KBTX | Bryan & College Station, TX | News, Weather, Sports

 

Agriculture Commissioner, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Sid Miller (GOP)410,273
35%
Tommy Merritt (GOP)248,568
21%
Eric Opiela (GOP)206,383
17%
Joe Cotten (GOP)173,380
15%
Allen Carnes (GOP)147,599
12%

Attorney General, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Ken Paxton (GOP)566,080
44%
Dan Branch (GOP)426,561
33%
Barry Smitherman (GOP)281,050
22%

Austin County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
John Graham (GOP)1,051
35%
Tim Lapham (GOP)911
31%
Nick Tirey (GOP)429
14%
Tommy Johnson (GOP)328
11%
Clyde Drake (GOP)175
6%
Abel A. Pena, Jr. (GOP)67
2%

Austin County, County Treasurer

Total Votes: Reporting:
Bryan Haevischer (GOP)1,667
60%
Tinson Rasbury (GOP)1,099
40%

Austin County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Brian T. King (GOP)336
51%
Bernice Burger (GOP)323
49%

Brazos County, Constable, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Donald Joe Lampo (GOP)2,304
59%
WinnerWinner
Kris Fraley (GOP)1,629
41%

Brazos County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Irma Cauley (Dem)543
67%
WinnerWinner
Paul Madison, Sr. (Dem)271
33%

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Total Votes: Reporting:
Mike McCleary (GOP)1,794
68%
WinnerWinner
Jean Ricciardello Phelps (GOP)855
32%

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Tommy Munoz (GOP)1,696
44%
Robert "Robbie" James, Jr. (GOP)890
23%
Vera Lara-Hooge (GOP)754
19%
Brent Sowell (GOP)549
14%

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Rick Hill (GOP)1,531
66%
WinnerWinner
Mickey Posey (GOP)391
17%
Rick Vessell (GOP)387
17%

Brazos County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Christina S. Butler (Dem)257
32%
Manuel "Manny Aguilar (Dem)233
29%
Darrell Booker (Dem)229
29%
Tommy "Shannon" Durens (Dem)75
9%

Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Nathan Hecht (GOP)707,664
60%
WinnerWinner
Robert Talton (GOP)462,247
40%

Commissioner of Agriculture, Dem. - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jim Hogan (Dem)190,205
39%
Kinky Friedman (Dem)184,992
38%
Hugh Fitzsimons (Dem)114,953
23%

Comptroller of Public Accounts, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Glenn Hegar (GOP)610,493
50%
Harvey Hilderbran (GOP)317,703
26%
Debra Medina (GOP)235,699
19%
Raul Torres (GOP)57,240
5%

Democratic Referendum 1 - Reform Immigration

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (Dem)477,578
86%
WinnerWinner
Against (Dem)74,744
14%

Democratic Referendum 2 - Living Wage

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (Dem)498,360
89%
WinnerWinner
Against (Dem)60,977
11%

Democratic Referendum 3 - Medicaide Expansion

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (Dem)495,788
89%
WinnerWinner
Against (Dem)61,567
11%

Democratic Referendum 4 - Non-Discrimination Legislation

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (Dem)488,148
88%
WinnerWinner
Against (Dem)65,850
12%

GOP Proposition 1 - Religious Freedom

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,311,272
97%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)37,114
3%

GOP Proposition 2 - Expand CHL Locations

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,160,553
87%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)174,587
13%

GOP Proposition 3 - End Franchise Tax

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,152,446
88%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)150,124
12%

GOP Proposition 4 - Welfare Reform

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,280,757
95%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)68,726
5%

GOP Proposition 5 - Official Privileges

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,344,150
99%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)8,582
1%

GOP Proposition 6 - Repeal Obamacare

Total Votes: Reporting:
In Favor (GOP)1,253,837
93%
WinnerWinner
Against (GOP)94,304
7%

Governor, Dem. - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Wendy Davis (Dem)432,065
79%
WinnerWinner
Ray Madrigal (Dem)114,458
21%

Governor, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Greg Abbott (GOP)1,219,831
92%
WinnerWinner
Lisa Fritsch (GOP)58,742
4%
Miriam Martinez (GOP)35,416
3%
S. Kilgore (GOP)19,021
1%

Grimes County, County Clerk

Total Votes: Reporting:
David Pasket (GOP)1,997
75%
WinnerWinner
Teri Ratcliff (GOP)670
25%

Grimes County, County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Randy Krueger (GOP)531
48%
David E. Dobyanski (GOP)495
44%
Wayne Johnson (GOP)91
8%

