Two Bearkats Named All-Americans

By  | 

Huntsville -- Sam Houston State senior pitcher Luke Prihoda of Weimar and junior outfielder Bobby Verbick of Angleton have been named as first team selections to the National College Baseball Writer's Association 2007 All-America squad.

Prihoda led NCAA Division I baseball in saves with 18 this year, setting
both Southland Conference and Sam Houston State season records. He compiled a 1.61 earned run avearge and a 7-3 won-loss record, striking out 65 batters while walking only 11 in 72 and two-thirds innings.

He was the winner of the NCBWA's Stopper of the Year Award, , the Southland Conference's "Pitcher of the Year," and the SLC post-season tournament "Most Valuable Player," Prihoda pitched in 35 of Sam Houston's 64 games this year.

Verbick produced a .370 batting average, playing in all 64 games. He led the team with 23 doubles, five triples, 14 home runs, and 81 runs batted in. Verbick had 30 multiple hit games and led the Bearkats with 21 multiple RBI contests.

The announcement of Prihoda and Verbick as first team selections marks the first time a Bearkat baseball player has earned first team All-America selection at the NCAA Division I level.

The NCBWA 2007 All-America squad:

Pos. First Team School Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown
1B Brett Wallace Arizona State 6-1 245 So. Sonoma,
Calif.
2B Tony Thomas Jr. Florida State 5-10 180 Jr. Valrico,
Fla.
3B Pedro Alvarez Vanderbilt 6-2 215 So. New York,
N.Y.
SS Todd Frazier Rutgers 6-4 220 Jr. Toms River, N.J.

C Sean Coughlin Kentucky 6-1 215 Sr. Morrison,
Colo.
OF Kellen Kulbacki James Madison 5-11 205 Jr. Palmyra, Pa.

OF Kyle Russell Texas 6-5 185 So. Tomball, Texas
OF Robbie Widlansky Florida Atlantic 6-2 210 Jr.
Coral Springs, Fla.
DH Bobby Verbick Sam Houston State 5-7 205 Jr.
Angleton, Texas
UT Joe Savery Rice 6-3 215 Jr. Bellaire, Texas
SP Brian Matusz San Diego 6-4 193 So. Cave Creek,
Ariz.
SP Adam Mills Charlotte 6-0 195 Sr. Big Pool,
Md.
SP David Price Vanderbilt 6-5 215 Jr.
Murfreesboro, Tenn.
SP Jacob Thompson Virginia 6-6 205 So. Danville,
Va.
RP Andrew Carignan North Carolina 5-11 215 Jr. Norwich,
Conn.
RP Luke Prihoda Sam Houston State 6-5 230 Sr.
Weimar, Texas

Second Team: 1B Matt LaPorta, Florida, Sr.; 2B Tyler Mach, Oklahoma State,
Jr.; 3B Greg Sexton, William & Mary, Jr.; SS Brandon Turner, Mississippi
State, Fr.; C Edward Easley, Mississippi State, Jr.; C Matt Wieters, Georgia
Tech, Jr.; OF Corey Brown, Oklahoma State, Jr.; OF Maurice Davis, Alcorn
State, Jr.; OF Dominic de la Osa, Vanderbilt, Jr.; OF Grant Desme, Cal Poly,
Jr.; DH Kiel Roling, Arizona State, So.; UT Sean Doolittle, Virginia, Jr.;
SP Adrian Alaniz, Texas, Jr.; SP Raymond Guilmet, Arizona, So.; SP Bryan
Henry, Florida State, Sr.; SP Nick Schmidt, Arkansas, Jr.; RP Matt German,
Northern Illinois, Sr.; RP Andy Masten, Creighton, Sr.
Third Team: 1B Dustin Ackley, North Carolina, Fr.; 1B Trey Sutton Southern
Miss, Jr.; 2B Logan Johnson, Louisville, Sr.; 3B Blake Stouffer, Texas A&M,
Jr.; C Jonathon Lucroy, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr.; SS Derek Shunk, Villanova,
Jr.; OF Brad McElroy, Charlotte, Jr.; OF Justin Jenkins, West Virginia, Sr.;
OF Ryan Lavarnway, Yale, So.; OF Brian Rike, Louisiana Tech, Jr.; OF Emeel
Salem, Alabama, Sr.; DH Phil Disher, South Carolina, Jr.; DH Aaron Luna,
Rice, So.; UT Zach Putnam, Michigan, So.; SP Nick Chigges, College Of
Charleston, Sr.; SP Barry Enright, Pepperdine, Jr.; SP Scott Gorgen, UC
Irvine, So.; SP Corey Kluber, Stetson, Jr.; SP Kyle Nicholson Texas A&M,
Sr.; SP Wes Roemer, Cal State Fullerton, Jr.; RP Daniel Edwards, Kansas
State, Jr.; RP Eryk McConnell, N.C. State, Jr.; RP Casey Weathers,
Vanderbilt, Sr.