2013 TSWA All-Class 3A Baseball Team

By  | 

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Pitcher-third baseman Logan Vinklarek is the Texas Sports Writer's Association's Class 3A player of the year after leading La Grange to the state Class 3A baseball title.

Vinklarek was 9-2 pitching with a 1.71 earned-run average. He also batted .366 with 32 runs batted in.

La Grange's Brad Harbors, who retired after winning the state championship, is the coach of the year.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A state baseball team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Ty Damron, Krum, sr.; Matt Tincher, Mineral Wells, sr. and Garrett Johnston, Graham, sr.

Catcher - Corey Simpson, Sweeny, sr.

First baseman - Jake Gollihar, Splendora, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Trey Gallegos, Sinton, sr. and Jordan Gore, Silsbee, jr.

Shortstop - (tie) Scotland Church, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Tanner Fritsch, La Grange, sr.

Third baseman - Logan Vinklarek, La Grange, sr.

Outfielders - Chandler Patterson, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Ethan Brinkley, Rockdale, sr.; Marcos Molina, Princeton, sr.

Designated hitter - Jose Garza, Port Isabel, jr.

Player of the Year - Logan Vinklarek, La Grange, sr.

Coach of the Year - Brad Harbers, La Grange.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Tyler Powell, Silsbee, jr.; Trey Supak, La Grange, jr.; (tie) Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Chris Solano, Orange Grove, sr.

Catcher - Austin Caffey, Rockdale, sr.

First baseman - Beau Talley, El Campo, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Kolby Blissett, Carthage, jr. and Dalton Burton, La Grange, jr.

Shortstop - Evan Pontley, Ferris, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Omar Martinez, Bridgeport, sr. and Shane Clement, Wimberley, sr.

Outfielders - Kolby Kolek, La Grange, sr.; Bryce Brandl, El Campo, sr.; and Joshua Cuellar, Rio Hondo, jr.

Designated hitter - Brian Bormann, Navarro, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Riley Smith, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; Drew Gooch, Argyle, jr.; Blake Bottoms, China Spring, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Jordan Lemons, Pampa, sr., and C.J. Tyler, Melissa, jr.

First baseman - (tie) Dylan Lemons, Alvarado, jr., and Ted Wisdom, Sanger, jr.

Second baseman - (tie) Hunter Jones, Graham, sr., and Jorge Mendoza, Boerne, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Donivan Lopez, Sinton, jr.; Camden Duzenack, Melissa, sr.; Tucker Johnson, China Spring, jr.; and Montana Garcia, Silsbee, sr.

Third baseman - Micah Ellison, Lufkin Hudson, sr.

Outfielders - Ryan Johnson, College Station, soph.; Trey Jeans, Pleasant Grove, jr.; Rayce Gatlin, Orange Grove, sr.

Designated hitter - Jeremy Garza, Rio Hondo, jr.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus