KBTX - Friday Football Fever - Headlines

AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Lake Travis (3-0) beat Round Rock Westwood 28-24.

2. Dallas Skyline (2-1) lost to Arlington Bowie 38-36.

3. Katy (2-0) at The Woodlands, Saturday.

4. Allen (3-0) beat Richardson 52-17.

5. DeSoto (2-0) vs. Euless Trinity, Saturday.

6. Cibolo Steele (3-0) beat Kerrville Tivy 56-17.

7. Abilene (3-0) beat Amarillo Tascosa 49-7.

8. Euless Trinity (1-2) lost to Texarkana , Ark. 17-14.

9. Southlake Carroll (2-1) beat Temple 34-0.

10. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) beat Katy Cinco Ranch 62-21.

Class 4A
1. Pearland Dawson (1-0) at Houston Westbury, Saturday.

2. Leander (3-0) beat Manor 28-7.

3. Angleton (3-0) beat Nederland 39-31.

4. CC Calallen (2-1) lost to CC Flour Bluff 19-16.

5. Nederland (2-1) lost to Angleton 39-31.

6. Amarillo (2-1) lost to WF Rider 26-17.

7. Tyler (2-1) beat Tyler Lee 21-0.

8. Aledo (1-1) vs. Monterrey Tech, Mexico, Friday.

9. Lancaster (3-0) beat Dallas Kimball 28-6.

10. Wolfforth Frenship (3-0) beat EP El Dorado 27-10.

Class 3A
1. La Marque (3-1) lost to Coldspring-Oakhurst 27-21.

2. Navasota (3-0) beat Houston Sterling 49-6.

3. Waco La Vega (3-0) beat Mexia 54-7.

4. Alvarado (2-0) at FW Southwest, Saturday.

5. Abilene Wylie (3-0) beat Graham 31-7.

6. Stephenville (1-1) at Beaumont Ozen, Saturday.

7. Carthage (2-1) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 30-6.

8. Melissa (2-1) lost to Gunter 21-18.

9. Coldspring-Oakhurst (2-1) beat La Marque 27-21.

10. Kilgore (2-0) vs. Longview Pine Tree, ccd.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (3-0) beat Lago Vista 28-12.

2. Cameron Yoe (3-0) beat Rockdale 34-0.

3. Newton (3-0) beat Orangefield 40-14.

4. Tatum (3-0) beat Texarkana Pleasant Grove 40-28.

5. Cisco (3-0) beat Comanche 48-13.

6. Hempstead (2-0) at East Bernard, Friday.

7. Lexington (2-1) beat Franklin 28-7.

8. Daingerfield (2-1) beat Clarksville 21-6.

9. East Bernard (2-0) vs. Hempstead, Friday.

10. Rogers (3-0) beat Troy 14-10.

Class 1A
1. Munday (3-0) beat Albany 55-28.

2. Mason (3-0) beat Comfort 48-7.

3. Burton (3-0) beat Louise 41-0.

4. Wellington (3-0) beat Memphis 58-14.

5. Stamford (2-1) beat Merkel 36-0.

6. Mart (2-1) beat Riesel 43-7.

7. Joaquin (3-0) beat Hemphill 28-14.

8. Falls City (2-1) beat Stockdale 38-0.

9. Albany (2-1) lost to Munday 55-28.

10. Tenaha (1-2) lost to Alto 25-13.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169875096 - kbtx.com/a?a=169875096