Preseason TABC-Tex Preps HS basketball rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Nov. 18:

BOYS

5A

1 Desoto 1 - 0
2 Converse Judson 1 - 0
3 Arlington Martin 1 - 0
4 Fort Bend Bush 1 - 0
5 Plano West 1 - 1
6 Atascocita 1 - 0
7 Westfield 1 - 0
8 San Antonio Wagner 1 - 0
9 Lewisville Hebron 1 - 0
10 South Grand Prairie 2 - 0
11 Northshore 1 - 1
12 San Antonio Churchill 5 - 0
13 Manvel 1 - 1
14 Richardson Berkner 2 - 0
15 Harker Heights 0 - 0
16 Seven Lakes 1 - 0
17 Houston Bellaire 2 - 0
18 North Crowley 1 - 0
19 Lewisville 2 0
20 Coppell 1 0
21 San Antonio Clark 2 - 0
22 Allen 1 - 0
23 Garland Lakeview 0 - 1
24 Pearland 1 - 1
25 Duncanville 1 - 1

4A

1 Denton Guyer 0 - 0
2 Alamo Heights 1 - 0
3 Beaumont Central 0 - 0
4 FW Trimble Tech 1 - 0
5 Dallas Lincoln 0 - 0
6 SA Brennan 1 - 0
7 McKinney North 2 - 0
8 Austin LBJ 1 - 1
9 Byron Nelson 1 - 0
10 Pearland Dawson 2 - 0
11 South Oak Cliff 1 - 0
12 El Paso Andress 5 - 0
13 Cedar Park 2 - 0
14 Dallas Wilson 1 - 0
15 Houston Wheatley 0 - 1
16 Dallas Kimball 0 - 2
17 Schertz Clemens 1 - 0
18 Mansfield Legacy 1 - 0
19 SA Lanier 1 - 0
20 Texas City 1 - 0
21 SA Harlandale 1 - 0
22 Brenham 1 - 0
23 Frisco Heritage 1 - 0
24 Amarillo 2 - 0
25 FW Dunbar 0 - 2

3A

1 Dallas Madison 1 - 0
2 Yates 0 - 1
3 Triple A Academy 1 - 1
4 Burkburnett 2 - 0
5 Kennedale 2 - 0
6 Abilene Wylie 1 - 0
7 SA Houston 1 - 0
8 Wilmer Hutchins 2 - 0
9 Houston Washington 2 - 0
10 West Oso 0 - 0
11 Argyle 2 - 0
12 Lubbock Estacado 1 - 1
13 West Orange Stark 0 - 0
14 Silsbee 1 - 0
15 Princeton 2 - 0
16 Stephenville 0 - 1
17 Frisco Lone Star 1 - 2
18 Hardin-Jefferson 1 - 0
19 Hidalgo 1 - 0
20 Decatur 0 - 0
21 Cleveland 0 - 0
22 WF Hirschi 0 - 1
23 Navasota 0 - 0
24 Smithville -
25 Perryton 0 - 0

2A

1 Kountze 0 - 0
2 Ponder 4 - 1
3 Abernathy 0 - 0
4 Brock 1 - 1
5 Tatum 0 - 0
6 Wall 0 - 0
7 Clarksville 0 - 0
8 Childress 0 - 0
9 Franklin 0 - 0
10 Hallettesville 0 - 0
11 East Chambers 0 - 0
12 Idalou 0 - 0
13 Peaster 2 - 0
14 Breckenridge 0 - 0
15 Bushland 0 - 0
16 Aransas Pass 0 - 0
17 Red Oak Life 1 - 0
18 Brownfield 0 - 0
19 White Oak 0 - 0
20 Canadian 0 - 0
21 Whitesboro 0 - 1
22 Crockett 1 - 0
23 SA Cole 0 - 0
24 Salado 1 - 0
25 Blanco 1 - 0

A-Div. I

1 Mumford 2 - 0
2 Grapeland 0 - 1
3 El Paso Harmony 0 - 0
4 Poolville 1 - 1
5 Muenster 0 - 0
6 Tenaha 0 - 0
7 Kerens 0 - 0
8 Memphis 1 - 0
9 San Augustine 0 - 0
10 LaPoynor 4 - 0
11 Martins Mill 3 - 1
12 Stamford 0 - 0
13 Wellington 0 - 0
14 Munday 0 - 0
15 Bartlett 0 - 0
16 Trenton 1 - 0
17 North Hopkins 2 - 0
18 Smyer 0 - 0
19 SA Stacey 1 - 1
20 D. Big Sandy 1 - 0
21 West Sabine 0 - 0
22 Farwell 0 - 0
23 Hale Center 0 - 0
24 Snook 1 - 0
25 Brackett 0 - 0

