Brazos Valley State Track and Field Meet Medalists - 5/11

By  | 

AUSTIN, Texas -- Brazos Valley high school athletes medaled in ten events at the UIL State Track & Field Meet Friday.

Gold medals were won by the Crockett boys 4x200 meter relay team, Crockett's Kobroderan Handsborough in the boys 100 meter dash, and Anderson-Shiro's Gerald Fernandez in the 300 meter hurdles.

The Crockett boys place second as a team in 2A.

The Crockett girls end up third. Cameron Yoe places fourth.

Below is a list of events in which area athletes finished in the top three Friday.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 203 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
National: ! 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA, Long Beach Poly
Solomon/Lee/Picott/Solomon
State: + 44.60 2004 Dallas Skyline, Dallas Skyline
Thomas/Lacy/Curry/Greer
Conf 2A: * 47.95 2005 Newton, Newton
Ethridge/McClain/Price/Meek
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Tatum 47.54* 20
1) Alexis Bell 2) Taprica Lewis
3) Kenija Collier 4) Kiana Turner

2 Crockett 48.39 16
1) T'Kheyjha Simon 2) Shanell Parker
3) Kiarah Riley 4) Caitlin McKnight

3 Rosebud-Lott 48.51 12
1) Roxanne Lucas 2) Teandria Taylor
3) Raquel Perez 4) Keandria Taylor

4 Cameron Yoe 48.56 8
1) Tonittiah Williams 2) Jamecia Smith
3) Corsica Westbrook 4) Maeson Mondrik

5 Jefferson 48.58 4
1) Tyquasheia Smith 2) Tashia Holt
3) Tyler Roberson 4) Destiny Carr

6 Universal City Randolph 48.72 2
1) Natasha Atkins 2) Brandi Washington
3) Courtney Perry 4) Jasmine Waring

7 Gunter 48.89
1) Belen Gonzales 2) Haley Berggren
3) Cassidy Rand 4) Payton Baker

8 Breckenridge 50.51
1) LaQuishea Coleman 2) Madeline King
3) Niki Bounds 4) Maite Mendoza

9 Blanco 50.99
1) Abbie Culton 2) Justine Cooley
3) Natalie Stahmann 4) Leslie McClinton

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event 210 Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
National: ! 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville, TX
State: + 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville
Conf 2A: * 10.44 1994 Toya Jones, Refugio
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Kabroderan Handsborough Crockett 10.55 1.1 10
2 Trey Finnex Anahuac 10.83 1.1 8
3 Andrew Moore Rosebud-Lott 10.87 1.1 6
4 Devin Parks Edna 10.93 1.1 4
5 Roderick Lancaster DA Life OakCliff 10.94 1.1 2
6 Chris Battise Marlin 10.99 1.1 1
7 Landon Meek Wall 11.03 1.1
8 Marcus Thompson Refugio 11.22 1.1
9 Matt Dominguez Abernathy 11.23 1.1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event 211 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
National: ! 1:33.87 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA, Long Beach Po
Solomon/Lee/Woods/Solomon
State: + 1:34.51 2003 Alief Elsik, Alief Elsik
Richie/Ketchum/Jones/Willard
Conf 2A: * 1:41.18 1999 San Augustine, San Augustine
Robinson/Martin/Barnes/Holman
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Universal City Randolph 1:41.42 20
1) Natasha Atkins 2) Brandi Washington
3) Courtney Perry 4) Jasmine Waring

2 Rosebud-Lott 1:42.52 16
1) Roxanne Lucas 2) Teandria Taylor
3) Olivia Miller 4) Keandria Taylor

3 Cameron Yoe 1:42.94 12
1) Jamecia Smith 2) Tonittiah Williams
3) Keandra Jones 4) Maeson Mondrik

4 Omaha Paul Pewitt 1:43.10 8
1) Mikayla Williams 2) Haley Anderson
3) Chadnee Knox 4) LaKeitha Malone

5 Crane 1:43.50 4
1) Dulce Velasco 2) Ashlie Velasquez
3) Kaley Turner 4) Rausalyn Miller

6 San Augustine 1:44.53 2
1) Veshun Lacy 2) Donesia Williams
3) KyAshlyn Price 4) Ti'ler Barnes

7 Breckenridge 1:45.06
1) LaQuishea Coleman 2) Madeline King
3) Hanna Singleton 4) Maite Mendoza

8 Blanco 1:45.35
1) Abbie Culton 2) Natalie Barnett
3) Leslie McClinton 4) Abby Beard

9 Marlin 1:45.48
1) Jasmine Hayes 2) Amber Ellis
3) Tyneshae Lewis 4) Kayla Crear
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 212 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
National: ! 1:23.92 2007 Ft.Bend Hightower, TX, Fort Bend H
Sweeny/Davis/Amarikwa/Lee
State: + 1:23.92 2007 Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Hig
Sweeny/Davis/Amarikwa/Lee
Conf 2A: * 1:26.46 2009 Corrigan-Camden, Corrigan-Camden
Durham/Drayton/Johnson/Horace
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Crockett 1:26.88 20
1) Denell Parker 2) Jaderrion Simon
3) De'Yasim Warfield 4) Kabroderan Handsborough

