KBTX - Friday Football Fever - Headlines

AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Allen (2-0) beat Cedar Hill 39-20.

2. Katy (2-0) beat Alief Taylor 49-0.

3. DeSoto (1-0) vs. Union, Okla., Saturday.

4. Euless Trinity (0-0) vs. Jenks, Okla., Saturday.

5. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) beat Manvel 24-20.

6. Houston Lamar (2-0) beat Fort Bend Elkins 38-6.

7. Cedar Hill (1-1) lost to Allen 39-20.

8. Coppell (2-0) beat McKinney Boyd 49-24.

9. Dallas Skyline (1-1) lost to Arlington Martin 27-24.

10. SA Madison (2-0) beat Kerrville Tivy 42-24.

Class 4A
1. Cedar Park (1-1) lost to Abilene Cooper 24-21.

2. Aledo (2-0) beat Stephenville 56-14.

3. Denton Guyer (1-1) beat Colleyville Heritage 35-14.

4. SA Northside Brennan (2-0) beat SA Northside Taft 48-0.

5. Whitehouse (3-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 42-34.

6. Humble Summer Creek (2-0) beat Pasadena South Houston 78-13.

7. Georgetown (2-0) beat Round Rock McNeil 36-13.

8. WF Rider (1-1) lost to Denton Ryan 42-10.

9. Texas City (2-0) beat La Marque 56-35.

10. Leander (1-1) lost to Pflugerville Hendrickson 52-0.

Class 3A
1. Carthage (2-0) beat Lindale 45-17.

2. Stephenville (1-1) lost to Aledo 56-14.

3. Gilmer (3-0) beat Plano Prestonwood 66-32.

4. Navasota (2-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 24-0.

5. Argyle (2-0) beat FW Nolan 44-21.

6. Kilgore (1-0) idle.

7. La Marque (1-1) lost to Texas City 56-35.

8. Graham (2-0) beat Brownwood 56-15.

9. Bellville (1-1) lost to Houston Kinkaid 39-38, OT.

10. West Orange-Stark (1-1) lost to Port Neches-Groves 37-34.

Class 2A
1. Newton (2-0) beat Liberty 28-17.

2. Cameron Yoe (2-0) beat Lexington 47-0.

3. East Bernard (2-0) beat Houston Christian 62-27.

4. Refugio (2-0) beat Edna 42-19.

5. Canadian (1-1) lost to Stratford 22-21.

6. New Boston (2-0) beat Texarkana Pleasant Grove 37-7.

7. Wall (2-0) beat Merkel 50-0.

8. Tatum (2-0) beat Winnsboro 45-0.

9. Cisco (2-0) beat Clyde 48-14.

10. Franklin (2-0) beat Riesel 55-0.

Class 1A
1. Mart (1-1) lost to Dallas St. Mark 40-20.

2. Tenaha (1-1) lost to Garrison 17-10.

3. Mason (2-0) beat Goldthwaite 26-0.

4. Stamford (2-0) beat Munday 61-0.

5. Wellington (2-0) beat Panhandle 42-24.

6. Shiner (1-1) lost to Hallettsville 39-0.

7. Stratford (2-0) beat Canadian 22-21.

8. Alto (1-1) beat Groveton 47-27.

9. Chilton (2-0) beat Burton 49-6.

10. Anson (2-0) beat Olney 62-32.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 222776971