KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- EONTE' JENKINS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent in every game, no sacks allowed, 67 pancake blocks

- HUNTER KRASTIN, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 50 pancakes, no sacks allowed, team averaged 48 points & 358 rushing yards

- ERNIE MCQUADE, Aledo, Sr. -- 33 pancakes, 43 knockdowns, graded 84 percent, offense averaged 559 ypg, 68 ppg

- AUSTIN SCHLOTTMANN, Brenham, Sr. -- 0 sacks allowed this season, offense averaged 44.4 points per game

- DANIEL VIDAURRI, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, offense averaged 57 points per game

Receivers/ends:

- K.D. CANNON, Mount Pleasant, Sr. -- 80-1,252, 16 TDs receiving

- GARRETT GRAY, Marble Falls, Sr. -- 76-1,216, 19 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

- PATRICK MAHOMES, Whitehouse, Sr. -- 228-378-3,587, 41 TDs passing, 4 INTs; 513 rushing yards, 8 TDs

Running backs:

- ORLY SOLIS, Roma, Sr. -- 356-2,453, 29 TDs rushing

- XAVIER TURNER, Birdville, Sr. -- 201-2,113, 41 TDs rushing

- AUSTIN WALTER, Crosby, Sr. -- 161-2,230, 26 TDs rushing; 99 yard kickoff return for TD

Kicker:

- TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Jr. -- 52-52 PATs, 7 FGs, long of 51

Offensive Player of the Year: Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- THOMAS FERGUSON, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 76 tackles, 34 tackles for loss, 6 sacks

- GALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 28 tackles for loss, 10.5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

- DERICK ROBERSON, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- 14 sacks, 26 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries, 64 tackles

- MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Soph. -- 109 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 19.5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

- DYLAN DOUGLASS, Canyon, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles, 4 sacks

- D'VONTA HINTON, Texas City, Jr. -- 148 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 defensive TDs

- MICAH THOMAS, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

Defensive backs:

- PEYTON ELLIOTT, Wolfforth Frenship, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 7 INTs, 23 pass breakups

- ARMANI WATTS, North Forney, Sr. -- 64 tackles, 9 INTS, 1 forced fumble

- TYLER WEBB, Prosper, Sr. -- 154 tackles, 4 INTs, 3 fumble recoveries, 9 pass breakups

- WILL WYATT, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr., -- 60 tackles, 9 INTs, 8 pass breakups

Punter:

- ZACH SINOR, Medina Valley, Sr. -- 43.7 avg., 34 punts, long of 66, committed to Oklahoma State

Defensive Player of the Year: Derick Roberson, SA Northside Brennan

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, Sr.; Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, Sr.; Josh Blackburn, Crosby, Sr.; David Vicars, Georgetown, Sr.; Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Davon Allison, WF Rider, Sr.; Datrin Guyton, Manor, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, Sr.

Running backs:

- D'Onta Foreman, Texas City, Sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, Sr.; Da'Trean Simmons, Elgin, Sr.

Kicker:

- Chance Nevarez, Aledo, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- James Lockhart, Ennis, Jr.; Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, Sr.; Cory Stitle, Aledo, Sr.; Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, Jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, Sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Armanti Foreman, Texas City, Sr.; Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, Sr.; Adrian Hynson, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, Sr.

Punter:

- Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Trey Berrientos, Canyon; Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches; Caleb Buchanan, Aledo; Cole Collier, Prosper; Nick Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park; Connor Lanfear, Buda Hays; Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall; Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun; David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa; Mason McGinty, WF Rider; David Moss, Georgetown East View; Tyler Preston, Georgetown; Tony Richards, Dallas Highland Park; Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship; Victor Rodriguez, Mesquite Poteet; Lake Smith, Angleton; Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan; Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Matt Viera, CC Calallen.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet; Isaiah Johnson, Bryan Rudder; Chochy Luce, Lucas Lovejoy; Ryan Newsome, Aledo; Jake Parker, Whitehouse; Marcus Pointer, Bay City; Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves; Raelon Singleton, Crosby; Brandon Taylor, Richmond Foster; Alex Wesley, Wylie; Johnny Williams, Austin Travis.

QUARTERBACKS: Luke Bishop, Aledo; Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin; Nate Grimm, Cedar Park; Da'Shawn Key, SA Northside Brennan; Ky Walker, Port Neches-Groves; Blake Weaver, Canyon; Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy; Devin Bisby, Gregory-Portland; Reidel Clayton, CC Flour Bluff; Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East View; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall; Brant Halfin, Port Neches-Groves; Bryan Hammond, The Colony; Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs; Vincent Johnson, Lubbock Monterey; Ronald Jones, McKinney North; Deon Lynch, Amarillo; Tyrone Ownes, Manor; Earnest Patterson, Brenham; Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford; Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship; Chris Spencer, Canyon; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Terence Williams, Ennis.

KICKERS: Hunter Cathey, Amarillo; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship; Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion; Ernesto Perez, Victoria West; Jose Perez, Tyler; Will Sanders, Dallas Highland Park.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Cipriano Aguilera, San Angelo Lake View; Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen; Benjamin Banogu, Prosper; Tevin Boone, Cleburne; Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet; Andrew Clyde, Dallas Highland Park; Mike Epley, Leander; Preston Gordon, Frisco Heritage; Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens; Xavier Jones, Magnolia West; Alex MacLennan, Bay City; Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen; Divine Rockwell, Wylie; Bobby Suber, Saginaw; Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa; Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship; Torian Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point.

LINEBACKERS: Carlos Acosta, Mercedes; DJ Allen, SA Northside Brennan; Jacob Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa; Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship; Kyle Bippert, Floresville; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty; Johnny Crow, Azle; Nika Davis, Waco; Cameron Hampton, Dallas Carter; Chris Hoad, Leander Rouse; Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet; Chanzce Jones, Houston North Forest; Markus Jones, Crowley; Mitchell Kaufman, Dallas Highland Park; Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster; Brian Scott, Nacogdoches; Demontrie Taylor, Denton Guyer; Semaj Thomas, FW Southwest; Grant Watanabe, SA Northside Brennan; Jajuan West, Houston Stratford; Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy; Kade Young, CC Calallen.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Blake Bouffard, Cedar Park; Jaelan Collier, SA Northside Brennan; Johnathan Durham, Aledo; Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Jonathan Henson, Houston North Forest; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches; Colton Kimler, Nederland; Desmond Lockett, Brenham; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Julian Meza, Mission Veterans; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford; Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln; Tristan Prukop, Leander Vandegrift; Lane Waller, Cedar Park; Chase Whetsel, CC Calallen.

PUNTERS: Luis Duran, Tyler; Trip Halstead, Santa Fe; Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park; Derek Scheible, CC Calallen; Tyler Webb, Prosper.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 236425241 - kbtx.com/a?a=236425241