TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Dec. 2:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. DeSoto, 8-1; 2. Richardson Berkner, 7-1; 3. SA Churchill, 11-0; 4. Converse Judson, 7-1; 5. Plano West, 4-2; 6. Humble Atascocita, 6-2; 7. South Grand Prairie, 4-0; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 4-1; 9. Lewisville, 8-0; 10. Manvel,6-1; 11. Fort Bend Bush, 6-2; 12. North Crowley, 5-2; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 3-0; 14. Pearland, 6-3; 15. Spring Westfield, 5-2; 16. Arlington Martin 4-2; 17. Duncanville, 5-4; 18. Katy Seven Lakes, 5-2; 19. SA Wagner, 6-1; 20. San Antonio Madison, 7-2; 21. Lewisville Hebron, 4-4; 22. Houston Bellaire, 5-5; 23. Allen, 6-2; 24. Coppell, 6-2; 25. Garland Lakeview Centennial, 5-3.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 4-0; 2. Beaumont Central, 3-0; 3. SA Northside Brennan, 3-0; 4. EP Andress, 9-0; 5. McKinney North, 6-1; 6. Houston Wheatley, 3-1; 7. FW Trimble Tech, 1-3; 8. FW Dunbar, 2-2; 9. Dallas Kimball, 4-2; 10. Lancaster, 5-3; 11. Schertz Clemens, 5-0; 12. Frisco Heritage, 4-0; 13. Dallas Wilson, 4-1; 14. Austin LBJ, 3-3; 15. Beaumont Ozen, 4-0; 16. Everman, 4-0; 17. Mansfield Legacy, 1-3; 18. Pearland Dawson, 5-3; 19. Texas City, 4-0; 20. SA Lanier 5-2; 21. Dallas Lincoln, 1-2; 22. Laredo Nixon, 9-1; 23. Fort Bend Marshall, 5-5; 24. Brenham 3-1; 25. Cedar Park, 3-1.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 6-0; 2. Houston Yates, 5-2; 3. Dallas Triple A Academy, 2-3; 4. Burkburnett, 5-1; 5. Kennedale, 4-0; 6. Abilene Wylie, 4-0; 7. SA Houston, 1-2; 8. Wilmer Hutchins, 5-4; 9. Houston Washington, 5-1; 10. CC West Oso, 2-1; 11. Argyle, 4-0; 12. Lubbock Estacado, 2-3; 13. West Orange-Stark, 1-2; 14. Silsbee, 2-2; 15. Decatur, 6-2; 16. Frisco Lone Star, 4-2; 17. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 3-1; 18. Princeton, 2-3; 19. Hidalgo, 2-1; 20. Cleveland, 5-2; 21. Liberty Hill, 3-1; 22. Navasota, 0-0; 23. Perryton, 2-2; 24. Boerne, 6-3; 25. WF Hirschi, 2-4.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 1-1; 2. Ponder, 9-1; 3. Abernathy, 2-0; 4. Brock, 5-1; 5. Tatum, 2-0; 6. Wall, 1-0; 7. Childress, 2-0; 8. Franklin, 1-0; 9. Breckenridge, 3-0; 10. Hallettesville, 0-0; 11. Clarksville, 0-2; 12. Peaster, 4-1; 13. East Chambers, 0-1; 14. Idalou, 0-2; 15. Bushland, 1-0; 16. Aransas Pass, 1-1; 17. Red Oak Life, 3-1; 18. Brownfield, 1-1; 19. White Oak, 1-0; 20. Dallas Faith Family, 8-1; 21. Whitesboro, 2-1; 22. Canadian, 0-0; 23. SA Cole, 2-1; 24. Salado, 5-2; 25. Blanco, 4-0.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 3-1; 2. Grapeland, 2-2; 3. EP Harmony, 6-1; 4. Poolville, 2-1; 5. Muenster, 0-0; 6. Tenaha, 0-0; 7. Kerens, 1-1; 8. Memphis, 3-0; 9. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 4-0; 10. San Augustine, 1-0; 11. La Poynor, 7-0; 12. Martins Mill, 5-2; 13. Bartlett, 2-0; 14. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 4-1; 15. Stamford, 0-0; 16. Wellington, 0-0; 17. Munday, 0-0; 18. Smyer, 3-0; 19. SA Stacey, 3-1; 20. Trenton, 5-2; 21. Pineland West Sabine, 0-0; 22. Farwell, 0-0; 23. Hale Center, 1-1; 24. Brackettetville, 0-0; 25. SA Gervin, 2-0.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 4-0; 2. Oakwood, 0-0; 3. Water Valley, 0-0; 4. Lingleville, 2-0; 5. Laneville, 4-0; 6. Graford, 6-0; 7. Douglass, 8-1; 8. Huckabay, 3-4; 9. Ira, 0-0; 10. Calvert, 0-0; 11. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 12. Coolidge, 1-0; 13. Grady, 0-0; 14. Garden City, 0-0; 15. Happy, 0-0; 16. Crowell, 0-0; 17. Eula, 3-1; 18. Lometa, 3-2; 19. Nazareth, 1-1; 20. Bellvue, 1-2; 21. Roxton, 2-3; 22. Cumby Miller Grove 1-4; 23. Avinger, 3-2; 24. San Isidro, 6-1; 25. La Marque Premier, 5-1.