KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

Texas Sports Writers Association 1A all-state team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Running back Terry Gilbreath and linebacker Edgar Tellez, who led Wellington to the Class A-Division II state championship, head up the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

Gilbreath was offensive player of the year after rushing for 2,879 yards and 43 touchdowns, averaging 13.5 yards per carry. He rushed for 1,083 yards in the playoffs alone. Tellez was defensive player of the year with 210 tackles, 26 of them for losses. He also forced 10 fumbles, recovered four and had three interceptions.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Will Malek, Ganado, 6-2, 270, sr. and Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, jr.

Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 240, sr.

Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-2, 285, sr. and (tie) Javier Rocha, Albany, 5-11, 270, sr. and Tanner Pietsch, Shiner, 6-2, 225, sr.

Tight end - Sterling Audrain, Stratford, 6-3, 180, sr.

Wide receivers - (tie) James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 169, jr.; Dez Randle, San Augustine, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 168, sr.

Fullback - Octavion Burrell, Shelbyville, 5-10, 190, soph.

Running backs - Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 185, soph.; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 5-11, 200, sr.

All-purpose back - De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.

Place-kicker - Angel Garza, Price Carlisle, 5-11, 200, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kameron Smith, Chilton, 5-10, 235, sr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 175, sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 5-11, 195, sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler McLemore, Stamford, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Evan Sargent, Bremond, 6-2, 180, jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, sr.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, sr. and Xavier Hernandez, New Deal, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punter - Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, 6-3, 180, sr.

Kick returner - Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-7, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Gilbreath, Wellington.

Defensive player of the year: Tellez, Wellington

Coach of the year: Wade Williams, Wellington

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 225, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Center - Armando Arroyo, Alto, 5-10, 230, sr.

Guards - Damon Butterfras, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200. jr.; (tie) Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 170, sr. and Eddy Velasquez, De Leon, 5-9, 220, jr.

Tight end - Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.

Wide receivers - Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-2, 185, jr. and Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, jr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-1, 185, sr.

Fullback - Michael Gutierrez, Crosbyton, 5-8, 195, sr.

Running backs - D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 200, sr.; (tie) John Lewis, Collinsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, 5-7, 144, sr.; and Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 5-8, 170, jr.

All-purpose back - Justin Twine, Falls City, 5-10, 195, sr.

Place-kicker - Nicolas Leon, Alto, 5-10, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Walker Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, 5-11, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Hagen Davis, Chico, 5-10, 175, jr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kody Harris, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 200, jr.

Secondary - James Washington, Stamford, 5-11, 185, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph. Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 165, jr. ; (tie) Adrian Quezada, Seagraves, 5-9, 160, sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, jr.

Punter - Clint Sidwell, Muenster, 5-9, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-4, 145, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Nick Dyer, Mason, 6-2, 225, sr. and Justin Fierova, Woodsboro, 6-0, 245, sr.

Center - Jeffrey Collins, Wellington, 5-10, 185, jr.

Guards - Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-8, 190, jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, jr.

Tight end - (tie) Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 6-0, 165, sr. and David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.

Wide receivers - Alex Faith, Albany, 5-8, 155, soph. and Tristian Guzman, Booker, 5-9, 142, soph.

Quarterback - (tie) Jalen Garza, Anson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dean Gaskamp, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.; and Jordan Millar, Milano, 6-0, 190, sr.

Fullback - LaDareon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.

Running backs - Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 155, jr.; Caleb Masters, Albany, 5-7, 150, soph.; (tie) Toby Moss, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr. and David Ortega, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, jr.

All-purpose back - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.

Place-kicker - Michael Phillips, Overton, 5-7, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.; David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 270, sr.

Linebackers - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.; Landon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brannan Love, Meridian, 6-1, 183, sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 205, jr.

Secondary - Auston Sadberry, De Leon, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, soph.; Haze Wood, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cody Adams, James Bowie, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter - Hunter Mraz, Shiner, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kick returner - ReShod Williams, Pineland West Sabine, 5-8, 170, jr.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 245008961