KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

Normangee Boys in 4th Place - Cameron Girls in 2nd At UIL State Golf Touranments

By: KBTX Sports/UIL
By: KBTX Sports/UIL

2014 UIL Golf State Championship Results -- 1A & 2A Round 1

1A Girls Course: Lions Municipal | Yardage 4,931 | Par 71
Girls 1A Team Results
School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Gruver 392 0 329
Weimar 363 0 363
Memphis 375 0 375
Muenster 392 0 392
Paducah 394 0 394
Leakey 422 0 422
Wellington 422 0 422
Hamlin 428 0 428
Utopia 431 0 431
Martin’s Mill 447 0 447
Detroit 455 0 455
Merit Bland 460 0 460

Girls 1A Individual Results
Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Breanna Smith Petrolia 74 0 74
Mandy Mayo Paducah 77 0 77
Kristie Guerrero Weimar 77 0 77
Erin Hess Muenster 79 0 79
Shelby Frauenberger Grapeland 79 0 79
Emily Palmer Center Point 81 0 81
Ashley Halfmann Garden City 82 0 82
Cassy Monzingo Memphis 85 0 85
Kenley Maddox Memphis 86 0 86
Hunter Ervin Weimar 89 0 89
Shaley Goad Briscoe Fort Elliott 90 0 90
Shelby Cmerek Miles 91 0 91
Hayley Bates Leakey 92 0 92
Ashley Watts Wellington 94 0 94
Kassie Dangelmayr Muenster 94 0 94
Shelby Vacek Weimar 94 0 94
CJ Wendland Merit Bland 94 0 94
London Steele Archer City 94 0 94
Rachel Teal Gruver 95 0 95
Kameron Hooker Thrall 96 0 96
Leslie Mayo Paducah 97 0 97
Ella Speck Gruver 97 0 97
Kristen Cox Utopia 97 0 97
Madi Teal Gruver 98 0 98
Stormy Phillips Martin’s Mill 98 0 98
Kye Byars Memphis 99 0 99
Destry Morgan Shamrock 99 0 99
Taylor Martin Wellington 100 0 100
Ashleigh Evans Merit Bland 100 0 100
Brooke Ponder Hamlin 102 0 102
Larissa Hastings Hamlin 102 0 102
Mattie Mayfield Gruver 102 0 102
Emily Koenig Weimar 103 0 103
Bailee Greer Detroit 103 0 103
Renee Mollory Memphis 105 0 105
MayCee Blaydes Memphis 105 0 105
Krista McDonald Utopia 105 0 105
Klaye Georges Hamlin 106 0 106
Haley Neeley Wellington 107 0 107
Claire Schneider Muenster 107 0 107
Clair Glass Leakey 108 0 108
Chloe Smith Paducah 108 0 108
Shelby Wunderlich Weimar 109 0 109
Cassi Denman Detroit 109 0 109
Joanie Eliott Leakey 110 0 110
Jessica Donahoe Brookeland 110 0 110
Hailey HArt Leakey 112 0 112
Chloe O'Rear Wellington 112 0 112
Madison Beck Paducah 112 0 112
Emma Wood Muenster 112 0 112
Kimber Walterscheid Muenster 112 0 112
Chase Jones Utopia 112 0 112
Autumn Osborne Martin’s Mill 113 0 113
Jessica Broome Overton 113 0 113
Ali Smith Paducah 114 0 114
Lauren Hayes Dawson 115 0 115
Kacey Bell Wellington 116 0 116
Kimberly Easley Martin’s Mill 116 0 116
Codi Denman Detroit 117 0 117
Brandy Moore Utopia 117 0 117
Madi Byerly Hamlin 118 0 118
Cassidy McCoy Martin’s Mill 120 0 120
Mikaela Loman Utopia 121 0 121
Alyssa Clawson Hamlin 122 0 122
Emily Harris Gruver 125 0 125
Kali Taylor Detroit 126 0 126
Adrianna Weatherford Martin’s Mill 128 0 128
Morgen Gann Merit Bland 130 0 130
Katey Bridges Detroit 132 0 132
Katie Cook Merit Bland 136 0 136

