2014 Election Results

Voters took to the polls on Tuesday to decide many local and state races.

On a Mobile Device? Click to View Results

Select Race:
Return To Top

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 3

Reporting: 100%
Rick Hill (GOP)5,304
73%
WinnerWinner
Larry J. Johnson (Dem)2,001
27%
Return To Top

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 4

Reporting: 100%
Louis Garcia, Jr. (GOP)1,957
48%
WinnerWinner
Christina S. Butler (Dem)1,888
46%
Linda Wilbert (Lib)231
6%
Return To Top

Brookshire Municipal Water District, Proposition

Reporting: 1%
AGAINST84
65%
FOR46
35%
Return To Top

Bryan ISD, District 6 At-Large

Reporting: 100%
David Stasny8,145
71%
WinnerWinner
Roy Flores3,383
29%
Return To Top

Bryan ISD, School Bond Proposition

Reporting: 100%
FOR8,704
65%
WinnerWinner
AGAINST4,785
35%
Return To Top

Burleson County, County Treasurer

Reporting: 100%
Ken Prestenbach (GOP)2,506
61%
WinnerWinner
Beth Andrews Bills (Dem)1,634
39%
Return To Top

City of Bryan, Charter Amendment, Proposition 1

Reporting: 100%
FOR6,450
66%
WinnerWinner
AGAINST3,321
34%
Return To Top

City of Bryan, Charter Amendment, Proposition 2

Reporting: 100%
FOR7,024
73%
WinnerWinner
AGAINST2,656
27%
Return To Top

City of Bryan, Charter Amendment, Proposition 3

Reporting: 100%
FOR7,177
74%
WinnerWinner
AGAINST2,488
26%
Return To Top

City of Bryan, Councilmember, SMD 4

Reporting: 100%
Mike Southerland1,924
57%
WinnerWinner
Kyle J. Incardona1,480
43%
Return To Top

City of College Station, City Council, PL 1

Reporting: 100%
Blanche Brick6,842
77%
WinnerWinner
Gabriel Pereira2,044
23%
Return To Top

City of College Station, City Council, PL 5

Reporting: 100%
Julie Merrifield Schultz5,314
60%
WinnerWinner
Linda Harvell3,581
40%
Return To Top

City of Conroe, Local Option Election, Legalize Alcohol

Reporting: 100%
FOR5,385
67%
WinnerWinner
AGAINST2,695
33%
Return To Top

City of Huntsville, Councilmember At-Large, Position 3

Reporting: 100%
Don Johnson2,445
61%
WinnerWinner
Karl Davidson1,571
39%
Return To Top

City of Huntsville, Councilmember At-Large, Position 4

Reporting: 100%
Keith D. Olson2,135
52%
WinnerWinner
Kendall Scudder1,963
48%
Return To Top

City of New Waverly, Councilmember At-Large

Reporting: 100%
Nathaniel James148
26%
WinnerWinner
Ignatius Slott129
23%
WinnerWinner
Vince Paulsel102
18%
WinnerWinner
Cynthia Vance96
17%
Kerman "Kee" Sykes84
15%
Return To Top

College Station ISD, Trustee, PL 6

Reporting: 100%
Michael Schaefer6,059
57%
WinnerWinner
Kimberly McAdams4,521
43%
Return To Top

Conroe ISD, Trustee, POS. 1

Reporting: 100%
Melanie Bush19,667
55%
WinnerWinner
Kim K. LeJeune15,920
45%
Return To Top

Conroe ISD, Trustee, Position 3

Reporting: 100%
Skeeter Hubert14,545
45%
WinnerWinner
Carol Hamilton10,479
33%
Jason Millsaps7,093
22%
Return To Top

Katy ISD, Bond Election

Reporting: 20%
FOR10,750
55%
AGAINST8,811
45%
Return To Top

Milam County, County Commissioner, PCT. 1

Reporting: 100%
Richard "Opey" Watkins (GOP)899
71%
WinnerWinner
Douglas C. Kunkel (Dem)366
29%
Return To Top

Milam County, Justice of the Peace, PCT 2

Reporting: 100%
Sam Berry (GOP)701
62%
WinnerWinner
Don Schuerman (Dem)428
38%
Return To Top

Milam County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 4

Reporting: 100%
Gary A. Northcott (Dem)709
58%
WinnerWinner
Wanda S. Hobbs (GOP)504
42%
Return To Top

Montgomery Co. Hospital Dist., Dir. At-Large, POS. 2

Reporting: 100%
Kenn Fawn21,548
46%
WinnerWinner
Brad Spratt15,349
32%
John Nicks10,442
22%
Return To Top

Montgomery Co. Hospital Dist., Dir., PCT. 3

Reporting: 100%
Chris Grice7,728
54%
WinnerWinner
John Hennigan6,672
46%
Return To Top

