KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

TABC-Tex Preps High School Basketball Rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 13:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 22-1; 2. South Grand Prairie, 16-3; 3. DeSoto, 17-3; 4. EP Bel Air, 19-0; 5. Justin Northwest, 18-3; 6. Euless Trinity, 16 5; 7. Plano West, 12-5; 8. Lewisville, 15 3; 9. Fort Bend Bush, 17-5; 10. Port Arthur Memorial, 15-5; 11. Galena Park North Shore, 20-3; 12. Richardson Berkner, 15-4; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 17-3; 14. SA Churchill, 21-3; 15. McAllen Rowe, 22 1; 16. Humble Atascocita, 17-6; 17. Arlington Bowie, 17-3; 18. SA Madison, 18-4; 19. Lewisville Marcus, 17 2; 20. Fort Bend Dulles, 17-5; 22. Fort Bend Travis, 18-5; 21. Amarillo Tascosa, 17-0; 23. Allen, 17-3; 24. Pearland, 18-5; 25. Manvel, 19-4.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Central, 19-2; 2. SA Alamo Heights, 22-1; 3. FW Dunbar, 13-3; 4. EP Andress, 18-2; 5. Lancaster, 16-4; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 19 3; 7. Houston Wheatley, 18-4; 8. Frisco Heritage, 14-2; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 17-5; 10. Dallas Kimball, 12-4; 11. FB Marshall, 15-7; 12. Schertz Clemens, 20-3; 13. Humble Summer Creek, 15-4; 14. SA Northside Brennan, 19-4; 15. Cedar Park, 16-5; 16. Friendswood, 16-4; 17. Everman, 15-3; 18. Amarillo, 13-5; 19. Manor, 18-2; 20. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 14-5; 21. FW Trimble Tech, 13-6; 22. Dallas Lincoln, 10-5; 23. Dallas Wilson, 12-5; 24. Wolfforth Frenship, 18-4; 25. CC Ray, 19-6.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 13-4; 2. Kennedale, 19-0; 3. Houston Yates, 9-7; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 12-5; 5. Abilene Wylie, 16-3; 6. SA Houston, 13-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 17-7; 8. Wilmer-Hutchins, 11-6; 9. Houston Washington, 13-9; 10. Decatur, 16-5; 11. Burkburnett, 15-6; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 16-5; 13. Argyle, 14-4; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 11-9; 15. Silsbee, 16-7; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 24-3; 17. Athens, 18 1; 18. Cleveland, 18-2; 19. Navasota, 15-2; 20. WF Hirschi, 9-10; 21. Fairfield, 4-1; 22. Mexia, 15-4; 23. Pollok Central, 18-7; 24. La Vernia, 18 2; 25. Fredericksburg, 18-7.

