Rattlers Will Take #4 Ranking To Milam County

By  | 

CARMINE- Navasota continues to hold down the number-four position in Class 3A according to the Associated Press.

The Rattlers plucked a 42-21 win from the Taylor Ducks Friday.

They play the Yoemen in Cameron Halloween night.

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 27, with
first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Euless Trinity (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Galena Park North Shore (1) 6-0 176 2
3. Abilene 8-0 159 3
4. Odessa Permian 8-0 132 4
5. Allen 7-1 109 5
6. The Woodlands 7-0 103 6
7. Copperas Cove 8-0 80 7
8. Pearland 7-0 63 8
9. Southlake Carroll 6-1 36 9
10. Plano 8-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Fort Bend Hightower 9, Los Fresnos 6,
Arlington Bowie 5, Colleyville Heritage 2, Smithson Valley 2,
Beaumont West Brook 2, Round Rock Stony Point 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Lake Travis (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Everman 8-0 170 2
3. Dallas Highland Park 8-0 154 3
4. Aledo 8-0 148 4
5. Longview (1) 7-2 107 5
6. Dallas Carter 8-0 96 7
7. Wolfforth Frenship 8-0 58 10
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun 6-1 48 8
9. Kerrville Tivy 7-1 39 -
10. Hewitt Midway 7-1 26 -
Others receiving votes: Edcouch-Elsa 17, Denison 8, Friendswood
6, Dripping Springs 6, Ennis 4, FW Dunbar 4, Texarkana 3, Sulphur
Springs 3, Schertz Steele 2, Abilene Cooper 1, Alice 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Liberty Hill (20) 9-0 200 1
2. China Spring 8-0 171 2
3. West Orange-Stark 6-0 158 3
4. Navasota 7-0 131 4
5. Waco La Vega 7-1 110 5
6. Gilmer 7-1 88 6
7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 8-0 69 8
8. Abilene Wylie 6-2 57 7
9. Bridgeport 8-0 44 10
10. Cuero 6-1 43 9
Others receiving votes: Bellville 14, Prosper 6, La Vernia 3,
Diboll 2, Sweetwater 2, Carthage 1, Giddings 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Refugio (3) 8-0 174 2
2. Arp (11) 7-0 167 1
3. Kirbyville (3) 7-0 159 3
4. Muleshoe (3) 8-0 146 4
5. Altair Rice 6-1 103 5
6. Blanco 9-0 97 6
7. Cisco 7-1 56 7
8. Daingerfield 7-1 52 8
9. Clyde 7-1 47 10
10. Hitchcock 5-1 23 9
Others receiving votes: Bushland 22, Grandview 20, Kermit 13,
Pilot Point 7, Brady 6, Alpine 3, West Rusk 2, New Waverly 2,
Pattonville Prariland 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Maud (18) 8-0 196 1
2. Itasca 8-0 144 2
3. Iraan 8-0 137 3
4. Roscoe (1) 7-1 119 4
5. Stratford (1) 7-1 107 5
6. Shiner 7-0 104 7
7. Quinlan Boles 8-0 90 8
8. New Deal 8-0 55 10
9. Canadian 7-1 54 9
10. Mart 6-2 34 -
Others receiving votes: Cayuga 14, Menard 9, Archer City 9,
Albany 9, Tenaha 6, Wellington 5, Bremond 5, Mount Enterprise 1,
Clarendon 1, Junction 1.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus