High School Football Playoffs Announced

By  | 

CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Arlington (8-4) vs. Euless Trinity (12-0), 8 p.m. Saturday,
Texas Stadium
Odessa Permian (12-0) vs. Allen (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Texas
Stadium
Region II
Regional
Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Cypress Woods (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Waco ISD Stadium
Garland (11-1) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (11-1), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
Region III
Regional
Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (10-0), 6 p.m.
Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Katy Taylor (8-4) vs. Pearland (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Houston's Tully Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Austin Westlake (8-4) vs. Harlingen (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday,
Alamodome
SA Clark (11-1) vs. Mission Sharyland (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday,
Alamodome
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Mansfield (8-4) vs. Cedar Hill (11-1), noon Saturday, Texas
Stadium
Arlington Bowie (11-1) vs. Wylie (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Texas
Stadium
Region II
Regional
Lake Highlands (10-2) vs. Klein Oak (9-1), 3 p.m. Saturday,
Round Rock ISD Stadium
Copperas Cove (11-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Waco ISD Stadium
Region III
Regional
Katy (9-3) vs. Dickinson (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully
Stadium
Houston Madison (8-2) vs. La Porte (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Galena Park ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Smithson Valley (11-1) vs. SA Southwest (9-3), noon Friday,
Alamodome
SA Reagan (10-2) vs. Los Fresnos (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, CC
Calallen
---
CLASS 4A
DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Abilene Cooper (8-4) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aledo
Wolfforth Frenship (12-0) vs. Denton Ryan (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Region II
Regional
Dallas Carter (12-0) vs. Longview (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Corsicana
Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Hewitt Midway (11-1), 2 p.m.
Friday, Corsicana
Region III
Regional
Magnolia (8-3) vs. Friendswood (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's
Thorne Stadium
Beaumont Central (8-3) vs. Angleton (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday,
Galena Park ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Austin Lake Travis (12-0) vs. Alice (12-0), 8 p.m. Friday,
Alamodome
Killeen (8-4) vs. Gregory-Portland (9-3), noon Saturday,
Alamodome
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
EP Parkland (9-3) vs. Stephenville (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Big Spring (8-4) vs. Everman (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Abilene's
Shotwell Stadium
Region II
Regional
Denison (12-0) vs. Sulphur Springs (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas
Stadium
Rockwall Heath (12-0) vs. Ennis (11-1), noon Friday, Texas
Stadium
Region III
Regional
Dayton (10-1) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, The
Woodlands
Brenham (7-4) vs. El Campo (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully
Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. Beeville (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Comalander Stadium
Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 8
p.m. Saturday, Alamodome
---
CLASS 3A
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Abilene Wylie (10-2) vs. China Spring (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Aledo
Prosper (11-1) vs. Van (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's
Memorial Stadium
Waco La Vega (10-2) vs. Navasota (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round
Rock ISD Stadium
Cuero (10-1) vs. La Feria (7-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Corpus
Christi's Buccaneer Stadium
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Monahans (10-2) vs. Bridgeport (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
Sweetwater (10-2) vs. Liberty Hill (12-0), 5:30 p.m. Saturday,
Brownwood
Region II
Regional
Celina (9-3) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday,
Royce City
Kaufman (9-3) vs. New Boston (10-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Royce
City
Region III
Regional
Gilmer (11-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (10-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday,
Lufkin
Carthage (10-2) vs. Rockdale (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
Region IV
Regional
Bellville (11-1) vs. Sinton (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, San Marcos'
Bobcat Stadium
Giddings (9-3) vs. Rio Hondo (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Victoria's Memorial Stadium
---
CLASS 2A
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Muleshoe (12-0) vs. Clyde (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth
Frenship
Pilot Point (10-1) vs. Winnsboro (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse
City
Arp (12-0) vs. Kirbyville (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
Altair Rice (11-0) vs. George West (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Victoria's Memorial Stadium
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Idalou (11-1) vs. Brady (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's
Grande Communications Stadium
Lubbock Roosevelt (8-4) vs. Cisco (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday,
Sweetwater
Region II
Regional
Callisburg (8-4) vs. Grandview (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Saginaw's Roughrider Stadium
Pottsboro (11-1) vs. Caddo Mills (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Denton's Collins Complex
Region III
Regional
Daingerfield (11-1) vs. New Waverly (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Nacogdoches' Homer Bryce Stadium
Franklin (8-3) vs. Newton (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Crosby
Region IV
Regional
Blanco (12-0) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday,
Floresville
East Bernard (9-2) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7 p.m. Saturday,
Victoria's Memorial Stadium
---
CLASS 1A
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Canadian (10-1) vs. Stanton (7-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview
Seymour (8-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Mineral Wells
Alto (8-3) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Shiner (9-1) vs. Junction (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Stratford (10-1) vs. Sundown (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview
Sunray (7-4) vs. Iraan (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey
Field
Region II
Regional
Archer City (11-0) vs. Lindsay-Perrin (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium
Albany (12-0) vs. Gorman (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham
Region III
Regional
Maud (11-0) vs. Normangee (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse
Cayuga (10-2) vs. Bremond (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield
Region IV
Regional
Burton (8-2) vs. Falls City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin
Ganado (7-3) vs. Mason (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hays
---
SIX-MAN
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Meadow (10-2) vs. Follett (9-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River
Road
Garden City (11-1) vs. Fort Davis (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Wink
Strawn (11-1) vs. Gordon (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells
Abbott (12-0) vs. Calvert (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Moody
DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Lefors (9-2) vs. Silverton (8-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River
Road
Sierra Blanca (7-2) vs. Borden County (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday,
Pecos
Woodson (8-4) vs. Roscoe Highland (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Trent
Walnut Springs (8-3) vs. Star (10-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Hico



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus