Advertisement

Brazos County COVID-19 hospitalizations rise to 61, another death reported

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 4, 2021 at 10:32 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 104 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,071 active cases.

One new death has been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized male in his 60′s. There have been 137 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,127 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

14 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,398 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 302 active probable cases and there have been 2,096 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 12,335. There have been 131,012 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 88 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 98 percent.

Currently, there are 61 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin1491,07190715
Brazos1,07112,33511,12737
Burleson7493784815
Grimes1441,8131,62544
Houston1351,1691,01024
Lee20998374628
Leon10277564924
Madison771,1231,03016
Milam1521,46983613
Montgomery7,89026,65014,007187
Robertson14692576019
San Jacinto4246039919
Trinity363643199
Walker5456,1855,55486
Waller2522,1021,82822
Washington2131,5161,24360

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 588 staffed hospital beds with 74 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 48 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 140 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 10 new cases and 146 active cases on Jan. 1.

Currently, the university has reported 4,763 positive cases, 7 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 3, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 300,785 active cases and 1,451,846 recoveries. There have been 1,793,341 total cases reported and 16,056,832 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 27,917 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 243,059 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 3 at 2:50 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.