Three Aggies Land On Big 12 All Academic Team

By  | 

IRVING -- The Big 12 Conference has named 54 student-athletes to the 2007 Academic All-Big 12 Baseball Team, the league office announced.

Among those honored, Justin Ellrich (Kansas), Aaron Ivey (Oklahoma), Ryan Flavell and John Schindler (Oklahoma State) were nominated with a 4.00 grade point average.

Oklahoma State placed a league-leading nine student-athletes on the squad -- seven on the first team and two on the second.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services and the media relations offices, the academic all-league baseball squad consisted of 36 first team members combined with 18 on the second team. First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters. All players nominated must have participated in 60 percent of their team’s scheduled contests, while pitchers are required to have at least one inning pitched per game played by the team or have appeared in 20 percent of their team’s total games. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

2007 Academic All-Big 12 BASEBALL Team

First Team (3.20-plus gpa; *indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)

Name, School Class Major Hometown

Matt Czimskey, Baylor Sr. General Studies Waco, Texas

Tim Jackson, Baylor Sr. Communications Cedar Hill, Texas

Wade Mackey, Baylor So. Communications Van, Texas

Jeff Mandel, Baylor Sr. Economics Houston, Texas

Tim Matthews, Baylor Jr. History Carrollton, Texas

Andy Pape, Baylor Sr. Accounting San Antonio, Texas

Matt Sodolak, Baylor Sr. Risk Management Columbus, Texas

Justin Ellrich, Kansas* So. Chemical Engineering Manchester, Mo.

Nick Faunce, Kansas So. Biochemistry Eugene, Ore.

Ross Kelling, Kansas Sr. Psychology Kansas City, Mo.

Paul Smyth, Kansas So. Business Administration Atascadero, Calif.

Chase Bayuk, Kansas State So. Business Administration Hurst, Texas

Brad Hutt, Kansas State Jr. Nutrition & Exercise Science/ Papillion, Neb.

Athletic Training

A.J. Morris, Kansas State Fr. Business Administration Humble, Texas

Brett Scott, Kansas State Jr. Finance Manhattan, Kan.

Todd Vogel, Kansas State So. Construction Science Ankeny, Iowa

Dan Pietroburgo, Missouri Jr. Communications Belleville, Ill.

Jacob Priday, Missouri Jr. Agriculture Economics Sikeston, Mo.

Bryce Nimmo, Nebraska Jr. Management Cheyenne, Wyo.
Aaron Ivey, Oklahoma* Sr. Energy Management Oklahoma City, Okla.

Joseph Hughes, Oklahoma Sr. Human Relations Plano, Texas

Cory Williamson, Oklahoma Sr. Human Relations Seminole, Okla.

Brandon Adams, Oklahoma State Sr. Sociology Oceanside, Calif.

Jeff Breedlove, Oklahoma State So. Engineering/Construction Muskogee, Okla.

Management Technology

Ryan Flavell, Oklahoma State* Sr. Education Sydney, Australia

Joe Kent, Oklahoma State So. Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Billings, Mont.

Tyler Mach, Oklahoma State Sr. Education Kent, Wash.

John Schindler, Oklahoma State* Sr. Economics/Finance Dallas, Texas

Keanon Simon, Oklahoma State Sr. Physical Education Allen, Okla.

Adrian Alaniz, Texas Jr. Youth & Community Studies/ Sinton, Texas

Sociology

Bradley Suttle, Texas So. Business Boerne, Texas

Kyle Thebeau, Texas A&M So. Petroleum Engineering Corpus Christi, Texas

Matt Ueckert, Texas A&M Sr. Political Science Houston, Texas

Roger Kieschnick, Texas Tech So. Exercise Sport Science Rockwall, Texas

Chris Ortmeier, Texas Tech Sr. Horticulture Highland Village, Texas

Jason Seefeld, Texas Tech Jr. General Business Clovis, N.M.

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 gpa)

Name, School Class Major Hometown

Buck Afenir, Kansas So. Psychology Escondido, Calif.

Erik Morrison, Kansas Jr. Sports Management Arroyo Grande, Calif.

Nate Tenbrink, Kansas State So. Business Administration Olathe, Kan.

Gary Arndt, Missouri Sr. General Studies Racine, Wis.

Brant Combs, Missouri Jr. Finance & Banking Olathe, Kan.

John McKee, Missouri Sr. General Studies Creve Coeur, Mo.

Rick Zagone, Missouri So. Undeclared Crystal Lake, Ill.

Matt Foust, Nebraska Jr. Accounting Overland Park, Kan.

Jake Mort, Nebraska So. Spanish Nebraska City, Neb.

Luke Wertz, Nebraska Jr. Business Administration Parker, Colo.

Jarod Freeman, Oklahoma Jr. Sociology Oklahoma City, Okla.

Josh Fritsche, Oklahoma State Sr. Education Scranton, Ark.

Ty Wright, Oklahoma State Sr. Education Tyler, Texas

Parker Dalton, Texas A&M Sr. Finance Houston, Texas

Kyle Nicholson, Texas A&M Sr. Agricultural and Life Sciences College Station, Texas

Josh Stinson, Texas A&M Sr. Marketing Nederland, Texas

Brian Cloud, Texas Tech Jr. Management Lubbock, Texas

Andrew Evans, Texas Tech So. Exercise Sport Science Tucson, Ariz.