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano John Paul II, 6-0; 2. Houston St. Thomas, 7-2; 3. Plano Prestonwood, 5-0; 4. Houston Christian, 6-2; 5. Houston Kinkaid, 2-1; 6. Houston Westbury Christian, 6-3; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 8-2; 8. Houston St. John's, 3-3; 9. Dallas Episcopal, 5-2; 10. Houston St. Pius X, 5-2; 11. The Woodlands John Cooper, 6-1; 12. Houston Lutheran South, 8-0; 13. SA Antonian, 8-2; 14. Bellaire Episcopal, 1-1; 15. Addison Trinity Christian, 5-2; 16. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 7-3; 17. SA Central Catholic, 4-6; 18. FW All Saints, 4-2; 19. Irving Cistercian, 5-2; 20. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 4-2; 21. Dallas St. Mark's, 3-3; 22. Grapevine Faith, 4-2; 23. Laredo St. Augustine, 6-5; 24. SA TMI-Episcopal, 5-2; 25. SA Christian, 9-3.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian, 3-0; 2. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 10-6; 3. Geneva School of Boerne, 3-3; 4. SA St. Gerard, 5-0; 5. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 5-2; 6. Dallas Yavneh, 9-2; 7. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 2-0; 8. Abilene Christian, 2-2; 9. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 3-1; 10. Arlington High Point Prep, 0-0; 11. Dallas Cambridge School, 2-1; 12. Colleyville Covenant, 6-2; 13. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 2-0; 14. Universal City First Baptist, 10-0; 15. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 1-2; 16. League City Bay Area Christian, 0-6; 17. Amarillo San Jacinto, 2-3; 18. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 0-0; 19. Austin Brentwood Christian, 4-3; 20. Bryan Brazos Christian, 3-0; 21. FW Bethesda Christian, 6-2; 22. New Braunfels Christian, 4-5; 23. Austin Waldorf School, 5-3; 24. Conroe Covenant Christian, 3-2; 25. Irving Highlands, 2-0.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 10-0; 2. Manvel, 8-1; 3. Cypress Woods, 13-1; 4. Lewisville Marcus, 3-1; 5. Cibolo Steele, 4-1; 6. Arlington Bowie, 7-1; 7. SA Reagan, 9-2; 8. Southlake Carroll, 7-2; 9. Galena Park North Shore, 8-3; 10. Spring DeKaney, 10-2; 11. League City Clear Springs, 7-3; 12. Cedar Ridge, 6-1; 13. Pflugerville, 9-1; 14. Houston Bellaire, 6-2; 15. SA Churchill, 16-1; 16. Round Rock Stony Point, 9-2; 17. Irving MacArthur, 8-1; 18. Plano West, 9-1; 19. Klein Forest, 10-1; 20. Spring, 10-1; 21. Killeen Ellison, 7-3; 22. Pearland, 10-3; 23. SA Northside Clark, 10-3.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 10-0; 2. Aledo, 5-0; 3. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 10-0; 4. McKinney North, 8-2; 5. Brenham, 8-1; 6. EP Hanks, 11-1; 7. FW Trimble Tech, 6-1; 8. Canyon, 6-1; 9. Mansfield Summit, 6-3; 10. Barbers Hill, 10-2; 11. Cedar Park, 14-2; 12. Amarillo, 8-1; 13. Tomball Memorial, 7-2; 14. Houston Wheatley, 6-0; 15. Frisco Liberty, 9-1; 16. Shertz Clemens, 6-1; 17. Saginaw, 9-1; 18. Dallas Adams, 7-1; 19. WF Rider, 7-3; 20. Mansfield Legacy, 9-3; 21. Montgmonery, 8-1; 22. Georgetown East View, 8-3; 23. Cleburne, 8-2; 24. Arlington Seguin, 6-3; 25. Buda Hays, 10-4.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 9-0; 2. Argyle, 9-0; 3. Bullard, 10-1; 4. La Vernia, 7-1; 5. Celina, 5-2; 6. Hondo, 8-1; 7. Tyler Chapel Hill, 8-1; 8. Quinlan Ford, 8-2; 9. Navasota, 4-2; 10. Abilene Wylie, 5-1; 11. Lorena, 6-0; 12. Shallowater, 4-1; 13. Fairfield, 4-2; 14. Stephenville, 3-3; 15. Madisonville, 4-1; 16. Frisco Lone Star, 5-3; 17. Big Spring, 5-0; 18. Melissa, 4-0; 19. CC West Oso, 3-1; 20. Levelland, 5-2; 21. Needville, 4-1; 22. Wilmer-Hutchins, 2-1; 23. Geronimo Navarro, 7-3; 24. Yoakum, 6-3; 25. China Spring, 2-1.