Grimes County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Pam Finke (GOP)307
46%
Gary A. Husfeld (GOP)228
34%
Chris Loukanis (GOP)73
11%
Hardy Meekins (GOP)57
9%

Grimes County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Ben Leman (GOP)1,849
64%
WinnerWinner
Pamela Beard (GOP)877
30%
John Louis Pierce, II (GOP)159
6%

Grimes County, County Treasurer

Total Votes: Reporting:
Janice A. Trant (GOP)1,553
60%
WinnerWinner
Larry W. McGinnis (GOP)1,048
40%

Grimes County. Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Lester Underwood (GOP)721
67%
WinnerWinner
Kathy Winegard (GOP)359
33%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, PL 3, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Bert Richardson (GOP)666,572
60%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Walther (GOP)437,374
40%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, PL 4, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Kevin Yeary (GOP)598,203
55%
WinnerWinner
Richard Davis (GOP)305,960
28%
Jani Jo Wood (GOP)189,835
17%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, PL 9, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
David Newell (GOP)570,319
52%
WinnerWinner
Bud Kirkendall (GOP)520,693
48%

Justice, 1st Ct. of App. Dist. PL 3, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Russell Lloyd (GOP)87,123
50%
WinnerWinner
Dan Linebaugh (GOP)48,095
28%
Chad Bridges (GOP)37,365
22%

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, PL. 3, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Leanne Johnson (GOP)41,864
56%
WinnerWinner
Earl Stover (GOP)32,684
44%

Justice, Supreme Court, PL 8, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Phil Johnson (GOP)731,247
64%
WinnerWinner
Sharon McCally (GOP)410,843
36%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jeff Brown (GOP)820,558
72%
WinnerWinner
Joe Pool (GOP)320,532
28%

Land Commissioner, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
George P. Bush (GOP)934,501
73%
WinnerWinner
David Watts (GOP)345,550
27%

Lee County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Michael York (GOP)354
57%
WinnerWinner
Victor A. Gonzales (GOP)272
43%

Lee County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Don Milburn (GOP)224
62%
WinnerWinner
Richard A. "Rick" Reat (GOP)137
38%

Leon County, County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
David W. Ferguson (GOP)553
67%
WinnerWinner
Oscar Wesley Henson (GOP)267
33%

Leon County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Byron Ryder (GOP)2,100
76%
WinnerWinner
Mark A. Matthews (GOP)655
24%

Leon County, District Clerk

Total Votes: Reporting:
Beverly J. Wilson (GOP)1,418
52%
WinnerWinner
Diane Oden Davis (GOP)1,304
48%

Lieutenant Governor, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Dan Patrick (GOP)550,742
41%
David Dewhurst (GOP)376,164
28%
Todd Staples (GOP)235,972
18%
Jerry Patterson (GOP)165,777
12%

Railroad Commissioner, Dem. - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Steve Brown (Dem)297,896
64%
WinnerWinner
Dale Henry (Dem)168,122
36%

Railroad Commissioner, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Wayne Christian (GOP)501,789
43%
Ryan Sitton (GOP)358,817
31%
Becky Berger (GOP)197,791
17%
Malachi Boyuls (GOP)117,117
10%

State Representative, District 12, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Kyle Kacal (GOP)7,492
76%
WinnerWinner
Timothy Delasandro (GOP)2,328
24%

State Representative, District 15, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Mark Keough (GOP)8,288
57%
WinnerWinner
Bruce Tough (GOP)6,154
43%

State Representative, District 16, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Ted Seago (GOP)7,128
44%
Will Metcalf (GOP)6,833
42%
Duane Ham (GOP)1,038
6%
Gary Louie (GOP)625
4%
Steve Simonsen (GOP)387
2%
Jason Millsaps (GOP)327
2%

State Representative, District 18, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
John Otto (GOP)8,547
62%
WinnerWinner
Terry Holcomb (GOP)5,275
38%

U.S. Representative, Dist. 8, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
Kevin Brady (GOP)41,549
68%
WinnerWinner
Craig McMichael (GOP)19,508
32%

U.S. Senator, Dem. - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
David Alameel (Dem)238,618
47%
Kesha Rogers (Dem)110,160
22%
Maxey Scherr (Dem)89,735
18%
Harry Kim (Dem)45,324
9%
Fjet Fjetland (Dem)23,175
5%

U.S. Senator, GOP - Primary

Total Votes: Reporting:
John Cornyn (GOP)778,912
59%
WinnerWinner
Steve Stockman (GOP)250,746
19%
Dwayne Stovall (GOP)140,403
11%
Linda Vega (GOP)50,063
4%
Ken Cope (GOP)34,006
3%
Chris Mapp (GOP)23,230
2%
Reid Reasor (GOP)20,552
2%
Curt Cleaver (GOP)12,351
1%

