Advertisement

Four more COVID-19 deaths, 53 Brazos County residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 1, 2021 at 9:34 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 108 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,124 active cases.

Four new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized female in her 60′s, a female in her 90′s at home, a female in her 80′s at home, and a female in her 90′s at home There have been 136 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

10,871 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

18 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,395 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 372 active probable cases and there have been 2,023 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 12,131. There have been 129,453 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 88 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 98 percent.

Currently, there are 53 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin1251,03089114
Brazos1,12412,13110,8714
Burleson9693582514
Grimes1731,7941,57744
Houston831,09899223
Lee21896271727
Leon10474761924
Madison841,1121,01216
Milam1331,43282911
Montgomery7,89026,65014,007187
Robertson15689572118
San Jacinto742439819
Trinity123393189
Walker4856,0885,51786
Waller2332,0381,78322
Washington2271,4811,19460

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 639 staffed hospital beds with 77 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 3 available ICU beds and 54 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 126 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 30 new cases and 114 active cases on Dec. 29.

Currently, the university has reported 4,763 positive cases, 7 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Dec. 31, 2020.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 292,378 active cases and 1,423,001 recoveries. There have been 1,756,172 total cases reported and 15,699,242 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 27,437 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 236,673 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on December 31 at 3:05 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.