1A Boys Course: Lions Municipal | Yardage 6,001 | Par 71
Boys 1A Team Results
School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Weimar 337 0 337
Olney 344 0 344
Martin’s Mill 345 0 345
Normangee 351 0 351
Stamford 355 0 355
Panhandle 359 0 359
Bronte 364 0 364
Quanah 365 0 365
Brookeland 365 0 365
Milano 389 0 389
Iraan 395 0 395
Harleton 410 0 410

Boys 1A Individual Results
Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Tanner Thompson Olney 71 0 71
July Latimer Martin’s Mill 75 0 75
Garret Guerrero Weimar 79 0 79
Sean Weiser Haskell 79 0 79
Mitchell Downing Happy 79 0 79
Brandon Robertson Stamford 80 0 80
J.R. McCoid Panhandle 81 0 81
Mik Mader Milano 82 0 82
Clay Atkinson Tilden McMullen County 82 0 82
Logan Young Normangee 83 0 83
Trey Davila Weimar 83 0 83
Trevor Millard Stinnett West Texas 83 0 83
Jordan Freeman Quanah 84 0 84
Lane McKinney Blue Ridge 84 0 84
Lanham Brown Throckmorton 84 0 84
Saylem Maddox Memphis 84 0 84
Ty Lee Bronte 85 0 85
Austin Aguirre Normangee 85 0 85
Adam J. Burcham Martin’s Mill 85 0 85
John Michael Blaha Weimar 86 0 86
Lindin Payne Brookeland 86 0 86
Ty McLemore Stamford 88 0 88
Trey Saxon Martin’s Mill 88 0 88
Mayson Leija Quanah 89 0 89
Wes Hutchinson Stamford 89 0 89
Nash Lincecum Normangee 89 0 89
Greyson Ulrich Weimar 89 0 89
Hayden Hammerly Pineland West Sabine 89 0 89
Andrew Aguirre Kenedy 89 0 89
Jared Scott Bronte 90 0 90
John Sprague Olney 90 0 90
Carson Fite Olney 90 0 90
Seth Helmcamp Weimar 90 0 90
Brodey Warner Brookeland 91 0 91
Lance Burns Bronte 92 0 92
Hondo Schaeffer Panhandle 92 0 92
Logan Lamberson Panhandle 92 0 92
Jesse Baze Olney 93 0 93
Jacob Root Brookeland 93 0 93
Colton Jeffress Port Aransas 93 0 93
Jace Parmer Quanah 94 0 94
Cannon White Panhandle 94 0 94
James Gierisch Normangee 94 0 94
Wyatt Banner Iraan 94 0 94
Tyde Taylor Milano 94 0 94
Cade Bray Huckabay 94 0 94
Treh McGill Panhandle 95 0 95
Clay Sprague Olney 95 0 95
Stephen McCugh Brookeland 95 0 95
Jack Krudewig Harleton 96 0 96
Josh Puentez Bronte 97 0 97
Hagen Bennett Martin’s Mill 97 0 97
Zach Shepherd Harleton 97 0 97
Hayden Griffin Quanah 98 0 98
Sean Jalomo Quanah 98 0 98
Ean Ward Bronte 98 0 98
Gus West Stamford 98 0 98
Nick Ramos Stamford 98 0 98
Jake Landry Normangee 99 0 99
Aaron Conn Iraan 99 0 99
Weston Maxcey Iraan 99 0 99
Joshua Root Brookeland 100 0 100
Brent Tidwell Harleton 102 0 102
Clayton Kent Iraan 103 0 103
Tevin Truesdale Campbell 103 0 103
Jarrett Doege Iraan 104 0 104
Derek Walton Milano 104 0 104
Alex Martin Milano 109 0 109
Pake Cox Harleton 115 0 115
Zac Demoney Harleton 116 0 116
Ryan Tarrant Martin’s Mill 117 0 117

