KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

TABC-Tex Preps High School Basketball Rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 3:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 28-1; 2. DeSoto, 23-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 20-5; 4. Plano West, 18-5; 5. Fort Bend Bush, 22-5; 6. EP Bel Air, 24-1; 7. Euless Trinity, 21-6; 8. Galen Park North Shore, 25-3; 9. Humble Atascocita, 21-6; 10. McAllen Rowe, 28-1; 11. Richardson Berkner, 20-5; 12. SA Churchill, 26-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 22-4; 14. Lewisville Marcus, 22-3; 15. Spring Westfield, 24-6; 16. SA Madison, 22-6; 17. Beaumont Westbrook, 19-6; 18. Arlington Bowie, 22-4; 19. Manvel, 25-4; 20. Keller, 20-4; 21. Port Arthur Memorial, 18-7; 22. Amarillo Tascosa, 22-1; 23. Cypress Lakes, 21-5; 24. Allen, 21-5; 25. Plano East, 15-9.

Class 4A

1. EP Andress, 24-2; 2. Lancaster, 23-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 23-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 21-7; 5. SA Northside Brennan, 25-4; 6. SA Alamo Heights, 27-2; 7. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 20-5; 8. Dallas Highland Park, 24-4; 9. Frisco Heritage, 20-3; 10. Beaumont Ozen, 23-5; 11. Beaumont Central, 23-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 16-4; 13. Schertz Clemens, 25-4; 14. Everman, 21-3; 15. Amarillo, 19-5; 16. Dallas Kimball, 17-5; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 19-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 16-5; 19. Friendswood, 21-7; 20. Wolfforth Frenship, 23-4; 21. Nederland, 20-6; 22. McKinney North, 21-5; 23. Austin LBJ, 17-9; 24. Denton Guyer, 15-9; 25. Northwest Nelson, 21-7.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 19-4; 2. Kennedale, 30-0; 3. Houston Yates, 14-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 17-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 22 3; 6. SA Houston, 19-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 22-7; 8. Decatur, 20-5; 9. Burkburnett, 20-6; 10. Athens, 24 1; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 17-9; 12. Silsbee, 21-8; 13. Frisco Lone Star, 20-6; 14. Dallas Roosevelt, 13 15; 15. Shallowater, 21 4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 27-5; 17. Cleveland, 23-2; 18. Navasota, 21-2; 19. Mexia, 20-4; 20. La Vernia, 23 3; 21. Argyle, 18-6; 22. WF Hirschi, 13-11; 23. Fredericksburg, 24-7; 24. Wharton, 24 7; 25. Fairfield, 17-2.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 24-5; 2. Tatum, 24-4; 3. Abernathy, 24-1; 4. Ponder, 22-7; 5. Brock, 23-7; 6. Peaster, 18-7; 7. Wall, 11-0; 8. Franklin, 23-3; 9. Clarksville, 18-8; 10. Holliday, 23-5; 11. Aransas Pass, 25-7; 12. Bushland, 18-8; 13. Breckenridge, 21-1; 14. East Chambers, 20-9; 15. Childress, 23-4; 16. Whitesboro, 23-3; 17. Canadian, 14-3; 18. Salado, 25-3; 19. Brownfield, 17-6; 20. Lone Oak, 20-3; 21. Sunnyvale, 18-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 23-2; 23. Blanco, 19-5; 24. Van Alstyne, ; 25. East Bernard, 12-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 29-1; 2. Grapeland, 24-5; 3. Muenster, 21-1; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 27-3; 5. Poolville, 23-6; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 24-3; 7. Martins Mill, 21-6; 8. Tenaha, 13-3; 9. Bartlett, 25-1; 10. Smyer, 22-4; 11. Stamford, 11-2; 12. Wellington, 8-2; 13. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 23-7; 14. Pineland West Sabine, 17-4; 15. San Augustine, 22-8; 16. Shamrock, 18-4; 17. Memphis, 16-6; 18. SA Gervin, 14-0; 19. Port Aransas, 21-7; 20. Kerens, 16-7; 21. Gruver, 19-4; 22. Collinsville, 13-6; 23. Panhandle, 17-5; 24. Hale Center, 15-7; 25. Snook, 16-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 21-3; 2. Laneville, 23-6; 3. Oakwood, 20-3; 4. Graford, 21-2; 5. Water Valley, 17-5; 6. Throckmorton, 21-4; 7. Douglass, 22-6; 8. Calvert, 17-4; 9. Lingleville, 21-2; 10. Huckabay, 18-6; 11. Ira, 16-1; 12. Eula, 20-7; 13. Coolidge, 20-1; 14. Roxton, 13-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 21-8; 16. Crowell, 14-1; 17. Grady, 18-4; 18. Garden City, 15-7; 19. Lometa, 19-5; 