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 11-0; 2. Brock, 8-1; 3. SA Cole, 14-1; 4. Cisco, 8-1; 5. Wall, 9-2; 6. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 12-0; 7. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 8-1; 8. Canadian, 9-0; 9. Winnsboro, 8-1; 10. Idalou, 4-1; 11. Grandview, 8-1; 12. Jarrell, 7-1; 13. Sonora, 5-1; 14. Franklin, 4-2; 15. Schulenburg, 2-0; 16. Tuscola Jim Ned, 7-4; 17. Paradise, 9-1; 18. Tulia, 5-1; 19. Alba-Golden, 3-0; 20. Hallettsville, 9-0; 21. Winona, 7-0; 22. Karnes City, 7-3; 23. Teague, 6-2; 24. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 6-2; 25. Tatum, 4-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Dallas Triple A Academy, 5-2; 2. Martins Mill, 5-1; 3. Goldthwaite, 6-0; 4. Plains, 6-0; 5. Slocum, 7-1; 6. Wellington, 3-2; 7. Kerens, 2-1; 8. Falls City, 7-1; 9. Christoval, 8-1; 10. Mason, 6-1; 11. Zavalla, 4-1; 12. Clarendon, 1-0; 13. Harper, 5-0; 14. Santo, 4-2; 15. Snook, 8-1; 16. Joaquin, 6-0; 17. Hubbard, 5-0; 18. Colmesneil, 9-0; 19. Panhandle, 3-2; 20. Smyer, 3-2; 21. Muenster, 3-2; 22. San Saba, 7-3; 23. Axtell, 5-2; 24. Windthorst, 1-0; 25. Hamlin, 5-0.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roscoe Highland, 7-0; 2. Lipan, 8-1; 3. Follett, 6-0; 4. Menard, 10-1; 5. Leakey, 5-0; 6. Nazareth, 4-1; 7. Garden City, 7-1; 8. Eula, 9-1; 9. Frost, 4-0; 10. Goodrich, 6-1; 11. Campbell, 7-1; 12. Turkey Valley, 5-1; 13. Anton, 3-0; 14. Rochelle, 7-2; 15. Strawn, 7-3; 16. Chireno, 8-2; 17. Miami, 6-0; 18. Buckholts, 6-1; 19. Rankin, 6-2; 20. Cross Plains, 6-3; 21. Calvert, 4-0; 22. Borden County, 3-2; 23. Yantis, 7-2; 24. Baird, 5-1; 25. Morgan, 6-1.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty Christian, 8-3; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 8-6; 3. Houston St. Agnes, 9-2; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 5-0; 5. Tomball Concordia, 9-4; 6. Plano John Paul II, 5-5; 7. SA Antonian, 7-4; 8. SA IWA, 8-3; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 9-2; 10. Houston Westbury Christian, 6-5; 11. Midland Christian, 7-0; 12. Dallas Christian, 8-0; 13. Austin Regents, 7-2; 14. Corpus Christi IWA, 9-1; 15. Plano Prestonwood, 4-5; 16. Houston Christian, 5-3; 17. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 7-0; 18. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 8-4; 19. Houston St. Pius X, 5-7; 20. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 4-1; 21. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 5-1; 22. Victoria St. Joseph's, 7-1; 23. Waco Reicher, 9-1; 24. Bishop TK Gorman, 5-2; 25. Houston Duchesne, 7-4.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 5-3; 2. FW Lake Country, 9-3; 3. Sherman Texoma, 7-3; 4. Midland Classical, 4-1; 5. Austin Waldorf, 10-0; 6. Marble Falls Faith, 4-2; 7. Muenster Sacred Heart, 6-2; 8. Houston Cypress Christian, 6-1; 9. Victoria Faith, 9-1; 10. Granbury North Central Texas, 5-1; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 7-3; 12. Colleyville Covenant, 7-5; 13. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 2-2; 14. McKinney Christian, 3-2; 15. Boerne Geneva, 1-1; 16. Amarillo San Jacinto, 1-3; 17. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 7-0; 18. Spring Providence Classical, 7-4; 19. Lubbock Christian, 2-4; 20. Fort Worth Calvary, 4-1; 21. New Braunsfels Christian, 6-5; 22. SA St. Gerard Catholic, 4-1; 23. Dallas Lutheran, 4-3; 24. Bullard Brook Hill, 4-3; 25. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 6-2.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 234176431 - kbtx.com/a?a=234176431