New Caney ISD, Trustee, Position 1

Reporting: 100%
Stacey Shipley2,241
51%
WinnerWinner
Kevin Summerlin1,207
28%
Ryan Schurdell916
21%
Return To Top

New Caney ISD, Trustee, Position 2

Reporting: 100%
Creg Mixon2,623
53%
WinnerWinner
Jimmy Verron2,327
47%
Return To Top

New Waverly ISD, School Board Trustee, POS. 2

Reporting: 100%
Greg Buckner855
74%
WinnerWinner
Jurrell Gilliam307
26%
Return To Top

Proposition 1 - Transportation Funds

Reporting: 99%
In Favor3,190,416
80%
WinnerWinner
Against808,412
20%
Return To Top

Richards ISD, Trustee, Position 1

Reporting: 100%
Rex Holland240
51%
WinnerWinner
Margaret L. Bailey228
49%
Return To Top

Richards ISD, Trustee, Position 2

Reporting: 100%
J.D. Curtis255
56%
WinnerWinner
Don M. Pyburn, Jr.201
44%
Return To Top

Richards ISD, Trustee, Position 3

Reporting: 100%
Deborah Chandler Pool265
57%
WinnerWinner
Audra Berry196
43%
Return To Top

Richards ISD, Trustee, Position 4

Reporting: 100%
Bonnie Stewart233
51%
WinnerWinner
Dave Short222
49%
Return To Top

Robertson County, County Clerk

Reporting: 100%
Kathryn Nickelson Brimhall (Dem)2,820
55%
WinnerWinner
Robert "Rip" Brown (GOP)2,286
45%
Return To Top

Robertson County, County Judge

Reporting: 100%
Charles Ellison (GOP)2,619
51%
WinnerWinner
Jan Anderson Roe (Dem)2,546
49%
Return To Top

Robertson County, County Treasurer

Reporting: 100%
Mindy Brewer Turner (Dem)2,916
57%
WinnerWinner
Brenda McMahon (GOP)2,221
43%
Return To Top

Robertson County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 2

Reporting: 100%
Ramona "Monie" Aguirre (Dem)814
62%
WinnerWinner
Michael Werlinger (GOP)497
38%
Return To Top

Robertson County, Justice of the Peace, PCT.3

Reporting: 100%
Melanie Green (GOP)1,011
72%
WinnerWinner
Jana L. Foreman (Dem)390
28%
Return To Top

Royal ISD, Trustee, Position 2

Reporting: 1%
Frederick Evans168
51%
Cheri Fontenot161
49%
Return To Top

Royal ISD, Trustee, Position 4

Reporting: 7%
Nathaniel Richardson231
64%
Chris Cardiff132
36%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, County Clerk

Reporting: 8%
Dawn Wright (GOP)1,539
55%
Angelia Steele (Dem)1,279
45%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, County Commissioner, PCT. 2

Reporting: 8%
Donny Marrs (Dem)283
74%
Waid Williams (GOP)98
26%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, County Commissioner, PCT. 4

Reporting: 8%
Mark Nettuno (Dem)568
56%
Mike Selmer (GOP)440
44%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, County Judge

Reporting: 8%
John Lovett (GOP)1,475
51%
Fritz Faulkner (Dem)1,427
49%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, County Treasurer

Reporting: 8%
Amanda Washburn (GOP)1,892
68%
Deborah Turner (Dem)907
32%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 1

Reporting: 8%
Beth Sewell (Dem)492
58%
Doug Newman (GOP)351
42%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 3

Reporting: 8%
Randy Ellisor (Dem)441
66%
Julian F. Kowis (GOP)230
34%
Return To Top

San Jacinto County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 4

Reporting: 8%
Greg Magee (Dem)519
52%
Wade Runnels (GOP)488
48%
Return To Top

Somerville ISD, Special Bond Election

Reporting: 100%
AGAINST493
50%
WinnerWinner
FOR485
50%
Return To Top

Splendora ISD, Trustee, Position 1

Reporting: 100%
Vicki Thornton1,306
76%
WinnerWinner
Jackie Kinard406
24%
Return To Top

Texas Agriculture Commissioner

Reporting: 99%
Sid Miller (GOP)2,683,005
59%
WinnerWinner
Jim Hogan (Dem)1,683,363
37%
Rocky Palmquist (Lib)131,633
3%
Kenneth Kendrick (Grn)77,039
2%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 13th Dist - Place 6

Reporting: 90%
Dori Contreras Garza (Dem)122,986
50%
Doug Norman (GOP)121,446
50%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 14th Dist - Chief Justice

Reporting: 100%
Kem Frost (GOP)549,042
58%
WinnerWinner
Kyle Carter (Dem)404,163
42%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 14th Dist - Place 7

