vondra – W Track & Field – Biochemistry

Camille Conner – Volleyball – General Studies

Makena Patterson – Volleyball – General Studies

Samantha Sanders – Volleyball – Kinesiology