TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Dec. 9:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. DeSoto, 9-1; 2. Richardson Berkner, 8-1; 3. SA Churchill, 17-0; 4. Converse Judson, 13-1; 5. Plano West, 5-2; 6. Humble Atascocita, 7-2; 7. Lewisville, 8-0; 8. Galen Park North Shore, 7-2; 9. South Grand Prairie, 4-1; 10. North Crowley, 6-2; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 4-1; 12. Euless Trinity, 9-2; 13. Keller, 5-2; 14. Arlington Martin, 5-2; 15. EP Bel Air, 13-0; 16. Fort Bend Bush, 7-2; 17. Duncanville, 5-4; 18. Manvel, 10-3; 19. SA Wagner, 10-1; 20. SA Madison, 9-3; 21. Houston Clear Lake, 9-1; 22. Allen, 7-2; 23. Coppell, 6-3; 24. Garland Lakeview Centennial, 6-3; 25. Lewisville Hebron, 5-4.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 10-0; 2. EP Andress, 9-0; 3. Beaumont Ozen, 9-0; 4. Beaumont Central, 7-1; 5. McKinney North, 6-1; 6. FW Dunbar, 3-2; 7. Dallas Kimball, 5-2; 8. Lancaster, 6-3; 9. Schertz Clemens, 7-1; 10. SA Northside Brennan, 7-2; 11. Dallas Wilson, 5-1; 12. Denton Guyer, 4-3; 13. Everman, 5-0; 14. Frisco Heritage, 5-1; 15. Laredo Nixon, 11-1; 16. Dallas Lincoln, 1-3; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 2-3; 18. Mansfield Legacy, 2-3; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 10-2; 20. SA Lanier, 9-2; 21. Pearland Dawson, 8-6; 22. Texas City, 6-2; 23. Fort Bend Marshall, 6-5; 24. Brenham, 6-4; 25. Amarillo, 4-3.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 7-0; 2. Houston Yates, 5-2; 3. Dallas Triple A Academy, 4-3; 4. Kennedale, 10-0; 5. Abilene Wylie 6-0; 6. Burkburnett, 6-2; 7. SA Houston, 3-4; 8. Wilmer-Hutchins, 5-5; 9. Houston Washington, 5-2; 10. Argyle, 5-0; 11. CC West Oso, 5-3; 12. Lubbock Estacado, 3-3; 13. West Orange-Stark, 4-3; 14. Silsbee, 5-3; 15. Decatur, 7-2; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 10-1; 17. Frisco Lone Star, 4-3; 18. Navasota, 3-0; 19. Hidalgo, 4-1; 20. Cleveland, 6-2; 21. Liberty Hill, 5-3; 22. Princeton, 4-6; 23. Athens, 7-0; 24. Seminole, 3-1; 25. WF Hirschi, 5-4.

Class 2A

1. Ponder, 10-1; 2. Kountze, 5-3; 3. Abernathy, 5-0; 4. Brock, 8-3; 5. Tatum, 3-0; 6. Wall, 2-0; 7. Childress, 3-0; 8. Breckenridge, 4-0; 9. Franklin, 1-1; 10. Hallettesville, 0-0; 11. Clarksville, 3-2; 12. Peaster, 5-1; 13. Idalou, 1-6; 14. Winnie East Chambers, 3-2; 15. Aransas Pass, 7-2; 16. Bushland, 5-1; 17. Red Oak Life, 4-1; 18. Brownfield, 4-1; 19. White Oak, 3-3; 20. Dallas Faith Family, 9-1; 21. Whitesboro, 2-0; 22. Ingram Moore, 10-0; 23. Canadian, 0-1; 24. Salado, 9-3; 25. Blanco, 8-0.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 7-1; 2. Grapeland, 6-1; 3. EP Harmony, 7-1; 4. Poolville, 5-1; 5. Muenster, 3-0; 6. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 9-0; 7. Tenaha, 0-0; 8. Memphis, 4-0; 9. Martins Mill, 9-2; 10. San Augustine, 5-2; 11. La Poynor, 9-0; 12. Kerens, 3-2; 13. Bartlett, 7-0; 14. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 7-3; 15. Stamford, 0-0; 16. Wellington, 0-0; 17. Farwell, 3-0; 18. Smyer, 4-1; 19. Trenton, 6-2; 20. SA Stacey, 3-4; 21. Munday, 0-1; 22. Pineland West Sabine, 2-1; 23. Gruver, 5-0; 24. Brackettville, 1-1; 25. SA Gervin, 3-0.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 6-0; 2. Oakwood, 4-0; 3. Water Valley, 1-1; 4. Lingleville, 3-1; 5. Laneville, 8-0; 6. Graford, 8-0; 7. Douglass, 10-2; 8. Huckabay, 4-5; 9. Ira, 0-0; 10. Calvert, 0-0; 11. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 12. Coolidge, 4-1; 13. Grady, 1-0; 14. Garden City, 0-1; 15. Happy, 2-1; 16. Crowell, 0-0; 17. Eula, 4-1; 18. Lometa, 4-3; 19. Nazareth, 1-2; 20. Bellvue, 3-4; 21. Roxton, 3-3; 22. Cumby Miller Grove, 5-4; 23. Avinger, 6-2; 24. San Isidro, 9-1; 25. La Marque Premier, 5-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 11-0; 2. Plano John Paul II, 9-1; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 5-1; 4. Houston St. Thomas, 10-5; 5. Houston Christian, 7-4; 6. The Woodlands John Cooper, 8-4; 7. