AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press


Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Katy (7-0) beat Katy Seven Lakes 38-13.

2. DeSoto (7-0) beat Midlothian 52-24.

3. Cibolo Steele (7-0) beat SA South San Antonio 63-0.

4. Coppell (7-0) beat Lewisville Flower Mound 27-18.

5. Abilene (8-0) beat Lubbock Coronado 49-0.

6. Galena Park North Shore (7-0) beat Baytown Sterling 56-0.

7. Southlake Carroll (6-1) beat Justin Northwest 45-0.

8. Allen (6-1) beat Plano West 47-25.

9. Lake Travis (7-1) beat Austin Anderson 40-10.

10. Dallas Skyline (6-1) beat Dallas Sunset 56-0.

Class 4A
1. Pearland Dawson (7-0) beat Baytown Lee 33-7.

2. Lancaster (7-0) beat Mansfield Lake Ridge 70-6.

3. Tyler (6-1) beat Lindale 35-0.

4. Aledo (6-1) beat FW Western Hills 56-0.

5. Dallas Highland Park (6-1) beat West Mesquite 41-21.

6. WF Rider (6-1) beat Azle 29-22.

7. Nederland (6-1) beat Port Neches-Groves 37-12.

8. Leander (7-1) beat Cedar Park Vista Ridge 20-10.

9. Dayton (8-0) beat New Caney Porter 49-0.

10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-0) beat Victoria West 42-21.

Class 3A
1. Navasota (7-0) idle.

2. Abilene Wylie (7-0) beat Monahans 20-17.

3. Stephenville (6-1) beat Alvarado 32-20.

4. Kilgore (6-0) beat Gladewater 31-8.

5. La Marque (6-1) beat KIPP Sunnyside 60-0.

6. West Orange-Stark (7-0) beat Orangefield 54-0.

7. Giddings (6-1) lost to Gonzales 43-23.

8. Alvarado (6-2) lost to Stephenville 32-20.

9. Shallowater (7-0) beat Lubbock Estacado 30-18.

10. Argyle (6-1) beat Carrollton Ranchview 56-0.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (7-0) beat Hebbronville 77-0.

2. Cameron Yoe (7-0) beat McGregor 24-14.

3. Newton (7-0) beat Kountze 64-10.

4. East Bernard (7-0) beat Wallis Brazos 70-0.

5. New Boston (7-0) idle.

6. Centerville (7-0) beat Riesel 38-6.

7. Tatum (5-2) lost to Troup 14-10.

8. Cisco (6-1) beat Coleman 34-14.

9. Hallettsville (7-0) beat Altair Rice 47-36.

10. Lexington (5-2) beat Universal City Randolph 38-7.

Class 1A
1. Munday (7-0) beat Petrolia 67-0.

2. Mason (7-0) beat Ozona 43-6.

3. Wellington (7-0) idle.

4. Stamford (7-1) beat Haskell 63-6.

5. Joaquin (7-0) beat Big Sandy 38-19.

6. Pineland West Sabine (6-1) lost to Alto 40-26.

7. Shiner (6-1) idle.

8. Bosqueville (8-0) beat Jewett Leon 45-14.

9. Burton (6-1) beat Granger 33-20.

10. Alto (6-1) beat Pineland West Sabine 40-26.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 175045401 - kbtx.com/a?a=175045401
Gray Television, Inc.