District Judge, 258th Judicial District

Total Votes: Reporting:
E. L. "Ernie" McClendon (GOP)3,380
50%
Shelly Bush Sitton (GOP)2,403
36%
Cecil E. Berg (GOP)954
14%

District Judge, 278th Judicial District

Total Votes: Reporting:
Hal R. Ridley (GOP)4,629
54%
WinnerWinner
Thomas A. Leeper (GOP)3,986
46%

District Judge, 361st Judicial District

Total Votes: Reporting:
Steve Smith (GOP)6,071
58%
WinnerWinner
Michele Esparza (GOP)2,824
27%
Margaret Meece (GOP)1,617
15%

Leon County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jerry G. Grimes (GOP)368
51%
WinnerWinner
Ronnie Stanford (GOP)264
36%
Jarrell Beard (GOP)92
13%

Madison County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Sam Cole (GOP)315
56%
WinnerWinner
Chris Tobias (GOP)251
44%

Madison County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Scott Singletary (GOP)553
32%
C.E. "Butch" McDaniel (GOP)483
28%
Kent Pate (GOP)320
18%
Douglas R. Holly (GOP)236
14%
Wilburn Carlton Bullard, III (GOP)147
8%

Madison County, District Clerk

Total Votes: Reporting:
Rhonda Cook Savage (GOP)946
55%
WinnerWinner
Joyce C. Batson (GOP)785
45%

Madison County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jon Stevens (GOP)379
43%
Jim Vance (GOP)253
29%
Denise Landry (GOP)245
28%
Joe Stevens (GOP)0
0%

Madison County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Lew V. Plotts, Jr. (GOP)687
78%
Mitchell Dill (GOP)139
16%
Don M. Grove (GOP)52
6%

Milam County, Constable, Pct. 3, Unexpired Term

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jay Beathard (GOP)461
70%
WinnerWinner
Dale Keen (GOP)201
30%

Milam County, County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Donald Ray Shuffield (GOP)371
54%
WinnerWinner
Mike Marek (GOP)321
46%

Milam County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
David L. "Dave" Barkemeyer (GOP)1,517
55%
WinnerWinner
Frank Summers (GOP)1,230
45%

Milam County, County Treasurer

Total Votes: Reporting:
Donna Orsag (GOP)1,508
57%
WinnerWinner
Linda Acosta (GOP)1,142
43%

Milam County, District Clerk

Total Votes: Reporting:
Karen Berry (GOP)1,458
56%
WinnerWinner
Margot Contreras (GOP)1,137
44%

Milam County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Andy Isaacs (GOP)383
59%
WinnerWinner
Kim Steward (GOP)271
41%

Montgomery County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jim Clark (GOP)1,950
29%
Bob Bagley (GOP)1,728
26%
David Miller (GOP)1,233
18%
Ronald Red McCleskey (GOP)729
11%
Darrin Holy (GOP)451
7%
Jody Binnion (GOP)427
6%
Clarence Quinn (GOP)244
4%

Montgomery County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Mark Bosma (GOP)17,222
44%
Craig Doyal (GOP)17,123
43%
Doris M. Golemon (GOP)5,119
13%

Montgomery County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Total Votes: Reporting:
Wayne Mack (GOP)5,790
58%
WinnerWinner
Robert Walker (GOP)3,385
34%
Kelley Smith (GOP)736
7%

Montgomery County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Edie Connelly (GOP)10,688
81%
WinnerWinner
Richard Gammon (GOP)2,452
19%

Robertson Co., County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Charles Ellison (GOP)734
62%
WinnerWinner
Mark Burrow (GOP)454
38%

Robertson County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
James Taylor (Dem)360
44%
WinnerWinner
Robert Bielamowicz (Dem)306
38%
WinnerWinner
Dennis Pap Watley (Dem)148
18%

Robertson County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jan Anderson Roe (Dem)1,184
61%
WinnerWinner
Bobby Jeff Nickelson (Dem)753
39%

Robertson County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Melanie Green (GOP)252
48%
WinnerWinner
Ray Matthews (GOP)117
22%
WinnerWinner
Danny Taraver, Jr. (GOP)61
12%
LJ Linson (GOP)61
12%
Thomas D. "Tom" Luhn (GOP)30
6%

San Jacinto Co., County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Fritz Faulkner (Dem)681
91%
Lou Rogers (Dem)71
9%

San Jacinto County, Sheriff, Unexpired Term

Total Votes: Reporting:
Greg Capers (GOP)1,195
46%
David Clark (GOP)733
28%
Royce G. Wells (GOP)665
26%