Class 2A

1. Brock, 18-6; 2. Kountze, 18-5; 3. Abernathy, 19-1; 4. Ponder, 17-7; 5. Tatum, 18-4; 6. Peaster, 15-5; 7. Wall, 5-0; 8. Breckenridge, 16-0; 9. Franklin, 17-3; 10. Clarksville, 12-8; 11. Holliday, 17-5; 12. Childress, 18-3; 13. Bushland, 12-8; 14. East Chambers, 14-9; 15. Aransas Pass, 19-7; 16. Whitesboro, 17-3; 17. Canadian, 9-2; 18. Salado, 19-3; 19. Sunnyvale, 14-1; 20. Edgewood, 15-2; 21. Brownfield, 11-6; 22. Blanco, 16-5; 23. Ingram Moore, 19-4; 24. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 19-3; 25. Dallas Faith Family, 17-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 23-1; 2. Grapeland, 18-5; 3. EP Harmony, 20-3; 4. Muenster, 15-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 21-3; 6. Martins Mill, 17-5; 7. Poolville, 18-6; 8. San Augustine, 17-7; 9. Tenaha, 7-3; 10. Bartlett, 19-1; 11. Wellington, 5-1; 12. Memphis, 12-4; 13. La Poynor, 19-3; 14. Stamford, 5-2; 15. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 17-7; 16. Kerens, 10-7; 17. Smyer, 16-4; 18. Farwell, 12-5; 19. SA Gervin, 8-0; 20. Pineland West Sabine, 12-4; 21. Gruver, 15-4; 22. Collinsville, 9-5; 23. Trenton, 11-5; 24. Snook, 11-5; 25. Forsan, 11-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Oakwood, 16-2; 2. Texline, 15-3; 3. Laneville, 18-6; 4. Graford, 15-2; 5. Water Valley, 11-5; 6. Throckmorton, 17-2; 7. Douglass, 17-5; 8. Calvert, 12-4; 9. Lingleville, 15-2; 10. Huckabay, 13-5; 11. Ira, 8-1; 12. Eula, 14-6; 13. Coolidge, 14-1; 14. Roxton, 8-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 16-8; 16. Crowell, 7-1; 17. Grady, 12-4; 18. Garden City, 10-6; 19. Lometa, 13-5; 20. Moulton, 13-6; 21. Nazareth, 12-9; 22. Happy, 6-6; 23. Avinger, 16-2; 24. Fort Elliott, 11-3; 25. Petersburg, 9-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 19-2; 2. Plano John Paul II, 17-4; 3. Houston St. Thomas, 20-8; 4. Houston Christian, 16-9; 5. Houston Kinkaid, 11-2; 6. Houston Westbury Christian, 11-8; 7. Houston St. John's, 14-12; 8. SA Central Catholic, 17-6; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 14-7; 10. Houston St. Pius X, 11-9; 11. Dallas Episcopal, 9-6; 12. The Woodlands John Cooper, 13-7; 13. Addison Trinity Christian, 15-9; 14. Dallas Greenhill, 13-6; 15. Houston Lutheran South, 15-9; 16. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 11-10; 17. FW All Saints, 12-7; 18. Bellaire Episcopal, 11-7; 19. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 12-13; 20. Laredo St. Augustine, 20-10; 21. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 10-11; 22. Midland Christian, 13-8; 23. SA TMI-Episcopal, 16-8; 24. SA Christian, 23-9; 25. SA Antonian, 19-9.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 17-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh Academy, 16-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 18-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 15-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 17-4; 6. SA St. Gerard, 17-4; 7. Abilene Christian High School, 9-6; 8. Geneva School of Boerne, 14-8; 9. Denton Calvary, 17-9; 10. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 8-7; 11. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 8-2; 12. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 11-7; 13. League City Bay Area Christian, 12-10; 14. Austin Brentwood Christian, 13-6; 15. Dallas Cambridge School, 5-3; 16. Universal City First Baptist, 18-2; 17. Bryan Brazos Christian, 10-4; 18. Arlington High Point Prep, 5-2; 19. FW Bethesda Christian, 12-4; 20. Austin Waldorf School, 12-7; 21. Conroe Covenant Christian, 14-6; 22. Houston Cypress Christian, 12-5; 23. De Soto The Canterbury School, 7-4; 24. FW Lake Country Christian, 12-5; 25. Conroe Lifestyle Christian, 15-5.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 22-0; 2. Manvel, 24-2; 3. Pflugerville, 26-2; 4. Cedar Ridge, 22-2; 5. Lewisville Marcus, 19-2; 6. Arlington Bowie, 19-2; 7. Galena Park North Shore, 20-6; 8. Cibolo Steele, 17-4; 9. Southlake Carroll, 20-4; 10. League City Clear Springs, 20-5; 11. Plano West, 17-4; 12. Cypress Woods, 22-4; 13. SA Reagan, 21-3; 14. Spring DeKaney, 22-2; 15. Humble Atascocita, 17-5; 16. SA Northside Stevens, 17-5; 17. Round Rock Stony Point, 21-6; 18. Pearland, 20-5; 19. Houston Bellaire, 15-8; 20. Richardson, 22-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 18-7; 22. SA Churchill, 24-3; 23. Dallas Skyline, 22-6; 24. Cypress Ranch, 21-5; 25. Hurst Bell, 18-2.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 23-1; 2. Aledo, 17-2; 3. McKinney North, 16-4; 4. Brenham, 22-2; 5. Canyon, 20-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 23-2; 7. Frisco Liberty, 17-3; 8. Georgetown, 19-6; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 19-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 19-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 17-7; 12. Mansfield Summit, 14-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 19-4; 14. Leander Rouse, 19-6; 15. Amarillo, 16-7; 16. EP Hanks, 25-4; 17. CC Ray, 19-6; 18. Plainview, 18-6; 19. Houston North Forest, 17-1; 20. Tomball, 15-6; 21. Houston Wheatley, 18-2; 22. Tomball Memorial, 17-4; 23. WF Rider, 18-6; 24. Montgomery, 21-4;25. Carrollton Newman Smith, 14-5.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 21-0; 2. Argyle, 24-1; 3. Celina, 20-4; 4. Abilene Wylie, 18-5; 5. Hondo, 21-4; 6. La Vernia, 18-5; 7. Shallowater, 19-3; 8. Lorena, 16-7; 9. Yoakum, 20-4; 10. CC West Oso, 22-4; 11. Robinson, 19-3; 12. Stafford, 18-7; 13. Melissa, 17-3; 14. Fairfield, 17-6; 15. Canton, 18-5; 16. Quinlan Ford, 19-4; 17. Big Spring, 13-5; 18. Navasota, 23-4; 19. Wilmer-Hutchins, 17-5; 20. Hamshire-Fannett, 22-5; 21. Lytle, 16-6; 22. Bridge City, 25-4; 23. Brownwood, 16-5; 24. Kilgore, 16-7; 25. Dalhart, 18-4.