20. Moulton, 18-7; 21. Nazareth, 17-10; 22. Happy, 10-8; 23. Avinger, 22-2; 24. Anton, 18-6; 25. Petersburg, 14-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 28-2; 2. Houston Kinkaid, 15-4; 3. Plano John Paul II, 21-5; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 16-10; 5. Houston St. John's, 19-13; 6. SA Central Catholic, 22-7; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 19-7; 8. Houston St. Pius X, 13-11; 9. Addison Trinity Christian, 18-11; 10. Houston St. Thomas, 24-10; 11. FW All Saints, 16-8; 12. The Woodlands John Cooper, 18-8; 13. Dallas St. Mark's, 13-7; 14. Dallas Greenhill, 18-8; 15. Houston Christian, 19-12; 16. Dallas Episcopal, 12-8; 17. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 14-12; 18. Bellaire Episcopal, 17-10; 19. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 15-15; 20. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 15-8; 21. Irving Cistercian, 16-9; 22. Laredo St. Augustine, 23-11; 23. SA Christian, 28-9; 24. Tyler Grace Community, 24-4; 25. Tyler All Saints, 27-4.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 22-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 24-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 22-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 23-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 23-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 15-6; 7. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 15-2; 8. Christian Academy of SA, 16-7; 9. Geneva School of Boerne, 18-10; 10. SA St. Gerard, 19-6; 11. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 11-8; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-10; 13. Houston Cypress Christian, 16-6; 14. Arlington High Point Prep, 12-2; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 17-6; 16. Schertz John Paul II, 14-8; 17. FW Bethesda Christian, 16-5; 18. Bryan Brazos Christian, 13-6; 19. Dallas Tyler Street, 8-9; 20. Muenster Sacred Heart, 14-4; 21. Universal City First Baptist, 20-4; 22. Bulverde Bracken Christian, 11-5; 23. Denton Calvary, 20-12; 24. Dallas Cambridge School, 9-6; 25. Granbury North Central Texas, 10-2.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 28-0; 2. Manvel, 30-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 24-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 25-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 25-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 23-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 26-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 26-5; 9. Pflugerville, 30-3; 10. SA Reagan, 26-3; 11. Spring DeKaney, 27-2; 12. Humble Atascocita, 24-5; 13. Plano West, 22-5; 14. Pearland, 25-6; 15. Houston Bellaire, 18-8; 16. Richardson, 27-5; 17. Cypress Fairbanks, 25-4; 18. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 29-3; 19. Round Rock Stony Point, 26-7; 20. Cypress Woods, 27-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 23-8; 22. Dallas Skyline, 27-6; 23. Hurst Bell, 24-2; 24. Weslaco, 32-2; 25. SA Northside Stevens, 22-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 28-1; 2. Aledo, 23-2; 3. McKinney North, 22-4; 4. Canyon, 25-4; 5. Frisco Liberty, 23-3; 6. Georgetown, 25-6; 7. Barbers Hill, 27-3; 8. Brenham, 26-3; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 26-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 26-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 22-8; 12. Mansfield Summit, 20-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 24-4; 14. EP Hanks, 26-4; 15. Houston North Forest, 20-1; 16. Tomball, 21-6; 17. Houston Wheatley, 25-2; 18. Tomball Memorial, 23-4; 19. Montgomery, 26-4; 20. Plainview, 23-7; 21. CC Ray, 24-7; 22. WF Rider, 24-6; 23. Amarillo, 20-9; 24. West Mesquite, 23-5; 25. Flour Bluff, 22-6.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 27-0; 2. Argyle, 29-1; 3. Celina, 24-5; 4. Abilene Wylie, 24-5; 5. Hondo, 27-4; 6. La Vernia, 24-5; 7. Yoakum, 26-4; 8. CC West Oso, 28-4; 9. Robinson, 24-4; 10. Melissa, 23-3; 11. Shallowater, 24-4; 12. Fairfield, 22-6; 13. Canton, 23-6; 14. Quinlan Ford, 23-4; 15. Dallas Hutchins, 21-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 27-5; 17. West Columbia, 22-6; 18. Stafford, 22-8; 19. Lytle, 22-8; 20. Bridge City, 29-5; 21. Dalhart, 23-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 24-4; 23. Boerne, 22-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 20-9; 25. Brownwood, 21-6.