Advertisement

2020 Brazos Valley High School Football Playoff Pairings & Results

KBTX Friday Football Fever Graphic
KBTX Friday Football Fever Graphic(KBTX)
Published: Nov. 7, 2020 at 2:39 PM CST|Updated: Dec. 16, 2020 at 9:17 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) - 2020 Brazos Valley high school football playoff pairings:

CLASS 6A

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Cedar Hill beat Bryan 27-0

CLASS 5A DIVISION 1

BI DISTRICT ROUND

College Station beat Sherman 38-26

AREA ROUND

Denton Ryan beats College Station 52-21

CLASS 5A DIVISION 2

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Pine Tree beat A&M Consolidated 34-28 in overtime

Huntsville beat Nacogdoches 29-0

Marble Falls beat Brenham 27-24

AREA ROUND

Huntsville 49 Barbers Hill 19

REGIONAL ROUND

Crosby beat Huntsville 32-29 in overtime

CLASS 4A DIVISION 2

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Navasota beat Austin Achieve 72-7

Giddings beat Manor New Tech 48-0

Bellville beat Hardin Jefferson 41-10

AREA ROUND

Navasota beat Rockport-Fulton 39-34

Salado beat Bellville 28-23

Sinton beat Giddings 28-11

REGIONAL ROUND

Geronimo Navarro beats Navasota 28-7

CLASS 3A DIVISION 1

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Columbus beat Rockdale 42-15

East Chambers beat Trinity 49-14

Crockett beat Anahuac 41-21

Woodville beat Coldspring 41-28

AREA ROUND

Crockett vs Lorena - Crockett forfeited

CLASS 3A DIVISION 2

BI_DISTRICT ROUND

Franklin beat Van Vleck 58-19

Hughes Springs beat Anderson-Shiro 34-26

Lexington beat East Bernard 7-0 in Overtime

Waskom beat New Waverly 45-33

Buffalo beat Rice Consolidated 34-27

AREA ROUND

Buffalo beat George West 52-35

Franklin beat Natalia 49-20

Lexington beat Taft 28-0

REGIONAL ROUND

Franklin beat Lexington 40-7

Buffalo beat Rogers 37-35

QUARTERFINALS

Franklin beat Buffalo 56-33

SEMIFINALS

Franklin beat Waskom 14-13

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Canadian beat Franklin 35-34

CLASS 2A DIVISION 1

BI_DISTRICT ROUND

Hearne beat Grapeland 59-14

Normangee beat Thrall 43-20

Leon beat Thorndale 40-34

Holland beat Centerville 28-20

AREA ROUND

Timpson beat Leon 47-14

Normangee beat Carlisle 27-21

Beckville beat Hearne 41-38

REGIONAL ROUND

Beckville beat Normangee 22-19

CLASS 2A DIVISION 2

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Snook beat Miles 48-6

Eldorado beat Iola 51-44

Bremond beat Maud 56-17

Lovelady beat Evadale 50-12

Burton vs Christoval - Burton forfeited

AREA ROUND

Snook beat Yorktown 52-23

Mart beat Lovelady 48-12

Tenaha beat Bremond 42-30

REGIONAL ROUND

Christoval beat Snook 56-6

CLASS 1A DIVISION 2

BI DISTRICT ROUND

Calvert beat Dime Box 52-0

REGIONAL ROUND

Calvert beat Cherokee 69-44

QUARTERFINALS

Richland Springs beat Calvert 48-34

TAPPS

AREA ROUND

Allen Academy beat McKinney Cornerstone Christian Academy 57-12

St. Joseph advances after Living Rock Academy forfeited due to COVID-19 issues

Marble Falls Faith Academy beat Alpha Omega 46-30

REGIONAL ROUND

Shiner St. Paul beat Brazos Christian 35-20

Allen Academy beat Our Lady of the Hills College Prep 64-14

St. Joseph loses to Summit Christian Academy 64-37

SEMIFINALS

Allen Academy beat Marble Falls Faith Academy 54-22

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Lakehill Prep beat Allen Academy 42-34

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.