Class 2A

2A 1. Sunnyvale, 24-0; 2. Brock, 22-2; 3. SA Cole, 27-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 26-0; 5. Canadian, 22-0; 6. Cisco, 19-2; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 18-5; 8. Wall, 20-4; 9. Grandview, 19-2; 10. Paradise, 18-4; 11. Hallettsville, 23-3; 12. Sonora, 20-4; 13. Winnsboro, 23-3; 14. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 14-6; 15. Franklin, 17-5; 16. Tatum, 18-3; 17. Rogers, 21-3; 18. Mt. Vernon, 16-6; 19. Woodville, 18-3; 20. Jarrell, 21-3; 21. Idalou, 15-6; 22. Maypearl, 17-9; 23. Poth, 10-10; 24. Alba-Golden, 18-3; 25. Jourdanton, 18-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 23-2; 2. Wellington, 15-4; 3. Mason, 21-2; 4. Christoval, 20-2; 5. Plains, 17-2; 6. Falls City, 18-4; 7. Dallas Triple A Academy, 15-5; 8. Santo, 14-7; 9. Goldthwaite, 13-5; 10. Slocum, 18-5; 11. Kerens, 16-4; 12. Weimar, 22-4; 13. Hubbard, 17-1; 14. Colmesneil, 17-1; 15. Windthorst, 14-2; 16. Hamlin, 15-2; 17. Gruver, 16-6; 18. Harper, 17-6; 19. Wells, 19-4; 20. Honey Grove, 16-1; 21. Panhandle, 15-7; 22. Snook, 12-6; 23. Zavalla, 16-7; 24. Muenster, 15-5; 25. Clarendon, 11-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 24-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 15-2; 3. Nazareth, 23-1; 4. Follett, 18-1; 5. Garden City, 20-1; 6. Menard, 18-3; 7. Frost, 16-2; 8. Eula, 19-4; 9. Calvert, 16-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 10-1; 11. Chireno, 19-5; 12. Miami, 15-4; 13. Rochelle, 17-4; 14. Campbell, 18-3; 15. Baird, 16-3; 16. Morgan, 15-2; 17. Turkey Valley, 13-3; 18. Grady, 12-6; 19. Leggett, 14-4; 20. Leakey, 14-5; 21. Cross Plains, 12-4; 22. Rankin, 17-5; 23. Strawn, 15-7; 24. Paducah, 13-5; 25. Newcastle, 12-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 21-6; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 15-9; 3. Houston St. Agnes, 19-4; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 15-7; 5. SA Antonian, 18-8; 6. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 11-7; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 15-3; 8. SA IWA, 17-7; 9. Houston Kinkaid, 12-5; 10. Plano John Paul II, 9-10; 11. Dallas Christian, 19-3; 12. Midland Christian, 18-3; 13. Corpus Christi IWA, 22-4; 14. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-14; 15. Austin Regents, 16-4; 16. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 16-2; 17. Houston Christian, 12-9; 18. Victoria St. Joseph's, 19-6; 19. Brownsville St. Joseph, 22-2; 20. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-9; 21. Waco Reicher, 16-6; 22. Houston St. Pius X, 10-15; 23. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 17-10; 24. Houston Lutheran North, 18-6; 25. Houston Duchesne, 11-7.

Small Private Schools

Sm. Pvt. 1. Austin Brentwood, 19-5; 2. Midland Classical, 8-6; 3. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 15-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 12-3; 6. Muenster Sacred Heart, 13-5; 7. Sherman Texoma Christian, 13-6; 8. Lubbock Christian, 13-11; 9. Victoria Faith, 19-7; 10. Austin Waldorf, 19-1; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 15-5; 12. Granbury North Central Texas, 7-4; 13. Colleyville Covenant, 13-12; 14. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 14-6; 15. Spring Providence Classical, 13-8; 16. New Braunfels Christian, 12-13; 17. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 13-2; 18. Ovilla Christian, 6-2; 19. McKinney Christian, 7-6; 20. Boerne Geneva, 6-4; 21. Shertz John Paul II, 15-7; 22. Baytown Christian, 13-10; 23. SA Christian, 11-6; 24. Pasadena First Baptist, 12-3; 25. Houston Family Christian, 12-3.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 239971661 - kbtx.com/a?a=239971661