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 6-8; 8. Houston St. John's, 5-5; 9. Addison Trinity Christian, 7-3; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 5-3; 11. Houston St. Pius X, 8-4; 12. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 7-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 6-4; 14. Houston Lutheran South, 10-3; 15. FW All Saints, 7-1; 16. Houston Second Baptist, 9-5; 17. Bellaire Episcopal, 6-5; 18. SA Antonian, 10-5; 19. Irving Cistercian, 6-3; 20. SA Central Catholic, 5-6; 21. Dallas St. Mark's, 3-3; 22. Grapevine Faith Christian, 5-2; 23. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 7-9; 24. Laredo St. Augustine, 11-8; 25. SA Christian, 13-5.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 6-1; 2. Geneva School of Boerne, 5-3; 3. Dallas Yavneh Academy, 13-3; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 8-3; 5. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 13-8; 6. SA St. Gerard, 5-3; 7. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 4-1; 8. Abilene Christian High School, 3-2; 9. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 7-2; 10. Arlington High Point Prep, 0-0; 11. Dallas Cambridge School, 2-1; 12. Austin Brentwood Christian, 7-4; 13. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 3-0; 14. Christian Academy of SA, 4-3; 15. Universal City First Baptist, 12-1; 16. League City Bay Area Christian, 3-7; 17. Bryan Brazos Christian, 3-0; 18. Conroe Covenant Christian, 8-2; 19. Austin Waldorf School, 7-4; 20. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 1-2; 21. FWBethesda Christian, 6-2; 22. Victoria Faith, 13-7; 23. New Braunfels Christian, 4-5; 24. Baytown Christian, 9-3; 25. Sherman Texoma Christian, 3-3.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 10-0; 2. Manvel, 9-1; 3. Cypress Woods, 16-3; 4. Lewisville Marcus, 10-1; 5. Cibolo Steele, 9-1; 6. Arlington Bowie, 8-1; 7. SA Reagan, 14-2; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 11-3; 9. Southlake Carroll, 10-3; 10. League City Clear Springs, 10-5; 11. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 12-1; 12. SA Churchill, 19-1; 13. Irving MacArthur, 9-1; 14. Plano West, 10-1; 15. Klein Forest, 11-1; 16. Spring DeKaney, 15-2; 17. Spring, 13-2; 18. Houston Bellaire, 9-4; 19. Round Rock Stony Point, 10-3; 20. Pflugerville, 14-2; 21. Humble Atascocita, 10-2; 22. Pearland, 14-4; 23. EP El Dorado, 14-2; 24. Weslaco, 7-2; 25. Richardson, 13-3.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 12-0; 2. Aledo, 7-1; 3. McKinney North, 8-2; 4. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 15-1; 5. FW Trimble Tech, 7-1; 6. Canyon, 9-1; 7. Brenham, 10-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 12-2; 9. Amarillo, 9-1; 10. Houston Wheatley, 7-0; 11. EP Hanks, 11-2; 12. Mansfield Summit, 6-4; 13. Cedar Park, 14-3; 14. Tomball Memorial, 11-3; 15. Frisco Liberty, 9-1; 16. Shertz Clemens, 8-1; 17. Saginaw, 10-1; 18. WF Rider, 9-3; 19. Dallas Adams, 10-2; 20. Mansfield Legacy, 11-3; 21. Montgomery, 11-2; 22. Canyon Randall, 10-2; 23. CC Ray, 9-4; 24. Arlington Seguin, 8-5; 25. EP Eastlake, 8-0.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 12-0; 2. Argyle, 13-1; 3. La Vernia, 12-1; 4. Celina, 11-3; 5. Tyler Chapel Hill, 10-1; 6. Bullard, 13-2; 7. Hondo, 13-2; 8. Quinlan Ford, 12-2; 9. Navasota, 11-2; 10. Abilene Wylie, 7-3; 11. Lorena, 9-1; 12. Shallowater, 7-1; 13. Big Spring, 6-0; 14. Melissa, 6-0; 15. Fairfield, 5-3; 16. Madisonville, 4-3; 17. CC West Oso, 6-3; 18. Wilmer-Hutchins, 9-3; 19. Geronimo Navarro, 12-3; 20. Stephenville, 4-4; 21. Yoakum, 10-4; 22. Needville, 8-2; 23. Canton, 8-1; 24. Dallas Roosevelt, 10-1; 25. Liberty Hill, 8-3.