Aggie Linksters Earn All-Region Honors

By  | 

NORMAN, Okla. — Senior Bobby Gates, junior Bronson Burgoon, sophomore Andrea Pavan and freshman Nacho Elvira have been named to the PING All-South Central Region Team by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

PING All-Region teams consist of the top 15 individuals in their region in the Individual Ranking System. Additionally, any player ranked in the top 75 according to Golfstat or the Sagarin rankings not included in their region’s top 15 are added to their All-Region team. Members of the PING All-Region teams are eligible for PING All-America honors.

Gates, who leads the team with a 73.41 scoring average, is ranked No. 79 nationally by Golfweek. A three-time All-Big 12 pick, he owns school records for career rounds played (151) and career rounds of par or better (51).

Burgoon sat out the fall season but has played in all seven spring events. He is tied with former All-American Anthony Rodriguez (1992-95) as the top career scorer in A&M history with a 72.93 average. An All-America as a sophomore, Burgoon was the runner-up at the John Burns Intercollegiate in February, tying the school record with a 13-under-par 70-68-65=203.

Ranked No. 65, Elvira carries a 73.81 stroke average and won the Barona Collegiate Cup in March with a 12-under 67-71-66=204. The reigning Spanish Amateur champion, he recently competed in the Spanish Open, a European PGA Tour event.

Pavan is second on the team in scoring at 73.54 and placed fifth at the Big 12 Championship, which was highlighted by a bogey-free 67 in the second round. He tied for second at the Barona Cup, finishing just three shots behind Elvira.

PING All-Region Teams

New England
Patrick Fillian, Sacred Heart
Larry Haertel, Brown
Maki Kaobayashi, Hartford
Matt Krembel, Army
Craig Kublin, Boston College
Nick MacDonald, Hartford
Tom McCarthy, Yale
Matt McClure, Central Connecticut State
Colby Moore, Yale
A.J. Oleksak, Hartford
Robert Reed, Boston College
Mark Stevens, Rhode Island
Brian Travalja, Connecticut
Zachary Vinal, Binghamton
Brad Valois, Rhode Island

Mid-Atlantic
Dan Abbondandolo, Siena
Mike Ballo Jr., St. John’s
Michael Blodgett, Penn
Keegan Bradley, St. John’s
Chris Gold, Maryland
Harvind Groft, Penn State
T.J. Howe, Penn State
Kevin Foley, Penn State
Robert Lindstrom, Richmond
Michael mulieri, Loyola (Md.)
Brent Paladino, William & Mary
Robert Rohanna, Penn State
Richard Schenz-Davis, Liberty
Donnie Shin, Maryland
Jordan Utley, Richmond

South
Matt Cook, Western Carolina
Jonas Enander Hedin, Charlotte
Rhys Enoch, East Tennessee State
Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest
Keith Guest, Augusta State
Chesson Hadley, Georgia Tech
Matt Hill, NC State
Jonathan Hodge, Chattanooga
Phillip Mollica, Clemson
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Henrik Norlander, Augusta State
Kevin O’Connell, North Carolina
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Sam Saunders, Clemson
Michael Schachner, Duke
Gareth Shaw, East Tennessee State
Webb Simpson, Wake Forest
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Jurrian Vander Vaart, Virginia Tech
Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte

Southeast
Mark Anderson, South Carolina
Jonas Blixt, Florida State
Tyler Brown, Florida
George Bryan IV, South Carolina
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt
Harris English, Georgia
Charles Ford, Tennessee
Noah Goldman, Mississippi State
Brian Harman, Georgia
Mark Harrell, Alabama
Russell Henley, Georgia
Billy Horschel, Florida
Matt Hughes, Alabama
Adam Mitchell, Georgia
Jay Moseley, Auburn
Glenn Northcutt, Auburn
Philip Pettitt, Tennessee
Matt Savage, Florida State
Tom Sherreard, Georgia State
Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State
Brad Smith, UAB
Zack Sucher, UAB
Hudson Swafford, Georgia
Matthew Swan, Alabama
Joseph Sykora, Alabama
Michael Thompson, Alabama
Jose Toledo, New Orleans
Manuel Villegas, Florida

Midwest
Victor Almstrom, Minnesota
Seth Brandon, Indiana
Ryan Brehm, Michigan State
Jorge Campillo, Indiana
Derek Fathauer, Louisville
John Hahn, Kent State
Randy Hutchison, Michigan State
Brent Long, Western Kentucky
David Markle, Kent State
Clayton Rask, Minnesota
Josh Sandman, Notre Dame
Tim Schaetzel, Michigan
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Andy Winings, Kentucky
Dan Woltman, Wisconsin

Central
Michael Baird, Colorado
Chris Baker, Iowa State
Phillip Bryan, Oklahoma
Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State
Dustin Garza, Wichita State
Nicolas Geyger, Tulsa
Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State
Joe Ida, Kansas State
Mark Johnson, Oklahoma State
Trent Leon, Oklahoma State
Connor McHenry, Wichita State
Ryan Spears, Wichita State
Luke Symons, Colorado
Derek Tolan, Colorado
Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State

South Central
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M
Casey Clendenon, Lamar
Ignacio Elvira, Texas A&M
Robert Gates Jr., Texas A&M
Will Griffin, Texas Tech
Justin Harding, Lamar
Charlie Holland, Texas
Bobby Hudson, Texas
Kelly Kraft, SMU
Andrew Landry, Arkansas
David Lingmerth, Arkansas
Grant Merrell, Texas Tech
Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M
Santiago Rivas, Texas Tech
Chris Ward, Texas Tech

Southwest
Zen Brown, Colordao State
Esteban Calisto, BYU
Johan Carlsson, San Diego State
Brandon Crick, Gonzaga
Grant Doverspike, Fresno State
Robbie Fillmore, BYU
Aaron Goldberg, San Diego State
Bryce Hanstad, Colorado State
Matt Hoffenberg, San Diego State
Jeff Koprivetz, Denver
Timothy Madigan, New Mexico State
Troy Merritt, Boise State
Dustin Morris, Colorado State
David Palm, San Diego State
Travis Reid, New Mexico State

Pacific
James Allenby, Oregon State
Joey Benedetti, Oregon
Kevin Chappell, UCLA
John Chin, UC Irvine
Erik Flores, UCLA
Philip Francis, UCLA
Matthew Giles, Southern California
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California
Rob Grube, Stanford
Seung-Su Han, UNLV
Rory Hie, Southern California
Jesper Kennegard, Arizona State
Sihwan Kim, Stanford
Lucas Lee, UCLA
Jamie Lovemark, Southern California Michael McRae, St. Mary’s
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
Nick Taylor, Washington




 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus