AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Lake Travis (2-0) beat New Braunfels Canyon 49-7.

2. Dallas Skyline (2-0) beat Arlington Martin 37-34.

3. Katy (2-0) beat Alief Taylor 23-9.

4. Allen (2-0) beat Cedar Hill 37-20.

5. Cibolo Steele (2-0) beat Converse Judson 42-35.

6. DeSoto (1-0) vs. Jenks, Saturday.

7. Abilene (2-0) beat Duncanville 26-8.

8. Euless Trinity (0-1) vs. Abilene, Saturday.

9. Southlake Carroll (1-1) beat Midland 63-3.

10. Manvel (1-1) lost to Galena Park North Shore 56-28.

Class 4A
1. Tyler (1-1) lost to Lancaster 26-21.

2. Aledo (1-1) lost to Stephenville 41-28.

3. Pearland Dawson (1-0) beat Montgomery 28-17.

4. Leander (2-0) beat Pflugerville Hendrickson 35-0.

5. Angleton (2-0) beat Clute Brazoswood 69-28.

6. CC Calallen (2-0) beat Weslaco East 21-7.

7. Denton Guyer (0-2) lost to Colleyville Heritage 54-38.

8. Cedar Park (0-2) lost to Abilene Cooper 17-14.

9. Kerrville Tivy (1-0) at SA Madison, Saturday.

10. Nederland (2-0) beat Baytown Goose Creek 45-20.

Class 3A
1. La Marque (3-0) beat Texas City 34-21.

2. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-1) lost to Navasota 36-8.

3. Navasota (2-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 36-8.

4. Wimberley (1-1) lost to Giddings 31-26.

5. Waco La Vega (2-0) beat Hutto 35-9.

6. Alvarado (1-0) at Mexia, Saturday.

7. Abilene Wylie (2-0) beat Bridgeport 42-0.

8. Stephenville (1-1) beat Aledo 41-28.

9. Carthage (1-1) beat Lindale 38-21.

10. Gilmer (1-1) lost to Plano Prestonwood 42-12.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (2-0) beat Edna 56-0.

2. Cameron Yoe (2-0) beat Lexington 38-20.

3. Newton (2-0) beat Liberty 64-13.

4. Lexington (1-1) lost to Cameron Yoe 38-20.

5. Tatum (2-0) beat Winnsboro 22-14.

6. Cisco (2-0) beat Clyde 49-21.

7. Wall (1-1) lost to Merkel 40-29.

8. Hempstead (2-0) beat Stafford 39-12.

9. Corsicana Mildred (1-1) lost to Centerville 70-22.

10. Daingerfield (1-1) beat Atlanta 17-13.

Class 1A
1. Mart (1-1) lost to Dallas St. Mark 28-12.

2. Stamford (1-1) lost to Munday 34-27.

3. Munday (2-0) beat Stamford 34-27.

4. Falls City (1-1) lost to Poth 21-15.

5. Mason (2-0) beat Goldthwaite 31-14.

6. Burton (2-0) beat Chilton 29-21.

7. Wellington (2-0) beat Panhandle 42-32.

8. Shiner (1-1) lost to Hallettsville 49-28.

9. Hubbard (1-1) lost to Bosqueville 35-9.

10. Joaquin (2-0) beat Shelbyville 38-14.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169012306 - kbtx.com/a?a=169012306
Gray Television, Inc.