Advertisement

50 hospitalized in Brazos County, highest number reported since pandemic started

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Dec. 29, 2020 at 11:10 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 86 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,162 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 132 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

10,553 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

15 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,230 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 281 active probable cases and there have been 1,949 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 11,847. There have been 125,421 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 74 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 81 percent.

Currently, there are 50 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19. This is the highest number of people reported to be in the hospital from the virus since the Brazos County Health District started reporting this information. The last highest number was 41, reported on Dec. 28.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin17390381414
Brazos1,16211,84710,553132
Burleson10380080014
Grimes1571,6051,54841
Houston4859396523
Lee17939567324
Leon10354860422
Madison7195099716
Milam14282576211
Montgomery10,77021,16113,340256
Robertson16168068113
San Jacinto1227839119
Trinity142613099
Walker4425,3615,37683
Waller3471,8391,62022
Washington1731,1331,15459

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 611 staffed hospital beds with 150 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 3 available ICU beds and 59 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 109 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 7 new cases and 115 active cases on Dec. 26.

Currently, the university has reported 4,763 positive cases, 7 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Dec. 26, 2020.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 285,555 active cases and 1,357,576 recoveries. There have been 1,490,479 total cases reported and 15,326,725 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 26,521 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 231,707 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on December 28 at 4:35 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.