A&M’s McGee Named 2008 Draddy Trophy Semifinalist

By  | 

DALLAS -- Texas A&M quarterback Stephen McGee was named a semifinalist for the 2008 Draddy Trophy, presented by HealthSouth, and a candidate for the 2008 National Scholar-Athlete Awards, the National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame (NFF) announced on Wednesday.

McGee was one of 164 semifinalists for the Draddy, which is college football’s most prestigious academic honor. A 30-game starter for the Aggies at quarterback, McGee is also a three-time member of the Academic All-Big 12 football team.

McGee, from Burnet, Texas, earned his bachelor’s degree in marketing in less than four years at A&M and is currently pursuing his master’s degree in business administration from the prestigious Mays Business School at Texas A&M. On the field, McGee ranks as the most accurate passer in school history and could challenge for A&M’s career passing and total offense records.

"The Draddy Trophy is one of college football's most sought after and competitive awards," said NFF Chairman Archie Manning whose sons Peyton (Draddy winner) and Eli were named NFF National Scholar-Athletes in 1997 and 2003, respectively. "It recognizes an individual as the absolute best in the country for his combined academic success, football performance and exemplary community leadership, and we're incredibly proud to select the next winner from this remarkable group of semifinalists."

Nominated by their schools, which are limited to one nominee each, semifinalists must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a GPA of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, have outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor, and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. Established to honor former NFF Chairman Vincent dePaul Draddy, a Manhattan College quarterback who developed the Izod and Lacoste brands, the award comes with a 25- pound bronze trophy and a $25,000 post-graduate scholarship.

"The Draddy semifinalists represent everything good about college football," said NFF President & CEO Steven J. Hatchell. "They are another fine example of how football builds leaders, and it is the NFF's duty to promote their accomplishments while encouraging future generations of gridiron standouts to aim high on and off the football field."

The NFF Awards Committee will select and announce up to 15 finalists on Oct. 29. Each finalist will be recognized as part of the 2008 National Scholar- Athlete Class, receiving an $18,000 post-graduate scholarship. The Draddy winner, who will receive a $25,000 postgraduate scholarship, will be announced at the NFF's Annual Awards Dinner on December 9 at the prestigious Waldorf=Astoria in New York City. A total distribution of more than $300,000 in scholarships will be awarded that evening.
Launched in 1959, the NFF scholar-athlete program became the first initiative in history to credit a player for both academic and athletic accomplishments. The Draddy, first awarded in 1990, adds to the program's mystique, having previously honored two Rhodes Scholars, a Rhodes Scholar finalist and a Heisman winner. The University of Texas's Dallas Griffin was named the 2007 Draddy recipient.
Notable NFF National Scholar-Athlete alumni include NFL standout Derrick Brooks (Florida State); actor Mark Harmon (UCLA); NASA astronaut Leland Melvin (Richmond); former Dateline NBC anchor Stone Phillips (Yale); chairman of Augusta National Golf Club, home of the Masters Tournament, Billy Payne (Georgia); famed NFL quarterback Steve Young (BYU); and Heisman Trophy winners Terry Baker (Oregon State), Gary Beban (UCLA); Doug Flutie (Boston College) and Danny Wuerffel (Florida).

2008 DRADDY SEMIFINALIST GROUP NOTES
3.56 Average GPA
67 All-Conference Picks
102 Team Captains
10 2007 First Team Academic All-America Selections
Two 2007 First Team All-America Selections
16 of the top 25 teams in this week's AP Poll represented
57 Nominees from the Football Bowl Subdivision
43 Nominees from the Football Championship Subdivision
15 Nominees from the Division II
37 Nominees from the Division III
12 Nominees from the NAIA
82 Offensive Players
63 Defensive Players
19 Special Teams Players

FOOTBALL BOWL SUBDIVISION
School - Nominee
Air Force - Travis Dekker
Arizona State - Anthony Reyes
Arkansas - Jeremy Davis
Army - Lowell Garthwaite
BYU - Kellen Fowler
California - Alex Mack
Central Michigan - Brian Brunner
Colorado State - Jeff Horinek
Connecticut - Tyler Lorenzen
Florida - James Smith
Fresno State - Tom Brandstater
Georgia - Brian Mimbs
Georgia Tech - Darryl Richard
Houston - Thomas Ebner
Illinois - Ryan McDonald
Indiana - Austin Starr
Iowa - Matt Kroul
Kansas - Mike Rivera
Kentucky - Tim Masthay
Louisiana Tech - Quin Harris
Louisiana-Lafayette - Michael Desormeaux
Maryland - Daniel Gronkowski
Memphis - Brandon Pearce
Miami (Fla.) - Michael Byrne
Mississippi State - Anthony Strauder
Missouri - Chase Daniel
Nebraska - Todd Peterson
Nevada - Andy McIntosh
New Mexico - Zach Arnett
Northern Illinois - Jon Brost
Northwestern - Eric Peterman
Ohio State - Brian Robiskie
Ohio University - Michael Brown
Oklahoma State - Seb Clements
Oregon - Nick Reed
Oregon State - Andrew Levitre
Penn State - Gerald Cadogan
Pittsburgh - Conor Lee
Purdue - Ryan Baker
Rice - David Berken
Rutgers - Jason McCourty
South Carolina - Ryan Succop
Southern California - Jeff Byers
Syracuse - Ryan Durand
Texas - Chris Ogbonnaya
Texas A&M - Stephen McGee
TCU - Shae Reagan
Texas Tech - Graham Harrell
Troy - Will Chambliss
Tulsa - David Jo Johnson
UCF - Sha'reff Rashad
UCLA - Logan Paulsen
Utah - Louie Sakoda
Washington State - Vaughn Lesuma
West Virginia - Reed Williams
Western Michigan - Dustin Duclo
Wisconsin - Chris Pressley

FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SUBDIVISION
School - Nominee
Albany - Daniel Bocanegra
Appalachian State - Pierre Banks
Arkansas-Pine Bluff - John Keith
Austin Peay State - P.R. Morris
Bethune-Cookman - Ryan Griffin
Brown - Michael Dougherty
Bryant - Brian Donnelly
Bucknell - Kevin Mullen
Butler - Mike Bennett
Columbia - Phillip Mitchell
Dartmouth - Andrew Dete
Dayton - Bart Bergfeld
Eastern Illinois - Tyler Wilke
Elon - Tim Applegate
Hampton - Kevin Teel
Harvard - Andrew Berry
Hofstra - Nicholas Altomare
Holy Cross - Matt Partain
Illinois State - Kedric Meredith
Iona - Timmethy Mastrino
Lehigh - Brenden Van Ackeren
Maine - Ryan Canary
Marist - Jake Dembow
McNeese State - Brant Linde
Montana - Cole Bergquist
Morehead State - Nick Feldman
North Carolina A&T State - Mike Christen
North Dakota State - Kole Heckendorf
Northeastern - Anthony Orio
Northern Arizona - Robbie Dehaze
Northwestern State - Dudley Guice
Princeton - Ryan Coyle
Samford - Mitchell Waters
San Diego - Patrick O'Neill
South Carolina State - Nygel Pearson
South Dakota State - Ryan Berry
Stephen F. Austin - Cory Long
Towson - Mark Bencivengo
Valparaiso - Ryan Koepke
VMI - Jacob Rochester
Wofford - Ben Quick
Yale - Casey Gerald
Youngstown State - Brad Samsa

DIVISION II
School - Nominee
Central Missouri - Adrian Singletary
Chadron State (Neb.) - Joe McLain
Delta State (Miss.) - Spencer Strickland
Eastern New Mexico - Michael Carrasco
Kentucky State - Ralph Warner
Minnesota State-Moorhead - Bryce Leggins
Minnesota-Duluth - Theodore Schlafke
North Alabama - Derrick Chatman
Northwest Missouri State - Joel Osborn
Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) - Zach Wright
Southwest Baptist (Mo.) - Clint Carroz
St. Cloud State (Minn.) - Ryan Kees
Virginia State - Devon Wiggins
Wayne State (Mich.) - Andrew Bates
West Texas A&M - Charly Martin

DIVISION III
School - Nominee
Amhert (Mass.) - Gregory Smith
Blackburn (Ill.) - Andrew Ott
Bluffton (Ind.) - Joel Sienicki
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) - Brian Freeman
Carroll (Wisc.) - Maclane Philips
Centre (Ky.) - Neil Murphy
Chicago (Ill.) - James McAnelly
Colorado College - Billy Blaustein
Concordia (Minn.) - Levi DeVries
DePauw (Ind.) - Michael McNelis
Earlham (Ind.) - Drew Hosier
Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) - Paul Sousa
Gettysburg (Pa.) - Anthony Pastore
Middlebury (Vt.) - Andrew Matson
Millsaps (Miss.) - Nick Namias
MIT - James Oleinik
Moravian (Pa.) - Brian Reckenbeil
Mount Union (Ohio) - Greg Micheli
Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) - Neal Chalmers
Redlands (Calif.) - Zach Schafer
Rensselaer Poly (N.Y.) - Jimmy Roberson
Rochester (N.Y.) - Matthew Stack
Salisbury (Md.) - Matt Barnes
St. John Fisher (N.Y.) - Daniel Pollock
St. John's (Minn.) - Jeff Schnobrich
Thomas More (Kent.) - Tyler Grant
Trine (Ind.) - Joe Curtis
Trinity (Conn.) - Timothy Berry
Univ. of the South (Tenn.) - Tyler Brantley
Wabash (Ind.) - Brock Graham
Wartburg (Iowa) - Marcus Hemesath
Wash. In St. Louis (Mo.) - Buck Smith
Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Paul Bielmeier
Wisconsin-La Crosse - Chris Johnson
Wisconsin-Oshkosh - Dieter Juedes
Wisconsin-Whitewater - Michael Sherman
Wittenberg (Ohio) - Zach Brumfield

NAIA
School - Nominee
Bethel (Kan.) - Omar Hasan
Bethel (Tenn.) - Justin Dubruiel
Carroll (Mont.) - Zach Richardson
Cumberlands (Ky.) - Josh Frosch
Dakota State (S.D.) - Scott Sonne
McKendree (Ill.) - Ryan Klier
Morningside (Iowa) - Ryan Oetken
Northwestern (Iowa) - Kyle Oschsner
Ohio Dominican - James Dingus
Ottawa (Kan.) - Chris McClellan
Taylor (Ind.) - Jeremy Prudhomme
Union (Ky.) - Kyle Callahan



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus