TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings - 2/10

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 10:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 30-1; 2. DeSoto, 25-3; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 25-5; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 5. South Grand Prairie, 21-6; 6. Euless Trinity, 23-6; 7. Humble Atascocita, 24-6; 8. Plano West, 19-6; 9. McAllen Rowe, 29-1; 10. Churchill, 28-3; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 24-4; 12. Spring Westfield, 25-6; 13. Richardson Berkner, 21-6; 14. SA Madison, 23-6; 15. EP Coronado, 21-4; 16. EP Bel Air, 25-2; 17. Arlington Bowie, 24-4; 18. Manvel, 27-4; 19. Lewisville Hebron, 20-7; 20. Lewisville Marcus, 23-4; 21. Port Arthur Memorial, 20-7; 22. Plano East, 16-9; 23. Amarillo Tascosa, 24-1; 24. Cypress Lakes, 23-5; 25. Keller, 21-5.

Class 4A

1. EP Andress, 26-2; 2. Lancaster, 25-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 25-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 23-7; 5. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 22-5; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 26-4; 7. SA Northside Brennan, 26-5; 8. Frisco Heritage, 22-3; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 25-5; 10. Beaumont Central, 25-4; 11. Schertz Clemens, 27-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 20-4; 13. SA Alamo Heights, 28-3; 14. Everman, 23-3; 15. Amarillo, 21-5; 16. Dallas Kimball, 18-6; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 21-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 18-5; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 26-4; 20. McKinney North, 23-5; 21. Nederland, 22-7; 22. Austin LBJ, 19-9; 23. Northwest Nelson, 23-7; 24. Pearland Dawson, 23-8; 25. Friendswood, 22-8.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 21-4; 2. Kennedale, 32-0; 3. Houston Yates, 16-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 24-3; 6. SA Houston, 22-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 24-7; 8. Decatur, 22-5; 9. Burkburnett, 21-6; 10. Athens, 26-1; 11. Silsbee, 23-8; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 21-6; 13. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-16; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 18-10; 15. Shallowater, 26-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 17. Cleveland, 25-2; 18. Navasota, 22-3; 19. Mexia, 22-4; 20. La Vernia, 24-4; 21. Argyle, 19-6; 22. WF Hirschi, 15-11; 23. Wharton, 25-7; 24. Fredericksburg, 25-8; 25. Fairfield, 19-2.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 27-5; 2. Tatum, 27-4; 3. Abernathy, 26-1; 4. Ponder, 24-7; 5. Brock, 24-7; 6. Peaster, 20-8; 7. Wall, 13-0; 8. Franklin, 25-3; 9. Clarksville, 20-8; 10. Holliday, 25-5; 11. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 12. Bushland, 20-8; 13. Breckenridge, 23-1; 14. Childress, 26-4; 15. Whitesboro, 25-3; 16. Canadian, 17-3; 17. Salado, 27-3; 18. Brownfield, 19-6; 19. Lone Oak, 22-3; 20. East Chambers, 21-10; 21. Sunnyvale, 20-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 25-2; 23. Blanco, 23-5; 24. Van Alstyne, 24 3; 25. East Bernard, 16-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 31-1; 2. Grapeland, 26-5; 3. Muenster, 22-1; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 29-3; 5. Poolville, 25-6; 6. La Poynor, 25-3; 7. Martins Mill, 23-6; 8. Tenaha, 15-3; 9. Bartlett, 27-1; 10. Stamford, 13-2; 11. Smyer, 23-5; 12. Shamrock, 19-5; 13. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 24-7; 14. San Augustine, 24-8; 15. Pineland West Sabine, 19-5; 16. Wellington, 10-3; 17. Memphis, 18-6; 18. SA Gervin, 16-0; 19. Port Aransas, 24-7; 20. Kerens, 18-7; 21. Gruver, 21-5; 22. Collinsville, 14-7; 23. Panhandle, 19-5; 24. Hale Center, 16-7; 25. Snook, 16-7.