Advertisement

55 Brazos County residents hospitalized from COVID-19, ICU beds almost full

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 3, 2021 at 10:03 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 100 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,020 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 136 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,075 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

22 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,397 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 343 active probable cases and there have been 2,054 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 12,231 There have been 130,438 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 88 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 98 percent.

Currently, there are 55 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin127104990715
Brazos1,02012,23111,075136
Burleson7993784315
Grimes1421,8071,62144
Houston1131,1471,01024
Lee20597774428
Leon10777564424
Madison791,1221,02716
Milam1521,46983613
Montgomery12,37926,65014,007264
Robertson14692075519
San Jacinto2344139919
Trinity303583199
Walker5086,148555486
Waller2252,0741,82722
Washington2091,5131,24460

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 595 staffed hospital beds with 60 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 1 available ICU beds and 48 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 145 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 20 new cases and 132 active cases on Dec. 30.

Currently, the university has reported 4,763 positive cases, 7 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Dec. 30, 2020.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 293,443 active cases and 1,443,061 recoveries. There have been 1,777,246 total cases reported and 16,004,419 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 27,867 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 239,657 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 2 at 3:15 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.