KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

AP Top 10 HS Football - How They Fared

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared
The Associated Press

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Allen (4-0) beat Lewisville Hebron 29-17.

2. Katy (4-0) beat Katy Mayde Creek 42-0.

3. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 47-20.

4. Galena Park North Shore (4-0) beat Houston Madison 51-0.

5. Houston Lamar (3-0) at Alief Elsik, ccd.

6. Coppell (3-0) at Garland, ccd.

7. SA Madison (3-1) lost to Smithson Valley 47-20.

8. Cibolo Steele (3-1) beat Austin Westlake 49-21.

9. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to DeSoto 47-20.

10. Southlake Carroll (2-1) idle.

Class 4A
1. Aledo (3-0) idle.

2. SA Northside Brennan (4-0) beat SA Southwest 48-0.

3. Denton Guyer (1-2) idle.

4. Humble Summer Creek (3-0) beat New Caney 28-0.

5. Whitehouse (4-0) beat Marshall 59-3.

6. Texas City (3-0) idle.

7. Cedar Park (3-1) beat Round Rock Westwood 44-14.

8. Georgetown (3-1) lost to Elgin 37-0.

9. Pearland Dawson (2-0) at Clear Falls, Saturday.

10. Elgin (4-0) beat Georgetown 37-0.

Class 3A
1. Carthage (4-0) beat Nacogdoches 44-40.

2. Gilmer (3-0) vs. Daingerfield, ppd. to Sept. 21.

3. Navasota (4-0) beat Lexington 65-0.

4. Argyle (4-0) beat Kennedale 45-7.

5. Kilgore (3-0) beat Mount Pleasant 48-20.

6. Graham (4-0) beat Breckenridge 44-0.

7. Stephenville (3-1) beat Waco La Vega 56-23.

8. Celina (4-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 28-12.

9. Port Isabel (4-0) beat Brownsville St. Joseph 49-18.

10. El Campo (3-0) at Richmond Foster, ccd.

Class 2A
1. Cameron Yoe (3-0) idle.

2. Newton (3-0) idle.

3. East Bernard (3-0) vs. Altair Rice, ccd.

4. New Boston (4-0) beat Paris North Lamar 41-7.

5. Wall (4-0) beat Sweetwater 42-28.

6. Tatum (3-0) idle.

7. Cisco (4-0) beat Godley 47-19.

8. Franklin (4-0) beat Caldwell 49-14.

9. Hallettsville (4-0) beat Boling 41-0.

10. Refugio (2-1) idle.

Class 1A
1. Stamford (4-0) beat Colorado City 53-14.

2. Wellington (4-0) beat Vega 56-6.

3. Stratford (4-0) beat Littlefield 29-14.

4. Mart (2-2) lost to Rogers 37-36.

5. Chilton (4-0) beat Bosqueville 31-28.

6. Tenaha (2-1) at Pineland West Sabine, ccd.

7. Anson (4-0) beat Miles 47-0.

8. Mason (2-1) vs. Christoval, ccd.

9. Falls City (3-0) at D'Hanis, Saturday.

10. Pineland West Sabine (3-0) vs. Tenaha, ccd.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 224675872