2A Girls Course: Roy Kizer | Yardage 5,329 | Par 71
Girls 2A Team Results
School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Sonora 334 0 334
Cameron Yoe 369 0 369
East Bernard 372 0 372
Salado 377 0 377
Jefferson 396 0 396
Lamesa 400 0 400
Tuscola Jim Ned 408 0 408
Ingram Moore 410 0 410
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 418 0 418
Hughes Springs 426 0 426
Sunnyvale 443 0 443
Bishop 477 0 447

Girls 2A Individual Results
Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Kate Rimer East Bernard 78 0 78
Annie Bradley East Bernard 79 0 79
Darby Ramsdell Sonora 80 0 80
Lariat Adams Muleshoe 81 0 81
Logan Smith Sonora 81 0 81
Sidney Dermody Sonora 82 0 82
Kaytlin Wyatt Edgewood 86 0 86
Olivia Lowe San Antonio Cole 86 0 86
Sarah Colley Salado 87 0 87
Megan Dohnalik Cameron Yoe 88 0 88
Kylie Cervantez Idalou 89 0 89
Kate Goldsmith Salado 89 0 89
Brittany Brashear Cameron Yoe 89 0 89
Katie Cox-Lyles Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 90 0 90
Landry Allyn Tuscola Jim Ned 90 0 90
Jaylie Abernathy Jefferson 90 0 90
Rebecca Derby Comfort 91 0 91
Kylie Reiner Sonora 91 0 91
Logan Wilson Hughes Springs 92 0 92
Logan Tounget Ballinger 92 0 92
Ally Williamson Tuscola Jim Ned 92 0 92
Taylor Mathis Cameron Yoe 92 0 92
Bobbi Holliday Whitesboro 94 0 94
Victoria Bell Ingram Moore 94 0 94
Chelsea Rebber Lamesa 94 0 94
Leah Medlin Lamesa 94 0 94
Jennifer Mrusek Whitesboro 95 0 95
Holly Sparks Sonora 95 0 95
Haley Moore Jefferson 96 0 96
Julie Nguyen Sunnyvale 98 0 98
Jamie Hughes Gunter 98 0 98
Kristin Crouch Salado 99 0 99
Cairlin Brandt Ingram Moore 100 0 100
Elizabeth Williams Cameron Yoe 100 0 100
Madison Oats Cooper 101 0 101
Clarissa Conzales Bishop 101 0 101
Halie Lewis Schulenburg 102 0 102
Lindy Medlin Lamesa 102 0 102
Mooly Rodeffer Salado 102 0 102
Alexis Marge Cameron Yoe 102 0 102
Ashley Vela Ingram Moore 103 0 103
Meridith Eppler Jefferson 103 0 103
Sierra Sparks Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 105 0 105
Gracie Greer Arp 106 0 106
Kara Morse East Bernard 106 0 106
Kendal Sands Hughes Springs 107 0 107
Paige Huntington Jefferson 107 0 107
Kim Nguyen Sunnyvale 108 0 108
Rachel Polak East Bernard 109 0 109
Shelby Golden Hughes Springs 110 0 110
Carly Walley Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 111 0 111
Madison Wise Tuscola Jim Ned 111 0 111
Macy Barrickman Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 112 0 112
Jayci Potts East Bernard 112 0 112
Hailey Wagner Bishop 112 0 112
Abri Arrendando Ingram Moore 113 0 113
Rachel Ray Salado 115 0 115
Kali McDermett Sunnyvale 116 0 116
Alyssa Grubaugh Jefferson 116 0 116
Jade Hill Hughes Springs 117 0 117
Gracyn Davis Sunnyvale 121 0 121
Jade Rodriguez Lamesa 121 0 121
McKenzi Burch Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 124 0 124
Halle Cooley Tuscola Jim Ned 125 0 125
Taylor Wilson Sunnyvale 126 0 126
Ryan Lindsey Hughes Springs 126 0 126
Carmen Guerra Bishop 130 0 130
Kelsey Quillian Bishop 134 0 134
Leena Ramirez Bishop 153 0 153