Reporting: 100%
Ken Wise (GOP)555,505
58%
WinnerWinner
Gordon Goodman (Dem)398,253
42%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 1st Dist - Place 3

Reporting: 100%
Russell Lloyd (GOP)546,508
57%
WinnerWinner
Jim Sharp (Dem)409,986
43%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 3rd Dist - Chief Justice

Reporting: 100%
Jeff Rose (GOP)307,145
54%
WinnerWinner
Diane Henson (Dem)260,160
46%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 4th Dist - Chief Justice

Reporting: 99%
Sandee Bryan Marion (GOP)258,335
56%
WinnerWinner
Irene Rios (Dem)205,732
44%
Return To Top

Texas Appeals Court 5th Dist - Place 5

Reporting: 100%
Craig Stoddart (GOP)353,838
56%
Ken Molberg (Dem)282,656
44%
Return To Top

Texas Attorney General

Reporting: 99%
Ken Paxton (GOP)2,726,491
59%
WinnerWinner
Sam Houston (Dem)1,759,251
38%
Jamie Balagia (Lib)117,491
3%
Jamar Osborne (Grn)29,313
1%
Return To Top

Texas Comptroller

Reporting: 99%
Glenn Hegar (GOP)2,682,274
58%
WinnerWinner
Mike Collier (Dem)1,728,751
38%
Ben Sanders (Lib)136,159
3%
Deb Shafto (Grn)44,683
1%
Return To Top

Texas Criminal Appeals Court Place 3

Reporting: 99%
Bert Richardson (GOP)2,721,348
60%
WinnerWinner
John Granberg (Dem)1,659,562
37%
Mark Bennett (Lib)164,343
4%
Return To Top

Texas Criminal Appeals Court Place 4

Reporting: 99%
Kevin Yeary (GOP)2,857,738
76%
WinnerWinner
Quanah Parker (Lib)495,594
13%
Judith Sanders-Castro (Grn)390,807
10%
Return To Top

Texas Criminal Appeals Court Place 9

Reporting: 99%
David Newell (GOP)2,910,693
78%
WinnerWinner
William Strange (Lib)488,319
13%
George Altgelt (Grn)318,446
9%
Return To Top

Texas Governor

Reporting: 99%
Greg Abbott (GOP)2,778,461
59%
WinnerWinner
Wendy Davis (Dem)1,821,494
39%
Kathie Glass (Lib)66,045
1%
Brandon Parmer (Grn)18,369
0%
Return To Top

Texas House, District 14

Reporting: 100%
John Raney (GOP)15,183
68%
WinnerWinner
Andrew Metscher (Dem)6,353
28%
Bruce Pugh (Lib)765
3%
Return To Top

Texas House, District 16

Reporting: 100%
Will Metcalf (GOP)29,113
84%
WinnerWinner
Michael Hayles (Dem)4,744
14%
Bob Townsend (Lib)887
3%
Return To Top

Texas House, District 17

Reporting: 100%
Tim Kleinschmidt (GOP)22,717
65%
WinnerWinner
Carolyn Banks (Dem)12,437
35%
Return To Top

Texas House, District 20

Reporting: 100%
Marsha Farney (GOP)35,071
73%
WinnerWinner
Stephen Wyman (Dem)10,871
23%
Jarrod Weaver (Lib)1,882
4%
Return To Top

Texas House, District 3

Reporting: 100%
Cecil Bell (GOP)28,436
91%
WinnerWinner
Larry Parr (Lib)2,814
9%
Return To Top

Texas Land Commissioner

Reporting: 99%
George P. Bush (GOP)2,809,778
61%
WinnerWinner
John Cook (Dem)1,633,735
35%
Justin Knight (Lib)125,657
3%
Valerie Alessi (Grn)59,588
1%
Return To Top

Texas Lieutenant Governor

Reporting: 99%
Dan Patrick (GOP)2,707,566
58%
WinnerWinner
Leticia Van de Putte (Dem)1,799,505
39%
Robert Butler (Lib)119,076
3%
Chandrakantha Courtney (Grn)27,544
1%
Return To Top

Texas Railroad Commissioner Term Exp 2020

Reporting: 99%
Ryan Sitton (GOP)2,669,145
58%
WinnerWinner
Steve Brown (Dem)1,669,580
36%
Mark Miller (Lib)144,472
3%
Martina Salinas (Grn)92,846
2%
Return To Top

Texas Senate, District 3

Reporting: 100%
Robert Nichols (GOP)139,284
91%
WinnerWinner
Tyler Lindsey (Lib)14,494
9%
Return To Top

Texas Senate, District 5

Reporting: 100%
Charles Schwertner (GOP)112,821
65%
WinnerWinner
Joel Shapiro (Dem)54,208
31%
Matthew Whittington (Lib)6,587
4%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 11