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 14-0; 2. Brock, 13-1; 3. SA Cole, 20-1; 4. Cisco, 9-1; 5. Wall, 11-2; 6. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 14-0; 7. Tyler Chapel Hill, 10-1; 8. Canadian, 12-0; 9. Grandview, 10-1; 10. Idalou, 7-2; 11. Paradise, 10-1; 12. Tuscola Jim Ned, 8-4; 13. Winnsboro, 9-2; 14. Hallettsville, 13-1; 15. Winona, 11-0; 16. Jarrell, 11-2; 17. Sonora, 7-2; 18. Franklin, 5-2; 19. Alba-Golden, 5-0; 20. Schulenburg, 6-1; 21. Tulia, 5-2; 22. Karnes City, 9-4; 23. Teague, 9-2; 24. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 6-3; 25. Tatum, 8-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Triple A, 7-2; 2. Martins Mill, 10-1; 3. Goldthwaite, 8-0; 4. Plains, 8-0; 5. Slocum, 9-1; 6. Wellington, 5-2; 7. Kerens, 5-1; 8. Christoval, 10-1; 9. Falls City, 10-3; 10. Mason, 7-1; 11. Zavalla, 7-1; 12. Harper, 9-1; 13. Santo, 6-2; 14. Joaquin, 7-0; 15. Hubbard, 6-0; 16. Colmesneil, 10-0; 17. Clarendon, 6-2; 18. Snook, 10-2; 19. Muenster, 6-2; 20. Weimar, 12-3; 21. Brackettville, 11-1; 22. Axtell, 6-2; 23. Windthorst, 3-0; 24. Hamlin, 6-0; 25. Forsan, 4-1.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roscoe Highland, 8-0; 2. Lipan, 10-1; 3. Follett, 9-0; 4. Menard, 11-1; 5. Nazareth, 9-1; 6. Garden City, 9-1; 7. Eula, 11-2; 8. Frost, 6-0; 9. Goodrich, 7-1; 10. Leakey, 8-2; 11. Turkey Valley, 6-1; 12. Rochelle, 9-2; 13. Chireno, 9-2; 14. Miami, 8-1; 15. Buckholts, 8-1; 16. Round Top-Carmine, 4-0; 17. Campbell, 8-2; 18. Strawn, 7-4; 19. Rankin, 10-3; 20. Cross Plains, 7-3; 21. Calvert, 6-0; 22. Baird, 8-1; 23. Morgan, 8-1; 24. Miami, 8-1; 25. Aspermont, 4-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty Christian, 9-3; 2. Tomball Concordia, 12-6; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 8-7; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 6-1; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 9-3; 6. SA Antonian, 10-6; 7. Plano John Paul II, 5-5; 8. SA IWA, 8-3; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 9-2; 10. Houston Westbury Christian, 6-5; 11. Dallas Christian, 10-0; 12. Midland Christian, 7-1; 13. Austin Regents, 7-2; 14. CC IWA, 9-1; 15. Lubbock Christian, 4-5; 16. Houston Christian, 5-3; 17. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 7-0; 18. Houston St. Pius X, 7-9; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 8-5; 20. Victoria St. Joseph's, 10-2; 21. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 5-3; 22. Waco Reicher, 9-3; 23. Bishop TK Gorman, 7-3; 24. Houston Duchesne, 8-4; 25. Houston Lutheran North, 12-4.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 6-3; 2. FW Lake Country, 10-3; 3. Sherman Texoma, 7-3; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 8-2; 5. Midland Classical, 4-1; 6. Austin Waldorf, 10-0; 7. Muenster Sacred Heart, 7-2; 8. Houston Cypress Christian, 7-1; 9. Victoria Faith, 11-2; 10. Granbury North Central Texas, 5-2; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 7-3; 12. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 6-2; 13. McKinney Christian, 6-3; 14. Colleyville Covenant, 7-6; 15. Lubbock Christian, 5-5; 16. Spring Providence Classical, 10-5; 17. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 9-0; 18. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 2-4; 19. New Braunsfels Christian, 7-8; 20. Boerne Geneva, 1-2; 21. FW Calvary Christian, 4-2; 22. SA St. Gerard Catholic, 4-2; 23. Dallas Lutheran, 4-3; 24. SA Christian Academy, 6-2; 25. Shiner St. Paul, 3-3.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 235165561 - kbtx.com/a?a=235165561
Gray Television, Inc.