Advertisement

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported, 40 Brazos County residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Dec. 18, 2020 at 9:57 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 119 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,220 active cases.

Two new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours, one hospitalized African-American female in her 60′s and one hospitalized white female in her 90′s. There have been 130 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

9,664 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

28 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,023 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 286 active probable cases and there have been 1,737 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 11,014. There have been 118,073 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 90 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 73 percent.

Currently, there are 40 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin9084073614
Brazos1,22011,0149,664130
Burleson12886172013
Grimes1971,6581,42041
Houston5596689021
Lee15777259223
Leon10766153420
Madison861,04193616
Milam1341,18171810
Montgomery5,83322,24112,617185
Robertson1497656079
San Jacinto2140736917
Trinity253142809
Walker1815,4175,15878
Waller1981,6431,42421
Washington1741,2701,03957

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 663 staffed hospital beds with 84 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 2 available ICU beds and 61 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 80 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 23 new cases and 192 active cases on Dec. 15.

Currently, the university has reported 4,396 positive cases, 7 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Dec. 17, 2020.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 269,789 active cases and 1,231,429 recoveries. There have been 1,539,189 total cases reported and 27,817,472 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 23,565 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 213,537 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on December 17 at 10:10 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.