Reporting: 100%
Pat Hardy (GOP)242,032
65%
WinnerWinner
Nancy Bean (Dem)116,582
31%
Craig Sanders (Lib)13,034
4%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 12

Reporting: 100%
Tincy Miller (GOP)221,418
61%
WinnerWinner
Lois Parrott (Dem)127,145
35%
Mark Wester (Lib)12,172
3%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 13

Reporting: 100%
Erika Beltran (Dem)172,285
90%
WinnerWinner
Junart Sodoy (Lib)19,510
10%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 3

Reporting: 99%
Marisa Perez (Dem)128,118
59%
WinnerWinner
Dave Mundy (GOP)80,485
37%
Josh Morales (Lib)6,727
3%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 4

Reporting: 100%
Lawrence Allen (Dem)158,252
76%
WinnerWinner
Dorothy Olmos (GOP)48,729
24%
Return To Top

Texas State Board of Education Dist 7

Reporting: 100%
David Bradley (GOP)225,960
64%
WinnerWinner
Kathy King (Dem)119,789
34%
Megan DaGata (Lib)7,984
2%
Return To Top

Texas Supreme Court, Chief Justice

Reporting: 99%
Nathan Hecht (GOP)2,740,425
60%
WinnerWinner
Bill Moody (Dem)1,715,167
37%
Tom Oxford (Lib)140,379
3%
Return To Top

Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired

Reporting: 99%
Jeff Brown (GOP)2,755,767
60%
WinnerWinner
Larry Meyers (Dem)1,664,179
36%
Mark Ash (Lib)145,526
3%
Return To Top

Texas Supreme Court, Place 7

Reporting: 99%
Jeff Boyd (GOP)2,694,789
59%
WinnerWinner
Gina Benavides (Dem)1,716,767
38%
Don Fulton (Lib)126,005
3%
Charles Waterbury (Grn)34,235
1%
Return To Top

Texas Supreme Court, Place 8

Reporting: 99%
Phil Johnson (GOP)2,928,733
79%
WinnerWinner
Roberto Koelsch (Lib)444,049
12%
Jim Chisholm (Grn)343,514
9%
Return To Top

U.S. House, District 10

Reporting: 100%
Michael McCaul (GOP)109,311
62%
WinnerWinner
Tawana Walter-Cadien (Dem)60,020
34%
Bill Kelsey (Lib)6,476
4%
Return To Top

U.S. House, District 17

Reporting: 100%
Bill Flores (GOP)85,085
65%
WinnerWinner
Nick Haynes (Dem)42,696
32%
Shawn Michael Hamilton (Lib)3,997
3%
Return To Top

U.S. House, District 8

Reporting: 100%
Kevin Brady (GOP)124,897
89%
WinnerWinner
Ken Petty (Lib)14,930
11%
Return To Top

U.S. Senate

Reporting: 99%
John Cornyn (GOP)2,843,306
62%
WinnerWinner
David Alameel (Dem)1,584,718
34%
Rebecca Paddock (Lib)132,814
3%
Emily Sanchez (Grn)54,071
1%
Return To Top

Walker County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 4

Reporting: 100%
Stephen Cole (GOP)1,714
65%
WinnerWinner
Cade S. Reece (Dem)940
35%
Return To Top

Waller County, County Judge

Reporting: 1%
Trey Duhon (GOP)2,705
76%
Sylvia Cedillo (Dem)850
24%
Return To Top

Waller County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 1

Reporting: 1%
Charles J. Karisch (GOP)793
74%
Gerald Robinson (Dem)284
26%
Return To Top

Washington County, County Commissioner, PCT. 2

Reporting: 100%
Luther Hueske1,949
79%
WinnerWinner
Margarette Boswell514
21%
Return To Top

Washington County, Justice of the Peace, PCT. 1

Reporting: 100%
Douglas R. Zwiener, Jr. (GOP)1,178
62%
WinnerWinner
Ophelia Whiting Howard (Dem)734
38%
Return To Top

Willis ISD, Trustee Position 5

Reporting: 100%
Cliff Williams3,238
59%
WinnerWinner
James Lee Bishop, Jr.2,237
41%
Return To Top

Willis ISD, Trustee, Position 1

Reporting: 100%
Christen Arnold3,501
67%
WinnerWinner
Thomas Earl King, Jr.1,726
33%
Return To Top

Willis ISD, Trustee, Position 3

Reporting: 100%
Robin Sproba3,504
64%
WinnerWinner
Steven King1,941
36%
Return To Top

Willis ISD, Trustee, Position 4

Reporting: 100%
Elizabeth Anne McKenna3,008
55%
WinnerWinner
Jan Nell2,466
45%

KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 248448021 - kbtx.com/a?a=248448021
Gray Television, Inc.