A-Div. II

1 Texline 2 - 0
2 Oakwood 0 - 0
3 Water Valley 0 - 0
4 Lingleville 0 - 0
5 Huckabay 1 - 1
6 Ira 0 - 0
7 Laneville 1 - 0
8 Calvert 0 - 0
9 Douglass 5 - 1
10 Turkey Valley 0 - 0
11 Coolidge 0 - 0
12 Grady 0 - 0
13 Graford 1 - 0
14 Garden City 0 - 0
15 Happy 0 - 0
16 Crowell 0 - 0
17 Bellvue 0 - 2
18 Lometa 0 - 0
19 Nazareth 0 - 0
20 Eula 0 - 1
21 Petersburg 0 - 0
22 Miller Grove 0 - 1
23 Avinger 0 - 1
24 San Isidro 2 - 0
25 Roxton 1 - 1

Private Large School

1. Plano John Paul II (3-0)
2. Houston Westbury Christian (4-2)
3. Plano Prestonwood Christian (2-0)
4. Houston Christian (0-1)
5. Houston St. John's (1-1)
6. Addison Trinity Christian Academy (3-1)
7. Houston Kinkaid (0-0)
8. Bellaire Episcopal (0-0)
9. Fort Worth All Saints (3-1)
10. Houston Second Baptist (4-1)
11. Dallas Bishop Dunne (6-1)
12. San Antonio Central Catholic (1-4)
13. San Antonio Antonian (4-1)
14. Dallas Episcopal (2-0)
15. Dallas Bishop Lynch (0-1)
16. Irving Cistercian (1-1)
17. Grapevine Faith Christian (3-0)
18. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (4-3)
19. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (3-2)
20. Dallas St. Mark's (0-2)
21. San Antonio TMI-Episcopal (1-0)
22. Laredo St. Augustine (2-2)
23. Lubbock Trinity Christian (1-2)
24. San Antonio St. Anthony (1-0)
25. Midland Christian (0-0)

Private Small School

1. Lubbock Christian School (0-0)
2. Waco Vanguard College Prep (2-0)
3. Abilene Christian High School (0-0)
4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (4-3)
5. Geneva School of Boerne (0-1)
6. San Antonio St. Gerard (1-0)
7. Arlington High Point Prep (0-0)
8. Bullard The Brook Hill School (0-0)
9. Dallas Cambridge School (2-0)
10. Christian Academy of San Antonio (3-0)
11. Dallas Yavneh Academy (4-0)
12. League City Bay Area Christian (0-0)
13. Beaumont Legacy Christian (0-0)
14. Dallas Lakehill Prep (0-0)
15. Colleyville Covenant Christain (3-2)
16. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (0-0)
17. Dallas Tyler Street Christain (0-0)
18. Austin Brentwood Christian (2-1)
19. Red Oak Ovilla Christian (2-3)
20. New Braunfels Christian (1-1)
21. Kingwood Northeast Christian (3-1)
22. Keene Chisolm Trail (2-0)
23. Fort Worth Bethesda Christian (5-2)
24. Conroe Covenant Christian (2-1)
25. Universal City First Baptist (3-0)

GIRLS

5A

1. Duncanville (2-0)
2. Manvel (3-0)
3. Round Rock Stony Point (7-0)
4. Cibolo Steele (1-1)
5. Cy-Woods (8-0)
6. Bellaire (3-0)
7. Flower Mound Marcus (1-1)
8. Dekaney (7-1)
9. Clear Springs (1-1)
10. Arlington Bowie (5-0)
11. San Antonio Churchill (8-0)
12. San Antonio Reagan (7-1)
13. Southlake Carroll (5-1)
14. Cedar Ridge (3-1)
15. Plano West (3-0)
16. Pflugerville (6-1)
17. Pearland (6-1)
18. San Antonio Johnson (6-1)
19. Irving MacArthur (2-1)
20. Klein Forest (6-1)
21. Killeen Ellison (5-1)
22. Skyline (3-1)
23. North Shore (2-1)
24. Weslaco (3-0)
25. Rockwall (5-2)

4A
1 San Antonio Brennan (7-0)
2 Aledo (2-0)
3 Vista Ridge (4-0)
4 McKinney North (4-0)
5 West Mesquite (5-0)
6 Mansfield Summit (3-0)
7 Brenham (5-1)
8 Georgetown (1-1)
9 El Paso Hanks (6-1)
10 Trimble Tech (4-1)
11 Plainview (1-1)
12 Canyon (3-1)
13 Floresville (2-1)
14 Houston Wheatley (2-0)
15 Dallas Carter (2-1)
16 Lindale (1-0)
17 Wichita Falls Rider (4-1)
18 John Tyler (3-0)
19 Barbers Hill (8-2)
20 Marble Falls (3-0)
21 Kerrville Tivy (2-1)
22 Cedar Park (8-1)
23 Amarillo (6-1)
24 Tomball Memorial (5-1)
25 Corpus Christi Ray (5-1)

3A

1 Celina (2-0)
2. La Vega (6-0)
3. Argyle (6-0)
4. Stephenville (2-1)
5. Bullard (7-1)
6. Hondo (2-0)
7. Mexia (1-0)
8. Navasota (2-0)
9. La Vernia (2-0)
10. Abilene Wylie (3-1)
11. Chapel Hill (3-0)
12. Quinlin Ford (6-1)
13. Levelland (2-1)
14. Kennedale (1-1)
15. Perryton (1-0)
16. Shallowater (1-0)
17. Mineola (2-1)
18. La Marque (2-0)
19. Frisco Lone Star (4-2)
20. Buna (2-0)
21. Splendora (1-1)
22. Navarro (5-2)
23. Sanger (2-0)
24. Big Spring (3-0)
25. Yoakum (1-1)

