KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

Franklin Lions Among First Round Playoff Winners Across The State

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Bi-District
CLASS 5A Division I
Region I
Arlington Martin 21, Keller Central 16

Euless Trinity 49, Lewisville Marcus 21

Region II
Round Rock 67, Austin Akins 21

Spring Westfield 52, Conroe Oak Ridge 21

Region III
Galena Park North Shore 41, Pasadena Dobie 6

Houston Lamar 38, Katy Morton Ranch 14

Region IV
SA Madison 63, New Braunfels 10

CLASS 5A Division II
Region IV
Cibolo Steele 52, SA Northside Clark 6

CLASS 4A Division I
Region I
Crowley 45, FW Arlington Heights 21

Region II
Dallas Kimball 56, Dallas Adams 23

Dallas South Oak Cliff 51, Dallas Samuell 7

Frisco Centennial 17, Carrollton Creekview 9

Region III
Houston Reagan 7, Tomball Memorial 0

Region IV
Austin McCallum 41, Leander 31

Leander Rouse 44, Austin LBJ 14

CLASS 4A Division II
Region II
Dallas Lincoln 30, Dallas Carter 13

Region III
Fort Bend Ridge Point 70, Houston Wheatley 12

Rosenberg George Ranch 53, Baytown Goose Creek 31

Texas City 41, Rosenberg Terry 19

Region IV
Austin Vandegrift 42, Austin Crockett 22

Cedar Park 64, Austin William Travis 7

CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Kennedale 57, Burkburnett 28

Lubbock Cooper 47, Pampa 14

Springtown 49, WF Hirschi 27

Region II
Crandall 22, Paris 7

Region III
Stafford 48, Houston Furr 20

West Orange-Stark 41, Huffman Hargrave 9

Region IV
La Grange 42, El Campo 7

CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Glen Rose 35, Llano 26

Monahans 35, Pecos 13

Shallowater 42, Dalhart 12

Region II
Argyle 57, Krum 12

Atlanta 46, Emory Rains 15

Bonham 31, Dallas Madison 15

Gilmer 52, Mineola 0

Gladewater 48, Canton 0

Melissa 48, Dallas Roosevelt 14

Region III
Center 45, Groesbeck 21

La Marque 50, Houston Kashmere 7

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28, Liberty 7

CLASS 2A Division I
Region I
Bushland 49, Slaton 22

Denver City 41, Muleshoe 21

Idalou 20, Childress 0

Littlefield 44, Brownfield 36

Region III
Franklin 42, Maypearl 14

Godley 47, Elkhart 14

Tatum 49, Kountze 10

Whitney 45, Teague 42

Region IV
Aransas Pass 43, Luling 40

Cameron Yoe 59, Edna 20

CLASS 2A Division II
Region I
Canadian 54, Olton 6

Region II
Gunter 49, Clarksville 14

Leonard 43, Edgewood 36, OT

Scurry-Rosser 55, WF City View 21

Region III
Arp 34, Omaha Pewitt 28

Corrigan-Camden 60, Buffalo 14

Waskom 56, Gladewater Union Grove 17

CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Panhandle 48, Hale Center 42

Region II
Collinsville 44, Wolfe City 22

De Leon 36, Cayuga 7

Hico 77, Kerens 30

Region III
San Augustine 49, Joaquin 46

CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Booker 67, Claude 0

Shamrock 42, Vega 14

Region II
Wink 34, Eldorado 15

Region III
Chilton 58, Mount Enterprise 14

Frost 42, Overton 27

SIX-MAN Division I
Region I
Turkey Valley 56, McLean 8

Region II
Bi-District
Garden City 54, Sterling City 0

Region IV
Oakwood 64, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 6

SIX-MAN Division II
Region II
Loraine 52, Robert Lee 0

Region III
Strawn 72, Bowie Gold-Burg 6


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 232010291 - kbtx.com/a?a=232010291