San Jacinto County, County Chairman

Total Votes: Reporting:
Dwayne Wright (GOP)1,222
59%
Sean Hanson (GOP)848
41%

San Jacinto County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Laddie McAnally (GOP)1,037
43%
John Lovett (GOP)862
36%
Nick Carter (GOP)504
21%

San Jacinto County, County Treasurer

Total Votes: Reporting:
Amanda Washburn (GOP)1,026
44%
Theron Runnels (GOP)667
29%
Debbie Clark Pavilcek (GOP)646
28%

San Jacinto County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 13

Total Votes: Reporting:
Christina Reynolds McGee (GOP)63
61%
Rebecca Ann Burgess (GOP)41
39%

San Jacinto County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Debbie Hanson (GOP)194
53%
Linda Wood (GOP)173
47%

Trinity County, County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Rich Chamberlin (GOP)266
61%
Mike Loftin (GOP)167
39%

Trinity County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jimmy Brown (GOP)265
64%
Sherwood Forrest (GOP)83
20%
Charlie Carson (GOP)64
16%

Trinity County, District Clerk 258th & 411th Courts

Total Votes: Reporting:
Kristen Smith-Raiford (GOP)609
52%
Deanna Withers (GOP)557
48%

Trinity County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

Total Votes: Reporting:
Danny Martin (GOP)64
29%
Ralph E. Lane (GOP)50
23%
Sharon Bullion (GOP)46
21%
Joe W. Thompson (GOP)24
11%
Loretta Jernigan Andrews (GOP)22
10%
Merkel "Dean" Johnson (GOP)16
7%

Trinity County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Lyle Stubbs (GOP)224
51%
Bernie Beard (GOP)217
49%

Trinity County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Hayne Huffman (GOP)211
58%
Sheran Casey (GOP)152
42%

Walker County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Jimmy D. Henry (GOP)542
40%
Tim Paulsel (GOP)536
40%
Frank Novark (GOP)269
20%

Walker County, County Treasurer

Total Votes: Reporting:
Amy Buckner Klawinsky (GOP)2,856
58%
Martha Williams Cook (GOP)2,076
42%

Walker County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Mark W. Holt (GOP)470
51%
Troy B. Allen (GOP)299
32%
Everett Harrell (GOP)158
17%

Walker County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Stephen Cole (GOP)654
51%
Sandy Brown Glisson (GOP)625
49%

Walker County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 102

Total Votes: Reporting:
Judy Emmett (GOP)305
61%
Dalene Zender (GOP)199
39%

Walker County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 204

Total Votes: Reporting:
Eric Eugate (GOP)245
70%
Kara Veinotte (GOP)105
30%

Walker County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 301

Total Votes: Reporting:
Lia Martinez (GOP)100
60%
Kenneth A. Swaney (GOP)66
40%

Walker County, Precinct Chairman, Pct. 304

Total Votes: Reporting:
Paula M. White (GOP)255
50%
Bill Tutor (GOP)250
50%

Waller Co., County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Sylvia Cedillo (Dem)272
62%
Sam Eng (Dem)165
38%

Waller County, County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Russell Klecka (GOP)375
64%
Frank Poklunda (GOP)208
36%

Waller County, County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Justin Beckendorff (GOP)213
60%
Larry Jones (GOP)143
40%

Waller County, County Judge

Total Votes: Reporting:
Trey Duhon (GOP)1,348
73%
Stan Kitzman (GOP)490
27%

Waller County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Delores Hargrave (GOP)291
50%
Mike Lee (GOP)286
50%

Waller County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Marian Elaine Jackson (Dem)68
41%
Marvin R. Hood (Dem)67
41%
Jonathon Randle (Dem)29
18%

Waller County, Party Chairman

Total Votes: Reporting:
Ben Tibbs (Dem)277
64%
Eileen Birney (Dem)157
36%

Washington County, Judge, County Court At Law

Total Votes: Reporting:
Matthew Reue (GOP)2,214
51%
Eric Berg (GOP)2,159
49%
WinnerWinner

Washington County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Total Votes: Reporting:
Douglas Cone (GOP)814
68%
WinnerWinner
Dennis W. Todd (GOP)378
32%

Washington County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Total Votes: Reporting:
Ken Tofel (GOP)878
64%
WinnerWinner
Roy May (GOP)498
36%

Washington County, Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Total Votes: Reporting:
Robin Marie Luedke (GOP)443
37%
WinnerWinner
Bill Kendall (GOP)388
32%
WinnerWinner
Val Kiecke (GOP)367
31%

KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 230868441