Pair of Brenham Cubs on 2014 TSWA All-Class 4A Baseball Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BRYAN, Texas (AP) -- Mount Pleasant right-handed pitcher Michael Kopech is Player of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Baseball Team.

The first-round pick of the Boston Red Sox, who signed with the club, had a 0.47 earned-run average with 143 strikeouts and 18 walks in 74.2 innings.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Michael Kopech, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Kyle Craft, Victoria East, sr.; and (tie) Connor Reich, Hallsville, sr., and Layne Looney, Dallas Highland Park, jr.

Catcher - Emilio Martinez, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, sr.

First baseman - Cameron Salvaggio, Magnolia, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Teddy Hoffman, Brenham, sr., and Tyson Mauser, Aledo, sr.

Shortstop - Jonathan Ortega, Victoria East, jr.

Third baseman - Edward Pena, Mission Veterans Memorial, jr.

Outfielders - Jordan Powell, Kingwood Park, sr.; Garrett McCain, Wylie East, sr.; and Stone Garrett, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Utility - Pat Mahomes, Whitehouse, sr.

Designated hitter - Dakota Brewton, Brenham, sr.

Player of the year - Kopech, Mount Pleasant

Coach of the year - (tie) Chad Barry, Aledo, and Wes Kolle, Victoria East

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Jordan Martinson, N. Richland Hills Birdville, jr.; Chris Reed, Aledo, sr.; and (tie) Kenny Saenz, Corpus Christi Moody, sr. and Dylan Schneider, Cleburne, jr.

Catcher - Michael Cantu, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Dakota Durant, Aledo, sr., and Christian Loya, Amarillo, sr.

Second baseman - Ian Graham, Ennis, sr.

Shortstop - Cameron Boudreaux, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Cole Urban, Victoria East, sr., and Braden Shewmake, Wylie East, soph.

Outfielders - Dalley Burney, Amarillo, sr.; Jonathan Groff, Medina Valley, sr.; and Steele Walker, Prosper, jr.

Utility - Grant Page, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Designated hitter - Blake Walden, Lubbock Monterey, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Tyler Woodmansee, Hays Consolidated, sr.; Justin Maese, El Paso Ysleta, jr.; and (tie) Cole Hearrean, Mansfield Legacy, sr., and Kyle Hill, Corpus Christi Calallen, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Mason Tipton, Victoria East, sr., and Zayne Willems, Aledo, sr.

First baseman - (tie) T.J. Raguse, Georgetown, jr., and Koby Claborn, Wolfforth Frenship, jr.

Second baseman - Aaron Hernandez, Corpus Christi Moody, jr.

Shortstop - Agassi Villarreal, Mission Veterans Memorial, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Austin Blakeley, Hallsville, jr., and Ricky Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

Outfielders - Derek Scheible, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.; Marcus Perez, Mansfield Legacy, sr.; and (tie) Chance Schilhab, Cedar Creek, sr., and Brady Harlan, Corsicana, jr.

Utility - Zack Murphy, Wichita Falls, sr.

Designated hitter - Tyler Fowler, Cleburne, jr.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 268528842 - kbtx.com/a?a=268528842
Gray Television, Inc.