Advertisement

ICU bed occupancy hits 106% as 61 residents hospitalized with COVID-19, three deaths reported

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 5, 2021 at 9:38 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 152 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,147 active cases.

Three new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours, two hospitalized females in their 90′s and one hospitalized female in her 70′s. There have been 140 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,200 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

18 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,415 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 304 active probable cases and there have been 2,111 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 12,487. There have been 132,468 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 89 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 106 percent.

Currently, there are 61 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalities
Austin1881,11090715
Brazos1,14712,48711,200140
Burleson7393784915
Grimes1411,8131,62844
Houston1361,1701,01024
Lee20798374828
Leon10277564924
Madison771,1231,03016
Milam1521,4691,31713
Montgomery9,13428,32714,440187
Robertson14192576420
San Jacinto4646439919
Trinity413693199
Walker6096,2505,55487
Waller3042,1541,82822
Washington2071,5161,24960

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 606 staffed hospital beds with 65 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 45 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 155 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 5 new cases and 144 active cases on Jan. 2.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.1 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 4, 2020.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 306,522 active cases and 1,464,746 recoveries. There have been 1,811523 total cases reported and 16,225,891 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 27,969 Texans have died from COVID-19.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 245,551 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 4 at 3:30 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.