2A Boys Course: Roy Kizer | Yardage 6,739 | Par 71
Boys 2A Team Results
School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Salado 327 0 327
Wall 332 0 332
Troup 341 0 341
Crockett 347 0 347
Quitman 355 0 355
Kermit 359 0 359
Brock 363 0 363
Paradise 366 0 366
Lago Vista 368 0 368
Blanco 372 0 372
East Bernard 373 0 373
Eastland 378 0 378

Boys 2A Individual Results
Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Zach James Whitesboro 75 0 75
Dalton Hankamer Salado 76 0 76
Burl Hobson Crockett 78 0 78
Garrett Losack East Bernard 78 0 78
Wilson Powell Jefferson 79 0 79
Tanner Emery Troup 80 0 80
Kase Spears Salado 80 0 80
Jeremy Bates Quitman 81 0 81
William Holcomb Crockett 81 0 81
Ethan Drain Wall 81 0 81
Kinley Lee Clyde 81 0 81
Colton Horton Paradise 83 0 83
Tanner Gerngross Wall 83 0 83
Tye Masters Wall 83 0 83
Jordan Henderson Garrison 83 0 83
Dane Hankamer Salado 84 0 84
Kwinton Reno Early 84 0 84
Jacob Lowe San Antonio Cole 84 0 84
Connor Willimon Spearman 84 0 84
Caleb Guyon Brock 85 0 85
Jamey Scruggs Troup 85 0 85
Gunner Graham Wall 85 0 85
Blake Patton Eastland 85 0 85
Aaron Uballe Blanco 86 0 86
Trent Axley Lago Vista 86 0 86
Adrian Carrasco Kermit 87 0 87
Kyle Heiner Salado 87 0 87
Kyle Gray Blanco 87 0 87
Lucas Gordon Kermit 88 0 88
Callen Eastman Troup 88 0 88
Cody Johnson Troup 88 0 88
Hayden Foster Pottsboro 88 0 88
Kyle Carpenter Red Oak Life School 88 0 88
Kieran Docker Lago Vista 89 0 89
Turner Matoon Altair Rice 89 0 89
Jon David Pitts Nacogdoches Central Heights 89 0 89
Nathan Ornelas Kermit 90 0 90
Blake Thurman Quitman 90 0 90
George Sinopoli Quitman 90 0 90
Patrick Dowell Crockett 90 0 90
Casey Neatherlin Brock 91 0 91
Carson Langen Brock 91 0 91
Javier Cruz-Cortes Salado 91 0 91
Brandon McCutchen Paradise 92 0 92
Josh Hallmark Eastland 92 0 92
Nathan Tovar East Bernard 92 0 92
Derek Ornelas Kermit 94 0 94
River Asmussen Quitman 94 0 94
Lucas Heathington Paradise 95 0 95
Hunter Arnold Troup 95 0 95
Zach Coon Wall 95 0 95
Derek Haines Lago Vista 95 0 95
Colton Wells Paradise 96 0 96
Logan Wagner Brock 96 0 96
Zane Brooks Eastland 96 0 96
Kade Kahanek Hallettsville 96 0 96
Brody Burns Kermit 98 0 98
Benjamin Gardner Crockett 98 0 98
Derrick Rucka East Bernard 98 0 98
Jake Markham Lago Vista 98 0 98
Hayden Barkley Paradise 99 0 99
Case Robinson Crockett 99 0 99
Dylan Tesch Blanco 99 0 99
Clayton Rhodes Quitman 100 0 100
Jacob Mangold Blanco 100 0 100
Tyler Davis Brock 103 0 103
Kolton Bishop Eastland 105 0 105
Nick Mica East Bernard 105 0 105
Jacob Hernandez Lago Vista 111 0 111
Nick Zavala Eastland 113 0 113
Mason LeBlanc Blanco 115 0 115
Jared Rejsek East Bernard 118 0 118


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 257441431 - kbtx.com/a?a=257441431