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 29-0; 2. Brock, 28-2; 3. SA Cole, 33-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 30-0; 5. Canadian, 27-1; 6. Cisco, 25-2; 7. Wall, 26-4; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 23-6; 9. Grandview, 24-2; 10. Hallettsville, 28-3; 11. Sonora, 26-4; 12. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 19-7; 13. Franklin, 23-5; 14. Tatum, 23-3; 15. Mount Vernon, 22-6; 16. Paradise, 21-6; 17. Winnsboro, 29-4; 18. Alba-Golden, 23-3; 19. Woodville, 24-3; 20. Jarrell, 27-3; 21. Rogers, 26-4; 22. Mathis, 24-5; 23. Poth, 14-11; 24. Maypearl, 21-10; 25. Karnes City, 21-7.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 28-2; 2. Wellington, 18-4; 3. Christoval, 25-2; 4. Falls City, 24-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 21-5; 6. Mason, 26-3; 7. Santo, 19-7; 8. Goldthwaite, 19-5; 9. Kerens, 22-4; 10. Weimar, 28-4; 11. Plains, 22-3; 12. Sundown, 20-8; 13. Gruver, 20-6; 14. Snook, 20-6; 15. Clarendon, 16-6; 16. Slocum, 24-6; 17. Honey Grove, 22-1; 18. Panhandle, 19-8; 19. Zavalla, 22-7; 20. Windthorst, 18-4; 21. Harper, 22-7; 22. Cushing, 25-4; 23. Hamlin, 19-4; 24. Port Aransas, 23-7; 25. Muenster, 20-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 30-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 23-2; 3. Nazareth, 27-1; 4. Follett, 24-1; 5. Garden City, 26-1; 6. Menard, 24-3; 7. Frost, 22-2; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Calvert, 24-0; 10. Chireno, 23-5; 11. Rochelle, 21-6; 12. Turkey Valley, 23-4; 13. Round Top-Carmine, 10-2; 14. Grady, 18-6; 15. Miami, 20-6; 16. Leggett, 18-4; 17. Cross Plains, 18-4; 18. Rankin, 22-5; 19. Morgan, 21-3; 20. Paducah, 18-5; 21. Strawn, 19-9; 22. Newcastle, 18-4; 23. Leakey, 20-7; 24. Campbell, 22-4; 25. Anton, 18-6.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 26-6; 2. Houston St. Agnes, 23-5; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 20-10; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 19-9; 5. Plano Prestonwood, 16-8; 6. Brownsville St. Josephs, 31-2; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 20-4; 8. SA IWA, 20-8; 9. SA Antonian, 21-10; 10. Plano John Paul II, 14-11; 11. Houston Kinkaid, 18-7; 12. Dallas Christian, 23-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 19-14; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 21-3; 15. Midland Christian, 22-5; 16. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 21-10; 17. CC IWA, 27-5; 18. Victoria St. Josephs, 25-7; 19. Austin Regents, 20-6; 20. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 22-11; 21. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 13-9; 22. Houston Christian, 15-12; 23. Houston Duchesne, 14-9; 24. Bellaire Episcopal, 15-12; 25. SA Cornerstone, 18-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 24-5; 2. FW Lake Country Christian, 20-7; 3. Midland Classical, 12-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 22-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 17-3; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian, 19-6; 7. Austin Waldorf, 23-1; 8. Muenster Sacred Heart, 18-7; 9. McKinney Christian, 14-6; 10. Victoria Faith, 22-8; 11. Colleyville Covenant, 17-12; 12. Lubbock Christian, 14-15; 13. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 20-6; 14. Granbury North Central Texas, 15-4; 15. Boerne Geneva, 11-5; 16. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 13-2; 17. New Braunsfels Christian, 16-14; 18. Spring Providence Classical School, 17-8; 19. League City Bay Area Christian, 18-7; 20. Ovilla Christian, 17-6; 21. Pasadena First Baptist, 17-4; 22. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 16-3; 23. Shertz John Paul II, 17-9; 24. Houston Beren, 11-2; 25. Houston Family Christian, 17-3.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243388431