Rudder and A&M Consolidated Gymnastics Teams Post Top 10 State Finishes

By  | 

SAN ANGELO, TX -- The Texas High School Gymnastics Coaches Association State Championships concluded on Saturday with Rock wall winning the girls' team championship and Saginaw claiming the boys' championship.

Defending Boys' State Champion Rudder (315.400) came in 8Th with Taylor Fletcher leading the way with a trio of top 10 finishes: High Bar T-3rd, Pommel Horse 4Th, Parallel Bars 7Th. Taylor finished 4th in the All Around. A&M Consolidated Ben Guzman had a 3rd place finish in the vault.

A&M Consolidated and Rudder finished 10Th and 11Th in the girls' competition. Maggie Drumming had the only top 10 individual finish for the Lady Tigers (Balance Beam - 7Th). Madelyn Fletcher had the only top 10 individual finish for Rudder (Vault - T-2ND).

SCAG State Championships

GIRLS

Team scores:

1. Rockwall, 115.275–115.225—230.500; 2. L.D. Bell; 115.500-113.20—228.700; 3. San Angelo Central, 115.550-113.050—228.600; 4. Trinity, 114.250-112.850—227.100; 5. Grapevine, 113.425-111.075—224.500; 6. King wood, 112.700-111.75—224.450; 7. Collegial, 113.750-110.600—224.350; 8. Arlington Lamar, 113.750-110.200—223.950; 9. Round Rock, 111.175-109.650-220.825; 10. A&M Consolidated, 111.075-109.025—220.100; 11. Rudder, 110.225-106.675—216.900; 12. Abilene Cooper, 108.350-102.200—210.550.

Vault:

1. Mike Knox, Trinity, 9.775.

2. Nicole Weasel, Keller, 9.775.

2. Madelyn Fletcher, Rudder, 9.7.

4. Arielle Io la, Highland Park, 9.675.

5. Erin Martin, Grapevine, 9.6.

5. Rachael Statewide, South Garland, 9.6.

7. Meredith Miller, Central, 9.575.

8. Andrea Cedilla, Fossil Ridge, 9.425.

9. Kailea Coles, Rockwall, 9.4.

10. Tori Hedges, Rockwall, 9.375.

Did not qualify for event finals.

64. (tie) Ashley Farley, Highland Park, 8.8-9.3—18.1; Haley Lujan, El Paso Eastwood, 9.0-9.1—18.1; Erin Vore, Odessa High, 9.5-8.6—18.1; and Kassie Espinoza, L.D. Bell, 9.8-8.3—18.1; 68. Odessa High, 9.4-8.650—18.050.

Uneven bars:

1. Arielle Io la, Highland Park, 9.7.

2. Shyanne Foster, Round Rock, 9.65.

3. Alex Clemn, J.J. Pearce, 9.6.

4. Sarah Beasley, Rockwall, 9.575.

5. Brianna Hambruch, Trinity, 9.5.

6. Jenna Jeffrey, Rockwall, 9.475.

7. Elaine Stricklin, Trinity, 9.45.

8. Kelly Baugh, Lamar, 9.275.

9. Haylee Thompson, Central, 9.2.

10. Halee Powers, Lamar, 9.1.

Did not qualify for event finals.

67. (tie) Rachel Statewide, South Garland, 8.9-7.550—16.450; and Erin Vore, Odessa High, 8.5-7.750—16.250.

Balance beam:

1. Shyanne Foster, Round Rock, 9.8.

2. Arielle Io la, Highland Park, 9.75.

2. Nicole Weasel, Keller, 9.75.

4. Kailea Coles, Rock wall, 9.7.

5. Meredith Miller, Central, 9.65.

6. Brianna Hambruch, Trinity, 9.6.

7. Maggie Drumming, A&M Consolidated, 9.4.

8. Erin Martin, Grapevine, 9.35.

9. Abby Seifried, Collegial, 9.3.

10. Gillian Forrester, L.D. Bell, 8.8.

Did not qualify for event finals.

75. Erin Vore, Odessa High, 8.950-6.750—15.7; 76. (tie) Sharon Holliman, Permian, 8.150-7.45—15.6; and Anita Aranda, Permian, 8.2-7.4—15.6.

Floor exercise:

1. Arielle Io la, Highland Park, 9.8.

2. Abby Seifried, Collegial, 9.725.

3. Shyanne Foster, Round Rock, 9.625.

4. Casey Westerman, Lamar, 9.575.

5. Kassie Espinoza, L.D. Bell, 9.5.

6. Erin Martin, Grapevine, 9.5.

6. Brooke-Lynn Cosper, Arlington, 9.475.

8. Alex Clem, J.J. Pearce, 9.425

9. Kailea Coles, Rock wall, 9.4

10. Mishelle Gallegos, Central, 9.3.

Did not qualify for event finals.

66. Erin Vore, Odessa High, 9.2-8.650—17.8750.

———

BOYS

Team scores:

1. Saginaw, 174.150-157.50—331.650; 2. Permian, 173.400-155.65—329.050; 3. San Angelo Central, 171.200-157.00—328.200; 4. King wood, 172.300-152.300—324.600; 5. Lakeview Centennial, 169.050-149.80—318.850; 6. Rock wall, 167.900-149.75—317.650; 7. Trinity, 169.800-147.25—317.050; 8. Rudder, 166.750-148.65—315.400; 9. Atascocita, 167.00-146.80-313.800; 10. Heath, 167.750-144.85—312.600; 11. Boswell, 165.850-144.35—310.200; 12. Abilene Cooper, 152.800-133.15—285.950; 13. Garland, 133.40-114.55—250.950; 14. Round Rock, 124.20-107.7—231.900.

Floor exercise:

1. Kevin Cochran, Trinity, 9.4.

2. Michael Weldman, Rockwall, 9.1.

3. Donald Hedge, Lakeview Centennial, 9.0.

4. Tyson Campbell, Lakeview Centennial, 8.9.

4. Judah Smith, L.D. Bell; 8.9.

4. Nick Cooper, Saginaw, 8.9.

7. Ben McBurnett, Trinity, 8.8.

8. Jacob Doest, Saginaw, 8.75.

9. Eddie Martinez, Central, 8.6.

Did not qualify for event finals.

11. (tie) Clay Brightwell, Saginaw, 9.4-9.2—18.6; and Trey Enriquez, Permian, 9.55-9.05—18.6; 15. (tie) Casey McIntyre, Lakeview Centennial, 9.4-9.150—18.55; and Brock Smith, Permian, 9.5-9.05—18.55; 34. (tie) Douglas Bentley, Lakeview Centennial, 9.3-8.750—18.05; Jason Gonzalez, Permian, 9.5-8.55—18.05; Jason Budzi, Lakeview Centennial, 9.2-8.85—18.05; and Jayme Rodriguez, Permian, 9.350-8.7—18.05; 38. (tie) Christian Palacios, Saginaw, 9.150-8.850—18.0; Caleb Vieth, 9.5-8.5—18.00; and Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 9.050-8.950, 18.0; 51. (tie) Tucker Tripp, Permian, 8.75-8.85—17.6; and Shay Leo, Rudder, 8.95-8.65—17.6.

Pommel horse:

1. Leonard Moncivais, Atascocita, 8.65.

1. Colton Driver, Saginaw, 8.65.

3. Meyer Williams, Highland Park, 8.45.

4. Ryan Terrill, Central, 8.4.

4. Taylor Fletcher, Rudder, 8.4.

6. Brock Smith, Permian, 8.25.

7. Weldman, Rockwall, 8.15.

8. Jon Rosen, King wood, 7.65.

9. Trey Enriquez, Permian, 7.6.

Did not qualify for event finals.

15. (tie) Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 9.9-7.750—17.650; 21. (tie) Zach Bennett, Rock wall, 9.0-8.250—17.250; and Caleb Vieth, Permian, 9.25-8.0—17.25; 45. Luis Mendoza, Permian, 8.75-7.15—15.9; 49. (tie) Anthony Vickery, Permian, 8.15-7.25—15.4; and Lorenzo Brown, Cooper, 8.65-6.75—15.4; 51. (tie) Luke Samano, Trinity, 8.9-6.450—15.350; Jayme Rodriguez, Permian, 8.4-6.95—15.35; and Bailey Harvey, Central, 8.150-7.2—15.35.

Rings:

1. Meyer Williams, Highland Park, 9.7.

2. Ryan Terrill, Central, 9.55.

3. Campbell Roper, King wood, 9.3.

4. Hunter Ramirez, Saginaw, 9.0.

5. Leonard Moncivais, Atascocita, 8.95.

6. Devin Kyrk, Saginaw, 8.85.

7. Casey McIntryre, Lakeview Centennial, 8.75.

7. Harry Colvin, Lakeview Centennial, 8.75.

9. Smith, Permian, 8.5

10. Alex Milner, Heath, 8.35.

Did not qualify for event finals.

13. Caleb Vieth, Permian, 9.5-8.55—18.05; 15. Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 9.9-8.05—17.95; 17. Michael Bartolotta, Permian, 9.7-8.1—17.8; 18. (tie) Trey Enriquez, Permian, 9.65-8.1—17.75; Danny Sabandith, L.D. Bell, 9.150-8.6—17.75; and Caleb Waller, Rock wall, 9.4-8.35—17.75; 51. Kamian Hall, Permian, 8.8-7.3—16.1; 69. (tie) Zane Heflin, Arlington, 8.3-6.9—15.2; Jacob Kenner, Permian, 9.1-6.1—15.2; Logan McCauley, Boswell, 8.6-6.6—15.2; DeRyan Pressley, Garland, 8.5-6.7—15.2.

Vault:

1. Campbell Roper, Kingwood, 9.6.

2. Trey Enriquez, Permian, 9.55.

3. Ben Guzman, A&M Consolidated, 9.45.

4. Ryan Terrill, Central, 9.25.

5. Tarrence Jones, Abilene Cooper, 9.2.

6. Kevin Cochran, Trinity, 9.1.

7. Eddie Martinez, Central, 9.0.

7. J.D. Wisener, Boswell, 9.0.

9. Garrett McLemore, Trinity, 8.9.

10. Joey Cary, Boswell, 8.85.

Did not qualify for event finals.

13. (tie) Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 9.65-9.15—18.8; Clay Brightwell, Saginaw, 9.7-9.1—18.8; and Andrew Holmes, Cooper, 9.6-9.2—18.8; 27. (tie) Donald Hedge, Lakeview Centennial, 9.55-9.0—18.55; Tyson Campbell, Lakeview Centennial, 9.45-9.1—18.55; and Brock Smith, Permian, 9.7-8.85—18.55; 30. (tie) Andes Ojeda, El Paso Hanks, 9.6-8.9—18.5; Kamian Hall, Permian, 9.55-8.95—18.5; and Judah Smith, L.D. Bell, 9.55-8.95—18.5; 34. (tie) Cameron Callaway, Heath, 9.55-8.85—18.4; Shay Leo, Rudder, 9.45-8.95—18.4; Michael Bartolotta, Permian, 9.7-8.7—18.4; 43. Caleb Vieth, Permian, 9.55-8.7—18.25; 58. (tie) Cole Bucker, Boswell, 9.65-8.25—17.9; Tristan Lewis, Trinity, 9.3-8.6—17.9; Luke Bennett, Rock wall, 9.25-8.65—17.9; and Jacob Kenner, Permian, 9.05-8.85—17.9.

Parallel bars:

1. Meyer Williams, Highland Park, 9.45.

2. Justin Stringfellow, Saginaw, 9.3.

3. Hunter Ramirez, Saginaw, 8.85.

3. Caleb Vieth, Permian, 8.85.

5. Ryan Terrill, Central, 8.8.

6. Devin Kyrk, Saginaw, 8.75.

7. Taylor Fletcher, Rudder, 8.3.

8. Brock Smith, Permian, 8.15.

9. Dustin Higdon, Round Rock, 7.5.

Did not qualify for event finals.

16. (tie) Joey Cary, Boswell, 9.5-8.65—18.15; Michael Bartolotta, Permian, 9.5-8.65—18.15; and Leonard Moncivais, Atascocita, 9.85-8.3—18.15; 21. Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 9.55-8.2—17.75; 24. Trey Enriquez, Permian, 9.7-7.75—17.45; 51. (tie) Cameron Callaway, Heath, 8.4-7.65—16.05; and Luis Mendoza, Permian, 8.45-7.6—16.05; 62. Abraham Rodriguez, Permian, 8.6-7.05—15.65.

High bar:

1. Campbell Roper, Kingwood, 8.85

2. Ryan Terrill, Central, 8.3.

3. Meyer Williams, Highland Park, 8.1.

3. Taylor Fletcher, Rudder, 8.1.

5. Justin Stringfellow, Saginaw, 8.0.

6. Tevin Macias, Central, 7.9.

6. Caleb Vieth, Permian, 7.9.

8. Johnny Fuchs, Garland, 7.8.

9. Taylor Watson, Saginaw, 7.75.

10. Eddie Martinez, Central, 7.65.

Did not qualify for event finals.

11. (tie) Trey Enriquez, Permian, 9.6-7.95—17.55; and Brock Smith, Permian, 9.55-8.0—17.55; 14. (tie) Tucker Tripp, Permian, 9.5-7.7—17.2; and Ben Guzman, A&M Consolidated, 9.65-7.55—17.2; 34. (tie) Jon Rosen, King wood, 9.2-7.05—16.25; and Jason Gonzalez, Permian, 9.5-6.75—16.25; 40. (tie) Luis Mendoza, Permian, 9.2-6.8—16.0; and Bryan Lang, Central, 8.55-7.45—16.0; 58. (tie) Gilbert Rivera, Odessa High, 8.65-6.55—15.2.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus