Mansfield Boys Lead Aggie Cup After Opening Round 301

By  | 

BRYAN, TX -- The Mansfield boys' golf team shot a 301 Monday at Traditions Club and has a 12 stroke lead after the opening round of the 7th Annual Aggie Cup Invitational Boys' Golf Tournament. Highland Park is in second place with a 313, while Bryan, Austin Westlake, and Belton are in a three way tie for third at 314.

Bryan was paced by a 74 turned in by Zach Godfrey, while Clayton Hudson shot at 76. Dylan Godfrey and Cameron Carver added an 82's.

Huntsville is tied for 12th place lead by Chandler Phillips' 72, while Cory Sammons had a 75.

A&M Consolidated's Maroon" team is tied for 14th lead by Beau Moore's 75. Max Miller added a 78.

The final round gets started Tuesday morning at 9am at Miramont Country Club in Bryan.

2013 Aggie Cup Invitational
First Round Team Results

1st Mansfield 301
2nd Highland Park 313
3rd Austin Westlake 314
3rd Belton 314
3rd Bryan 314

6th Southlake Carroll 315
7th San Antonio Churchill 316
8th Flower Mound 317
9th San Antonio Johnson 320
10th Lake Travis 321

11th Vandergrift 323
12th Cedar Ridge 324
12th Huntsville 324
14th A&M Maroon 331
14th Boerne Champion 331
14th San Antonio Reagan 331

17th Keller 347
17th Lufkin 347
19th Montgomery 350
20th RR McNeil 371

21st A&M White 377

Place Player School Score
1 Scheffler, Scottie HIGHLAND PARK #5 71
2 Underwood, Tony CEDAR RIDGE #1 72
2 Phillips, Chandler HUNTSVILLE #1 72
2 Neeley, Luke MANSFIELD #2 72
5 Garcia, Andre MANSFIELD #1 73
6 Godfrey, Zach BRYAN #4 74
6 Maldonado, Marco LUFKIN #1 74
8 Moore, Beau A&M MAROON #2 75
8 Hunt, Wes FLOWER MOUND #1 75
8 Sammons, Cory HUNTSVILLE #2 75
8 Goodman, Jake SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON #2 75
12 Plunk, Zach BELTON #2 76
12 Hudson, Clayton BRYAN #1 76
12 Van Essen, Dillon LAKE TRAVIS #2 76
12 Frederick, Hayden MANSFIELD #3 76
12 Almendarez, Val SAN ANTONIO REAGAN #1 76
12 Hamilton, Colin SOUTHLAKE CARROLL #4 76
12 Bennett, Marcus MADISONVILLE MEDALIST #1 76
19 Nolen, Stratton AUSTIN WESTLAKE #1 77
19 Paysse, Andrew BELTON #1 77
19 Potter, Jake HIGHLAND PARK #1 77
22 Miller, Max A&M MAROON #1 78
22 Perrine, Matthew AUSTIN WESTLAKE #2 78
22 Peerman, Scott SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL #4 78
22 Kober, Colin SOUTHLAKE CARROLL #2 78
22 Young, Skyler LEANDER VANDEGRIFT #1 78
27 Germann, Andy AUSTIN WESTLAKE #4 79
27 Gray, Nate FLOWER MOUND #4 79
27 Klotz, Klein LAKE TRAVIS #1 79
27 Brincat, Chase SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL #3 79
27 Cross, Austin SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL #5 79
32 Gammill, Tyler AUSTIN WESTLAKE #3 80
32 Parker, Preston BELTON #5 80
32 Evans, Bryant FLOWER MOUND #2 80
32 Pettit, Levi HIGHLAND PARK #2 80
32 Clark, Will MANSFIELD #4 80
32 Pourasef, Kevin SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL #1 80
32 Glenn, Hunter SOUTHLAKE CARROLL #3 80
32 Bennett, Jake MADISONVILLE MEDALIST #2 80
40 Ratliff, Nick BELTON #3 81
40 Lozano, Zander BOERNE CHAMPION #1 81
40 De La Cruz, Christian SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON #1 81
40 Yu, Chun SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON #5 81
40 Kasten, Corbin SOUTHLAKE CARROLL #1 81
40 Phillips, Chase LEANDER VANDEGRIFT #4 81
40 Martinez, William LEANDER VANDEGRIFT #5 81
47 Walsh, Tyler BOERNE CHAMPION #2 82
47 Godfrey, Dylan BRYAN #2 82
47 Carver, Cameron BRYAN #3 82
47 Caponigro, Brad CEDAR RIDGE #5 82
47 Liu, Andrew LAKE TRAVIS #3 82
47 Joyce, Dalton MONTGOMERY #1 82
47 Schneider, Kasen SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL #2 82
54 Resendiz, Josh BRYAN #5 83
54 Doran, Patrick FLOWER MOUND #3 83
54 Meehan, Sean SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON #3 83
54 Hollenbeck, Case SAN ANTONIO REAGAN #2 83
54 Dossey, Cooper LEANDER VANDEGRIFT #2 83
59 Brown, Trevor AUSTIN WESTLAKE #5 84
59 Stevenson, Jake BOERNE CHAMPION #3 84
59 Defendorf, Drew BOERNE CHAMPION #4 84
59 Pauley, Ryan CEDAR RIDGE #3 84
59 Paulson, Mack KELLER #1 84
59 Hearn, Joey LAKE TRAVIS #5 84
59 Garner, George SOUTHLAKE CARROLL #5 84
59 Miller, Jakob LEANDER VANDEGRIFT #3 84
67 Click, Charlie HIGHLAND PARK #4 85
67 Quinn, Cameron RR MCNEIL #4 85
69 Jeter, Jarred A&M MAROON #3 86
69 Revis, Kyle BELTON #4 86
69 Byford, Cody CEDAR RIDGE #2 86
69 Davidson, Grant KELLER #2 86
69 Ezell, Jake LAKE TRAVIS #4 86
69 Massengale, Justin MONTGOMERY #5 86
69 Martin, Marshall SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON #4 86
69 Francis, Kyle SAN ANTONIO REAGAN #4 86
69 Bumpass, Collin SAN ANTONIO REAGAN #5 86
78 Nelson, Grant HUNTSVILLE #3 87
78 Bjugstad, Conner SAN ANTONIO REAGAN #3 87
80 Fletcher, Sean KELLER #3 88
80 Barnett, Cole MANSFIELD #5 88
82 Grey, Ernesto CEDAR RIDGE #4 89
82 McDonald, Justin KELLER #5 89
82 Griffin, David LUFKIN #2 89
82 Dougan, Ewan RR MCNEIL #1 89
86 Ufer, Dillon A&M WHITE #4 90
86 Mishler, Babe HUNTSVILLE #4 90
86 Portwood, John LUFKIN #3 90
86 Holzshu, Cameron MONTGOMERY #3 90
90 Thompson, James HIGHLAND PARK #3 91
91 Moreau, Dustin A&M MAROON #4 92
91 Perdue, Lang A&M WHITE #1 92
91 Staubli, Valentin FLOWER MOUND #5 92
91 Lemaster, Brandon MONTGOMERY #4 92
95 Ellis, Jacob LUFKIN #5 94
95 Grant, Trevor MONTGOMERY #2 94
97 Goodson, Cole LUFKIN #4 96
97 Wilson, Zach RR MCNEIL #3 96
99 Stagg, Daniel A&M WHITE #2 97
99 Walsh, Brendan KELLER #4 97
101 Gehring, Andrew A&M WHITE #5 98
101 Gardner, Chris HUNTSVILLE #5 98
103 Kim, William RR MCNEIL #2 101
104 Kellen, Stan A&M MAROON #5 104
104 Rudder, Dylan A&M WHITE #3 104
104 Reeves, Jake LUFKIN MEDALIST 104
107 Barnes, Louis BOERNE CHAMPION #5 107
108 Ruether, Mason RR MCNEIL #5 114
109 Samuelson, Parker A&M CONSOLIDATED MEDALIST 119



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus