KBTX - Sports - High School - Headlines

Two Consol Tigers Named To Class 5A All-State Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- TIMMIS BONNER, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, 87 pancakes, no sacks allowed

- EVAN BROWN, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 91 pancakes, 93 knockdowns, graded at 96 percent

- TEJAN KOROMA, Allen, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 91 pancakes and knockdowns

- ERICH SULLINS, Arlington Lamar, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 79 pancakes, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

- NAJEE TORAN, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 97 pancakes, 74 knockdowns, 46 cuts, graded at 93 percent

Receivers/ends:

- PHILLIP BAPTISTE, Copperas Cove, Sr. -- 104-1,410, 16 TDs receiving

- DARRELL JAMES, FW Paschal, Sr. -- 97-1,413, 14 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

- DESMON WHITE, DeSoto, Sr. -- 174-259-2,886, 30 TDs passing, 3 INTs, 103-1,175, 13 TDs rushing

Running backs:

- DILLON BIRDEN, Cypress Fairbanks, Sr. -- 335-2,282, 22 TDs rushing

- TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Soph. -- 240-2,114, 25 TDs rushing

- JUSTIN STOCKTON, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 133-1,656, 29 TDs rushing

Kicker:

- LEO PERALTA, Waco Midway, Sr. -- 42-44 PATs, 11-13 FGs, 3 longer than 50

Offensive Player of the Year: Desmon White, DeSoto

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- VICTOR EVANS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 16 sacks, 24 tackles for loss, 75 tackles

- MYLES GARRETT, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 19.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 4 blocked kicks

- JOSHUA MALIN, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 85 tackes, 15 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

- XAVIER WASHINGTON, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- 62 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

- ETHAN DAVIDSON, Keller Central, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

- NATHAN FOX, Houston Clear Lake, Jr. -- 131 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 3 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries

- ZACH WHITLEY, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 4 fumbles forced; 7 sacks, 12 tackles for loss

Defensive backs:

- TEDDY LOWERY, Austin Akins, Sr. -- 60 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 defensive TD

- JACOB NWANGWA, Arlington, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 5 INTs, 10 pass breakups, defensive TD

- CHANCE WAZ, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 defensive TDs

- DWAYNE WILLIAMS, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr. -- 10 INTs, INT returned for TD

Punter:

- JONATHAN ROBINSON, Northside Brandeis, Sr. -- 44 yard average, 35 punts, long of 81

Defensive Player of the Year: Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Tyus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Colton Freeman, San Angelo Central, Sr.; Kevin Gray, Coppell, Sr.; Dakota Laws, Denton Ryan, Jr.; Brendan Moore, Round Rock Westwood, Sr.; Kyle Tamase, Manvel, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, Sr.; Charles Porter, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Kyler Murray, Allen, Jr.

Running backs:

- Rodney Anderson, Katy, Jr.; C.J. Eddison, Odessa, Sr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

Kicker:

- Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Mike Islava, Lake Travis, Sr.; Zack Krolczyk, The Woodlands, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, Sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Jake Blomstrom, Katy, Sr.; Marcus Foster, League City Clear Falls, Jr. ; Turner Woolley, Euless Trinity, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Jaylon Bowden, Fort Bend Elkins, Sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Nik Kelly, League City Clear Falls, Sr.; Howard Wilson, DeSoto, Sr.

Punter:

- Christian Perkins, Keller, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn; Cole Anderson, League City Clear Falls; David Anzaldua, Edinburg North; Christian Beard, Waco Midway; Isaiah Bozquez, San Marcos; Robert Castenada, Round Rock; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn; Isaiah Edwards, Katy Cinco Ranch; Lemaefe Galea'i, Euless Trinity; Johnny Garcia, SA Northside Brandeis; Derron Gatewood, Odessa Permian; Clearance Henderson, Dallas Skyline; Vernon Hutchinson, Longview; Andrew Leal, McAllen Memorial; Bryson Martinez, Beaumont West Brook; Jonathan Nicholson, Abilene Cooper; Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele; Sean Peacock, Lake Travis; Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper; Maea Teuhema, Keller; Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity; Bryan Velasco, McAllen Memorial; Bill Weber, Coppell.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Nahome Anderson, Killeen Shoemaker; Josh Bishop, Round Rock Westwood; Byron Daniels, SA Madison; Ashten Glenn, SA MacArthur; Kash Knutson, SA Reagan; Chris Lacy, DeSoto; DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill; Marc Lozoya, Laredo Alexander; Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge; Brandon Sherlin, Lubbock Coronado; Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated; Luke Timian, Southlake Carroll; Doug Wilson, Abilene.

QUARTERBACKS: Caden Coots, Midland Lee; Derek Esparza, Laredo United; Bear Fenimore, Round Rock Westwood; Manny Harris, Copperas Cove; Michael McCann, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Kobe Miller, A&M Consolidated; Kent Myers, Garland Sachse; Mickey Scott, San Angelo Central; Ty Summers, SA Reagan.

RUNNING BACKS: Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Dulles; Patrick Carr, The Woodlands; Trey Dye, Abilene Cooper; Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin; Justen Hervey, Beaumont West Brook; Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore; Robert Lee, Lubbock Coronado; Teddy Lowery, Austin Akins; TaVarius Luke, North Mesquite; Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest; Varshaun Nixon, Lake Travis; Dedrick Scrivens, McKinney Boyd; Matt Whitesides, Edinburg North; LeDerrick Wilson, EP El Dorado.

KICKERS: Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll; Josh Burton, Round Rock Westwood; Joel Carlos, Hebron; Adam Centers, Coppell; Zachary Elder, SA Johnson; Ryan Jacobs, Arlington Lamar; Aaron Kennedy, Smithson Valley; Zach Lehr, Abilene Cooper; Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, Jr.; Cristian Benavidez, Pasadena Sam Rayburn; Joseph Brooks, San Angelo Central; William Coleman, Abilene Cooper; Dexter Collins, Langham Creek; Zach Davies, Lake Travis; Darien Dunn, SA Northside Brandeis; Bryce English, DeSoto; Isiah Freeman, Galena Park North Shore; Shaquel Jackson, DeSoto; Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren; Hafoka Olie, Euless Trinity; Eugenio Perez, Laredo Alexander; Reese Strait, Denton Ryan; T.J. Tauaalo, Keller Central, Sr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell; Anthony Villalobos, Keller Fossil Ridge; Devante Williams, Beaumont West Brook.

LINEBACKERS: James Bailey, Lake Travis; Camnik Campbell, Alief Taylor; Edgar Contreras, Odessa; Nico Costanzo, Langham Creek; Hayden Davidson, Richland; Jalen Dawson, DeSoto; Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison; Tay Evans, Allen; David Griffith, Plano; Bryce Hines, Keller Fossil Ridge; Lenoy Jones Jr., Waco Midway; Josh Meno, SA Madison; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity; Tobenna Okekie, Fort Bend Elkins; David Orr, League City Clear Falls; Hagen Patterson, Lake Travis; Justin Phillips, Pearland; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson; Lupe Quintero, Edinburg North; Brian Rivera, Del Rio; Christian Sam, Allen; Dominique Semien, Beaumont West Brook; Elliot Tostrud, Coppell; Brives Turner, Midland Lee; Jerod Vick, SA Johnson; Josh Watson, Arlington Martin; Anthony Wheeler, Dallas Skyline.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jamal Adams, Hebron; Deontay Anderson, Manvel; Keith Batista, Langham Creek; Villis Carter, Euless Trinity; Charles Grant, Mesquite; Antonio Greer, Dallas Skyline; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie; K.V. Hazlett, Abilene Cooper; Travin Howard, Longview; Luke Hutton, Lake Travis; Darreon Jackson, Mesquite Horn; Rob Kuhne, Richardson Pearce; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central; Angel Lara, Edinburg; Will Lockett, Manvel; Nick Marriott, McAllen Memorial; Marquise McClinton, Arlington Lamar; Nick Mika, Katy Cinco Ranch; Chris Miller, San Marcos; Dany Mulanga, Euless Trinity; Chris Pannell, Lake Travis; Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview; Keivon Ramsey, Converse Judson; Rafael Rivas, Laredo United South; Taylor Robinson, Keller Central; Brandon Simmons, Mansfield Timberview.

PUNTERS: Adam Centers, Coppell; Chris Coby, Longview; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, Trolling or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@kbtx.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus
KBTX-TV Channel 3 4141 E. 29th Street Bryan, TX 77802 Phone: (979) 846-7777 Fax: (979) 846-1490 News Fax: (979) 846-1888
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 236576851 - kbtx.com/a?a=236576851