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 23-3; 2. Laneville, 26-6; 3. Oakwood, 21-4; 4. Graford, 23-2; 5. Water Valley, 19-5; 6. Throckmorton, 23-4; 7. Douglass, 24-6; 8. Calvert, 19-4; 9. Huckabay, 20-6; 10. Lingleville, 22-3; 11. Ira, 19-1; 12. Eula, 21-7; 13. Coolidge, 22-1; 14. Roxton, 15-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 22-8; 16. Crowell, 15-1; 17. Lenorah Grady, 20-4; 18. Garden City, 17-7; 19. Lometa, 20-5; 20. Moulton, 20-7; 21. Nazareth, 19-10; 22. Avinger, 24-2; 23. Anton, 20-6; 24. Petersburg, 18-2; 25. Bellevue, 23-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Kinkaid, 17-4; 2. Plano John Paul II, 22-5; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 28-4; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 19-10; 5. Houston St. John's, 21-13; 6. SA Central Catholic, 24-7; 7. Houston St. Pius X, 14-11; 8. Addison Trinity Christian, 20-11; 9. FW All Saints, 19-8; 10. Irving Cistercian, 18-9; 11. Houston Second Baptist, 20-8; 12. Dallas St. Mark's, 15-8; 13. Dallas Greenhill, 19-9; 14. Houston St. Thomas, 24-11; 15. Houston Christian, 20-13; 16. The Woodlands John Cooper, 19-9; 17. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 16-12; 18. Bellaire Episcopal, 17-12; 19. Dallas Episcopal, 13-9; 20. Tyler All Saints, 29-4; 21. SA Christian, 30-9; 22. Houston Lutheran South, 21-11; 23. SA TMI-Episcopal, 27-9; 24. Tyler Grace Community, 24-4; 25. Laredo St. Augustine, 24-12.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 24-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 25-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 24-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 25-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 24-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 17-6; 7. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 16-2; 8. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 17-7; 9. Geneva School of Boerne, 19-10; 10. SA St. Gerard, 20-6; 11. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 18-11; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 19-10; 13. Houston Cypress Christian, 17-7; 14. Arlington High Point Prep, 14-2; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 19-6; 16. Universal City First Baptist, 23-4; 17. FW Bethesda Christian, 18-5; 18. Schertz John Paul II, 15-9; 19. Denton Calvary, 20-12; 20. Bulverde Bracken Christian, 13-6; 21. Dallas Cambridge School, 11-6; 22. Bryan Brazos Christian, 15-8; 23. Granbury North Central Texas, 14-2; 24. Houston Beren, 12-3; 25. Austin Waldorf School, 17-9.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 29-0; 2. Manvel, 31-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 26-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 27-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 26-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 24-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 27-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 27-5; 9. Spring DeKaney, 28-2; 10. Humble Atascocita, 25-5; 11. Plano West, 23-5; 12. Pearland, 26-6; 13. Round ROck Cedar Ridge, 27-3; 14. Cypress Fairbanks, 26-4; 15. Pflugerville, 30-4; 16. SA Reagan, 26-4; 17. Houston Bellaire, 19-9; 18. Dallas Skyline, 28-6; 19. Richardson, 27-6; 20. Round Rock Stony Point, 27-7; 21. Cypress Woods, 28-5; 22. Mansfield Timberview, 24-8; 23. Hurst Bell, 25-2; 24. Weslaco, 33-2; 25. SA Northside Stevens, 22-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 29-1; 2. Aledo, 24-2; 3. McKinney North, 23-4; 4. Canyon, 27-4; 5. Frisco Liberty, 24-3; 6. Georgetown, 26-6; 7. Barbers Hill, 28-3; 8. Brenham, 27-3; 9. Dallas Adams, 26-3; 10. FW Trimble Tech, 26-5; 11. Mansfield Summit, 22-7; 12. Schertz Clemens, 26-4; 13. EP Hanks, 26-4; 14. Arlington Seguin, 22-9; 15. Houston Wheatley, 25-2; 16. Tomball Memorial, 24-4; 17. Houston North Forest, 21-2; 18. Tomball, 21-7; 19. Montgomery, 26-4; 20. CC Ray, 25-7; 21. WF Rider, 25-6; 22. Plainview, 23-8; 23. Amarillo, 21-9; 24. West Mesquite, 24-5; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 23-7.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 28-0; 2. Argyle, 30-1; 3. Abilene Wylie, 25-5; 4. Celina, 24-6; 5. Hondo, 28-4; 6. La Vernia, 25-5; 7. Yoakum, 27-4; 8. CC West Oso, 29-4; 9. Robinson, 24-5; 10. Melissa, 24-3; 11. Fairfield, 23-6; 12. Canton, 24-6; 13. Shallowater, 24-5; 14. Quinlan Ford, 24-4; 15. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins, 22-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 28-5; 17. Lytle, 22-8; 18. Bridge City, 30-5; 19. West Columbia, 22-6; 20. Stafford, 22-8; 21. Dalhart, 24-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 25-4; 23. Boerne, 22-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 21-9; 25. Brownwood, 22-6.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 30-0; 2. Brock, 29-2; 3. SA Cole, 34-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 32-0; 5. Canadian, 27-1; 6. Cisco, 27-2; 7. Wall, 28-4; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-7; 10. Hallettsville, 29-3; 11. Sonora, 27-4; 12. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 20-7; 13. Franklin, 25-6; 14. Tatum, 25-3; 15. Mount Vernon, 22-6; 16. Grandview, 24-3; 16. Paradise, 23-6; 17. Winnsboro, 30-4; 18. Alba-Golden, 25-3; 19. Woodville, 25-3; 20. Jarrell, 27-3; 21. Rogers, 26-5; 22. Mathis, 26-5; 23. Poth, 15-11; 24. Maypearl, 22-10; 25. Bowie, 21-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 29-2; 2. Wellington, 21-4; 3. Christoval, 27-2; 4. Falls City, 25-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 22-5; 6. Mason, 28-3; 7. Goldthwaite, 20-6; 8. Santo, 20-8; 9. Kerens, 24-4; 10. Weimar, 29-4; 11. Sundown, 21-8; 12. Plains, 23-4; 13. Gruver, 22-6; 14. Snook, 20-6; 15. Clarendon, 17-7; 16. Slocum, 25-6; 17. Honey Grove, 23-2; 18. Panhandle, 20-9; 19. Windthorst, 21-4; 20. Zavalla, 23-8; 21. Cushing, 25-4; 22. Hamlin, 19-4; 23. Port Aransas, 25-7; 24. Muenster, 20-6; 25. Brackettville, 24-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 32-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 24-3; 3. Nazareth, 30-1; 4. Follett, 25-1; 5. Garden City, 28-1; 6. Menard, 26-3; 7. Frost, 24-2; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Calvert, 25-1; 10. Chireno, 24-5; 11. Rochelle, 22-6; 12. Turkey Valley, 25-4; 13. Round Top-Carmine, 14-2; 14. Lenorah Grady, 19-6; 15. Miami, 22-6; 16. Leggett, 19-4; 17. Morgan, 23-3; 18. Paducah, 20-6; 19. Cross Plains, 19-5; 20. Strawn, 20-9; 21. Newcastle, 20-4; 22. Leakey, 22-7; 23. Campbell, 23-5; 24. Anton, 20-6; 25. Petersburg, 20-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 28-6; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 18-8; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 22-10; 4. Houston St. Agnes, 25-5; 5. Argyle Liberty, 20-9; 6. Brownsville St. Josephs, 33-2; 7. SA IWA, 21-8; 8. SA Antonian, 23-10; 9. Plano John Paul II, 14-12; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 20-7; 11. Houston Westbury Christian, 21-14; 12. Houston Second Baptist, 21-5; 13. Dallas Christian, 25-3; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 22-3; 15. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 23-10; 16. Midland Christian, 24-6; 17. CC IWA, 29-5; 18. Victoria St. Josephs, 27-7; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 24-11; 20. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 14-9; 21. Austin Regents, 20-8; 22. Houston Christian, 16-12; 23. Bellaire Episcopal, 15-14; 24. Houston Duchesne, 14-11; 25. SA Cornerstone, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 25-5; 2. Houston Cypress Christian, 20-3; 3. Marble Falls Faith, 25-4; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 21-7; 5. Sherman Texoma Christian, 21-6; 6. Midland Classical, 12-8; 7. Lubbock Christian, 15-15; 8. Muenster Sacred Heart, 20-7; 9. McKinney Christian, 15-6; 10. Austin Waldorff, 26-2; 11. Colleyville Covenant, 18-12; 12. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 22-6; 13. Boerne Geneva, 12-5; 14. Victoria Faith, 23-9; 15. New Braunsfels Christian, 18-14; 16. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 13-2; 17. Granbury North Central Texas, 16-4; 18. Spring Providence Classical School, 18-8; 19. League City Bay Area Christian, 20-7; 20. Houston Beren, 13-2; 21. Shertz John Paul II, 19-10; 22. Ovilla Christian, 18-7; 23. Pasadena First Baptist, 18-5; 24. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 17-3; 25. Houston Family Christian, 17-3.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 244777731 - kbtx.com/a?a=244777731