KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

District 18-4A Swimming Championship Meet Results

By: Allison Ricke
By: Allison Ricke

GEORGETOWN, Texas -- Ten swim teams competed in the District 18-4A Championship Meet on Friday, January 24th.

Overall, Georgetown High stole the show with 294 points. Brenham came in second with 258, and Georgetown East View had 149.

For more information about swimming and high school swim meets, please use the link titled High School Swim Meets 101.

Women Team Rankings
1. Georgetown -- 191
2. Brenham -- 145
3. Georgetown East View -- 69
4. La Grange -- 34
5. Giddings -- 17
5. Georgetown Gateway -- 17
7. Elgin -- 7
8. Hutto -- 6

Men Team Rankings
1. Brenham -- 113
2. Georgetown High -- 103
3. Georgetown Gateway -- 101
4. Georgetown East View -- 80
5. Hutto -- 42
6. Lorena -- 19
7. La Grange -- 16
8. Bastrop -- 13
9. Bremond -- 9
10. Giddings -- 8

The winning team per each event is listed below:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Georgetown: Hannah Ignacio, Rylan Slocum, Rehgan Hartsell, and Reagan Cain

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Brenham: Everett Mahlmann, Todd Jahns, Hudson Smith, Jacob Pyle

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Brenham: Megan Mick

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown Gateway: Aaron O'Neil

Girls 200 Yard IM
Georgetown High: Rehgan Hartsell

Boys 200 Yard IM
Brenham: Hudson Smith

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown High: Reagan Cain

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown Gateway: Matt Marcotte

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Georgetown High: Rylan Slocum

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Lorena: Blayne Jackson

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown East View: Madison Smith

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown Gateway: Matt Marcotte

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Brenham: Hannah Buls

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Georgetown Gateway: Aaron O'Neil

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Georgetown High: Reagan Cain, Mallory Barbosa, Hannah Ignacio, Rehgan Hartsell

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Georgetown Gateway: Myles McFarland, Thomas Marcotte, Aaron O'Neil, Matt Marcotte

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Brenham: Megan Mick

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Brenham: Everett Mahlmann

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Georgetown High: Rehgan Hartsell

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Brenham: Hudson Smith

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Brenham: Hannah Buls, Claire Hueske, Julie Gold, Megan Mick

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Georgetown Gateway: Aaron O'Neil, Thomas Marcotte, Myles McFarland, Matt Marcotte

For full results, click on the Results link above.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 242468051 - kbtx.com/a?a=242468051