AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Class 5A
1. Katy (6-0) beat Katy Taylor 56-7.

2. DeSoto (6-0) beat Mansfield Timberview 61-7.

3. Cibolo Steele (6-0) beat CC King 54-14.

4. Coppell (6-0) beat Lewisville Hebron 29-3.

5. Abilene (7-0) beat Midland Lee 31-17.

6. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) beat Port Arthur Memorial 31-24.

7. Southlake Carroll (5-1) beat N. Richland Hills 63-7.

8. Allen (5-1) beat Plano East 56-0.

9. Lake Travis (6-1) beat Austin Akins 59-14.

10. Dallas Skyline (5-1) beat Richardson Pearce 57-14.

Class 4A
1. Pearland Dawson (6-0) beat Baytown Goose Creek 41-14.

2. Lancaster (6-0) beat Arlington Seguin 28-7.

3. Tyler (5-1) beat Corsicana 63-14.

4. Aledo (5-1) beat FW Wyatt 45-9.

5. Angleton (4-2) lost to Richmond George Ranch 24-21.

6. WF Rider (5-1) beat Lake Dallas 26-7.

7. Dallas Highland Park (5-1) beat Mesquite Poteet 20-19.

8. Nederland (5-1) beat Little Cypress-Mauriceville 35-21.

9. Leander (6-1) beat Austin Vandegrift 38-6.

10. Dayton (7-0) beat Humble 49-0.

Class 3A
1. Navasota (7-0) beat Madisonville 38-0.

2. Abilene Wylie (6-0) beat Big Spring 42-24.

3. Stephenville (5-1) beat Glen Rose 48-30.

4. Kilgore (5-0) idle.

5. La Marque (5-1) beat Sweeny 19-0.

6. West Orange-Stark (6-0) idle.

7. Giddings (6-0) beat Cuero 41-28.

8. Alvarado (6-1) beat Hillsboro 63-7.

9. Shallowater (6-0) beat Seminole 51-21.

10. Argyle (5-1) idle.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (6-0) beat Taft 80-0.

2. Cameron Yoe (6-0) beat Lago Vista 41-20.

3. Newton (6-0) beat East Chambers 74-7.

4. East Bernard (6-0) idle.

5. New Boston (6-0) beat Redwater 32-14.

6. Centerville (6-0) beat Rosebud-Lott 70-30.

7. Tatum (5-1) beat White Oak 28-21.

8. Cisco (5-1) beat Hawley 41-3.

9. Lexington (4-2) beat Johnson City 59-0.

10. Hallettsville (6-0) beat Palacios 49-15.

Class 1A
1. Munday (6-0) beat Perrin-Whitt 62-6.

2. Mason (6-0) beat Harper 44-0.

3. Wellington (6-0) vs. Chilton, Saturday.

4. Stamford (6-1) beat Winters 46-0.

5. Joaquin (6-0) beat Price Carlisle 20-16.

6. Pineland West Sabine (6-0) beat Shelbyville 58-8.

7. Shiner (6-1) beat Kenedy 33-7.

8. Bosqueville (7-0) beat Axtell 34-6.

9. Burton (5-1) beat Milano 36-30.

10. Alto (5-1) beat Cushing 61-0.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 173996521 - kbtx.com/a?a=173996521
Gray Television, Inc.