Aggie Student-Athletes Set For Graduation

By  | 

COLLEGE STATION, Texas— Among the more than 3,500 degree candidates at the Texas A&M commencement exercises this Friday and Saturday (Dec. 14-15) at Reed Arena are 75 Aggie student-athletes.

“I have the same proud feeling this weekend I had when our two sons earned their degrees,” Bill Byrne, Director of Athletics for Texas A&M, said. “These young people have put in great effort, time and dedication to reach this achievement. Their families and people who have supported them throughout their lives are to be commended as well.”

“Around Aggie athletics when we talk about building champions, we are talking about all areas of life,” Byrne added. “Many of these young people have added value to our wonderful community by participating in outreach projects and speaking to our youth about the importance of education. Many earned championship rings in their respective sports and that is to be celebrated. But receiving a quality education from a great institution like Texas A&M is an even greater accomplishment. All of us in the athletics department join with the families of our student-athletes in saying job well done.”

The first commencement exercise is slated for Friday, Dec. 14 at 9 a.m. with graduate and undergraduate degree candidates from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, the College of Geosciences and the Mays Business School, along with graduate students receiving degrees through the interdisciplinary program of the Council of Deans.

Taking part in the second commencement ceremony scheduled for 2 p.m. Friday are graduate and undergraduate degree candidates from the College of Architecture, Dwight Look College of Engineering, College of Science and College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

The final commencement exercise is set for 9 a.m. on Saturday, Dec. 15 with graduate and undergraduate degree candidates in the College of Education and Human Development, the College of Liberal Arts and graduate student degree candidates in the George Bush School of Government and Public Service.

All ceremonies are open to the public without need of tickets according to university officials.

DECEMBER 2007 STUDENT-ATHLETE GRADUATES

Name Sport

Adams, Beau Football

Alexander, Chris Football

Awalt, Ashley Softball

Axel, Jeremy Football

Bernhard, Bill Football

Bitner, Ben Football

Boggs, Austin Baseball

Breaux, Richard Thomas, Jr. Football

Bryant, Joseph “Red” Football

Clark, Corey Football

Corey, Michael Football

Darcey, Jim Pat *Cross Country/Track & Field

Davis, Brad *Football

Dennis, Leonard William, IV *Cross Country/Track & Field

Devlin, Kris Men’s Swimming & Diving

Dodge, Mark Football

Douglas, Justin Football

Duplechain, Jenny Women’s Track & Field

Elder, Kirk Football

Farquhar, John Football

Ganter, Jamila Women’s Basketball

Gardner, Jordan Equestrian

Gele, Julie *Archery

Gooch, Dillon Men’s Golf

Goodrich, Glenn Football

Gulley, LaToya Women’s Basketball

Hackett, Jamie Anna *Rifle

Harrington, Chris Football

Herod, John Football

Hodge, Kevin Baseball

Hodge, Stephen Football

Jaime-Santacruz, Josahan Archery

Jones, Byron Football

Jones, Joseph Men’s Basketball

Kelley, Kari *Volleyball

Kelly, Vanessa Christine *Women’s Track & Field

Kimball, Wes Football

King, Laura Equestrian

Koeneke, Matt Baseball

Korczynski, Mike Cross Country/Track & Field

Lapierre, Fabrice Men’s Track and Field

Leland, Kacie Volleyball

Lloyd, Charles Women’s Basketball Practice Squad

Loving, Kenneth Women’s Basketball Practice Squad

Mabry, Neal Women’s Basketball Practice Squad

Matthews, Jennifer Women’s Track & Field

Matthiesen, Adam Football

Mitchell, Vanessa Equestrian

Moran, Elisa Women’s Track & Field

Muras, Andrew James Men’s Track & Field

Nebera, Meghan Women’s Swimming & Diving

Nicholson, Kyle Baseball

Reza, Joseph Football

Sceets, Christine Equestrian

Schroeder, Chad *Football

Shaffer, Jacob *Men’s Track & Field

Simon, Max Baseball

Smith, Henry Football

Smith, Kerbey Leigh Women’s Track & Field

Soeder, Tyler Baseball

Spencer, Raquel (Rocky) Softball

Spikes, Cameron Football

Stinson, Craig Baseball

Stratton, Anna Archery

Stuckey, Erin Cross Country/Track & Field

Vaughan, Ryan Football

Vick, Sarah Volleyball

Warren, Justin Football

Weldon, Julie Softball

West, David Women’s Basketball Practice Squad

Wheeler, Jenna Women’s Swimming & Diving

White, Junior Football

Williams, Dusty Men’s Track & Field

Wilson, Jeannette Nicole Women’s Track & Field

*Graduate degree candidate.