2A

1. Brock (3-0)
2. Wall (7-0)
3. Sonora (2-0)
4. Sunnyvalle (8-0)
5. San Antonio Cole (7-1)
6. Cisco (5-1)
7. Jim Ned (1-1)
8. Central Height (7-0)
9. Canadian (7-0)
10. Chapel Hill (6-1)
11. Winnsboro (6-0)
12. Leonard (4-0)
13. Idalou (2-0)
14. Schulenburg (1-0)
15. Tatum (3-0)
16. Jarrell (2-1)
17. Gunter (1-0)
18. Teague (3-0)
19. Franklin (0-1)
20. Alba-Golden (0-0)
21. Crawford (0-0)
22. Marion (0-0)
23. Alvord (4-2)
24. East Chamber (3-0)
25. Nixon-Smiley (2-1)

A-Div. I

1. Triple A (4-1)
2. Martins Mill (2-1)
3. Kerens (0-0)
4. Wellington (2-1)
5. Goldthwaite (3-0)
6. Plains (2-0)
7. Falls City (2-0)
8. Slocum (4-0)
9. Christoval (6-1)
10. Santo (2-1)
11. Mason (1-1)
12. Panhandle (3-0)
13. Zavalla (1-1)
14. Clarendon (0-0)
15. Harper (1-0)
16. Muenster (2-1)
17. Smyer (1-1)
18. Neches (0-0)
19. Weimar (0-0)
20. Snook (3-0)
21. San Saba (5-2)
22. Windthorst (0-0)
23. Shiner (1-1)
24. Axtell (2-0)
25. McCamey (1-1)

A-Div. II

1. Roscoe Highland (4-0)
2. Lipan (6-1)
3. Follett (4-0)
4. Menard (6-0)
5. Leakey (2-0)
6. Nazareth (2-1)
7. Garden City (4-1)
8. Eula (2-0)
9. Rankin (3-0)
10. Frost (2-0)
11. Anton (2-0)
12. Goodrich (3-0)
13. Campbell (5-1)
14. Strawn (6-2)
15. Valley (3-1)
16. Chireno (6-1)
17. Leggett (1-1)
18. Cross Plains (5-2)
19. Borden County (1-0)
20. Rochelle (5-2)
21. Miami (4-0)
22. Buckholts (5-1)
23. Round Top-Carmine (0-0)
24. Paducah (1-1)
25. Petersburg (1-0)

Private Large School

1 Argyle Liberty Christian 5-3

2 Dallas Bishop Lynch 4-3

3 Houston St. Agnes Academy 7-1

4 Tomball Concordia Lutheran 7-3

5 Plano John Paul II 4-5

6 Houston Kinkaid 3-0

7 San Antonio Antonian 5-3

8 San Antonio IWA 3-2

9 Houston Westbury Christian 4-3

10 Houston St. Pius X 4-5

11 Midland Christian 3-0

12 Dallas Christian 6-0

13 Austin Regents 4-0

14 Houston Christian 4-1

15 Bellaire Episcopal 1-2

16 Plano Prestonwood 1-5

17 Corpus Christi IWA 4-1

18 Dallas Parish Episcopal 3-0

19 Austin St. Michaels 2-1

20 Dallas Bishop Dunne 3-1

21 Austin St. Stephens 3-2

22 Addison Trinity Christian 1-4

23 Houston Duchesne Academy 6-3

24 Bishop TK Gorman 2-2

25 Houston Lutheran North 3-4

Private Small School

1 Austin Brentwood 2-1

2 Sherman Texoma Christian 3-0

3 Marble Falls Faith Academy 3-1

4 Fort Worth Lake Country 4-2

5 Midland Classical 3-0

6 Muenster Sacred Heart 4-2

7 League City Bay Area Christian 4-0

8 Austin Waldorf 4-0

9 Boerne Geneva 0-0

10 Houston Cypress Christian 3-0

11 Victoria Faith 5-0

12 Granbury North Central Texas Academy 3-1

13 Colleyville Covenant Christian 4-2

14 Amarillo San Jacinto Christian 1-2

15 Red Oak Ovilla Christian 1-1

16 McKinney Christian 1-1

17 Tomball Woodlands Prepatory School 5-0

18 Round Rock Christian 1-2

19 Lubbock Christian 1-2

20 De Soto Canterbury Episcopal 0-0

21 Kerville Our Lady of the Hills 1-1

22 Fort Worth Calvary Christian 4-0

23 McAllen South Texas Christian 3-0

24 Conroe Calvary Baptist 4-2

25 New Braunfels Christian Academy 2-0


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 232397141 - kbtx.com/a?a=232397141
Gray Television, Inc.