2 Hooks 1:27.45 16
1) Kendrick Henderson 2) Jimmie Houston
3) Aaron Doddy 4) Cedrick Johnson

3 Edna 1:28.32 12
1) DeRodrick Jones 2) Anthony Stevens
3) Dennis Johnson 4) Tyler Kucera

4 Rosebud-Lott 1:28.88 8
1) Tyler Salazar 2) Steven Gausemeier
3) Artis Johnson 4) Andrew Moore

5 Eastland 1:29.12 4
1) Dominic Segura 2) Caleb Hullum
3) Tanner Whitsel 4) Trent Brittain

6 Godley 1:29.28 2
1) Vradley Cerna 2) Taylor Luce
3) Koby Foster 4) Dakota Duty

7 Crane 1:29.66
1) Dalton Degraffenreid 2) Tyler Althof
3) Marcos Aragon 4) Austin Carrillo

8 Karnes City 1:29.82
1) Garrett Liska 2) Phillip Vaughan
3) Kenneth Glenn 4) Dontrell Lyons

-- Sonora DQ zone violation
1) Gunter Pennington 2) Zachary Badeaux
3) Word Hudson 4) Darien Lopez
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 216 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
National: ! 35.02 2009 Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, C
State: + 35.33 2007 Robert Griffin, Copperas Cove
Conf 2A: * 36.99 2007 Darnius Moore, Tatum
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gerald Fernandez Anderson-Shiro 38.52 10
2 Dallas Payne Sonora 39.22 8
3 Trevor Long East Bernard 39.54 6
4 Colton Chadbourne Winona 39.64 4
5 Caleb Hullum Eastland 40.29 2
6 Jacob McCarter Eustace 40.38 1
7 Michael Ellis Melissa 40.48
8 Bradley Adkins Idalou 40.50
9 Stephen Montoya Marion 41.53
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 217 Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
National: ! 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, CA
State: + 22.84 2007 Tiffany Townsend, Killeen
Conf 2A: * 23.44 1986 Cynthia Titus, Hamlin
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Rausalyn Miller Crane 24.64 -0.5 10
2 Kortnei Johnson Italy 25.03 -0.5 8
3 Re'Jana Ellison Hearne 25.21 -0.5 6
4 Taprica Lewis Tatum 25.36 -0.5 4
5 Payton Baker Gunter 25.43 -0.5 2
6 Jasmine Brinson San Antonio Cole 26.07 -0.5 1
7 Shanell Parker Crockett 26.23 -0.5
8 Sarah Walker Schulenburg 26.71 -0.5
9 Maite Mendoza Breckenridge 26.80 -0.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 221 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
National: ! 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly, CA, Long Beach Po
Woods/Harris/Lee/Solomon
State: + 3:38.52 2005 Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Mars
Wardsworth/Cross/Mitchell/ Cross
Conf 2A: * 3:52.44 1978 Longview Spring Hill, Longview Spr
Ballard/Clark/Edwards/Jackson
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Universal City Randolph 4:00.50 20
1) Natasha Atkins 2) Chante Joseph
3) Brandi Washington 4) Jasmine Waring

2 Centerville 4:01.59 16
1) Maygn Harris 2) Kayla Brewer
3) Lexie Wall 4) Callie Padgett

3 Crane 4:01.88 12
1) Leslie Villa 2) Ashlie Velasquez
3) Kaley Turner 4) Rausalyn Miller

4 Alvord 4:02.86 8
1) Chelsey Steele 2) Marissa Schedcik
3) Madison Lynch 4) Jordan Ward

5 Marlin 4:03.88 4
1) Tayla Taylor 2) Amber Ellis
3) Tyneshae Lewis 4) Bree'Asia McCraw

6 Rogers 4:06.36 2
1) Lauren Bedrich 2) Karli Ralston
3) Erin Williams 4) Jennifer Motl

7 Pottsboro 4:06.45
1) Tatum Marburger 2) Megan Whitfield
3) Hannah Varner 4) Justus Malone

8 Bushland 4:12.69
1) Emily Chapman 2) Sarah Climer
3) Chioe Narrell 4) Adrianne Jackson

9 Omaha Paul Pewitt 4:13.56
1) Mikayla Williams 2) Sade Bunton
3) Divana Williams 4) Chadnee Knox
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event 227 Girls Long Jump 2A
======================================================================================
National: ! 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co, NC
State: + 21-03.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling
Conf 2A: * 19-11 2005 Monique Hackney, Alto
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
Finals
1 Chadnee Knox Omaha Paul Pewitt 18-07.50 -0.9 5.67m 10
16-10.75(-1.3) 16-11.75(-2.1) FOUL(-1.6) FOUL(-1.0) FOUL(-1.7) 18-07.50(-0.9)

2 Caitlin McKnight Crockett 18-03.50 -0.4 5.57m 8
17-00.25(-0.8) FOUL(-1.8) 17-08.75(-0.1) 17-01.50(-1.1) 17-05.75(-1.4) 18-03.50(-0.4)

3 Kayla Brewer Centerville 18-03.00 0.1 5.56m 6
17-00(-0.4) 15-09.25(-1.3) 17-02.25(-1.7) 17-07(-1.6) 17-02.25(-0.7) 18-03(0.1)

4 Kortnei Johnson Italy 18-01.50 -1.7 5.52m 4
17-10.50(-1.4) 18-01.50(-1.7) 18-00.75(-1.3) 18-01.25(-1.1) FOUL(-0.1) FOUL(-1.7)

5 Re'Jana Ellison Hearne 17-04.75 -6.7 5.30m 2
FOUL(-1.5) 17-04.75(-6.7) 17-03.25(-0.9) 17-02.25(-1.8) 16-05(-0.2) 17-03.25(-1.3)

6 Alexa Guerrero Harper 16-07.25 -0.9 5.06m 1
15-09.25(-0.9) 15-11.75(-2.1) 16-02.75(-1.2) 16-05(-1.9) 16-07.25(-0.9) 16-02.50(-0.7)

7 Lauren Bedrich Rogers 16-01.75 -1.4 4.92m
14-09.25(-0.4) 14-10.25(-1.0) 16-01.75(-1.4) 16-00(-1.2) FOUL(-1.5) 16-00.75(-0.5)

8 Macy McNeely Hamilton 16-01.25 -0.9 4.90m
FOUL(-0.7) 14-07.50(2.0) 12-05(-1.8) 16-00.25(-1.7) FOUL(-1.6) 16-01.25(-0.9)

- Molly Martinez Bishop FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
=========================================================================================
Event 228 Boys Long Jump 2A
======================================================================================
National: ! 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State: + 26-01.50 2008 Marquise Goodwin, Garland Rowlett
Conf 2A: * 25-01 1994 Toya Jones, Refugio
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
Finals
1 Ty Slanina East Bernard 22-06.00 0.2 6.85m 10
22-00.50(-0.8) 21-05.25(-1.0) 22-04.50(-0.8) 21-02.25(-1.5) FOUL 22-06(0.2)

2 Justin Twine Hemphill 21-10.00 -1.1 6.65m 8
20-11.50(-0.6) 19-06.75(-1.4) 21-08.25(-0.7) 21-00(-0.9) 20-01.25(-0.5) 21-10(-1.1)

3 Johnathan Reece New Waverly 21-08.75 -1.1 6.62m 6
21-04.75(-1.0) FOUL(-0.5) 21-00(-0.6) 21-08.75(-1.1) FOUL(-0.6) FOUL(-0.6)

4 Marcus Thompson Refugio 21-07.75 -0.5 6.59m 4
21-07.75(-0.5) FOUL(-2.1) 21-00.25(-1.3) 20-11.75(-1.2) 21-04(-1.3) 19-09(-0.6)

5 Bradley Adkins Idalou 21-03.75 -1.2 6.49m 2
21-01.25(-1.0) 20-07.50(-0.7) 19-04(-1.6) 20-00.25(-1.3) 20-10(-1.9) 21-03.75(-1.2)

6 Kolten Booher Henrietta 21-02.50 -0.7 6.46m 1
17-08.75(-0.6) 20-06.50(-1.1) 21-00.50(-0.5) 19-09.25(-1.9) 20-01(-0.9) 21-02.50(-0.7)

7 Trent Brittain Eastland 20-07.00 -1.3 6.27m
20-07(-1.3) 19-09(-0.5) 20-06.75(-1.2) 19-10.25(-1.6) 20-01.75(-1.2) 19-05.75(-0.5)

8 Ryan Haines Howe 19-05.50 -1.5 5.93m
18-06.25(-0.5) 18-05.75(-1.8) 19-02.50(-2.1) 19-05.50(-1.5) 18-04.75(-1.2) 19-05.50(-0.7)

-- Keeyan Seastrunk Newton FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
=========================================================================================



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus