Advertisement

College Station’s Brandon Joseph earns Walter Camp first-team All-American

Northwestern defensive back Brandon Joseph (16) intercepts a pass intended for Ohio State wide...
Northwestern defensive back Brandon Joseph (16) intercepts a pass intended for Ohio State wide receiver Garrett Wilson (5) in the end zone during the first half of the Big Ten championship NCAA college football game, Saturday, Dec. 19, 2020, in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/AJ Mast)(AJ Mast | AP)
Published: Jan. 8, 2021 at 2:48 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(KBTX) - College Station graduate and Northwestern’s Brandon Joseph was named to the Walter Camp Football Foundation All-American first-team defense.

Joseph is the only freshman in the country to earn All-American honors from Walter Camp. The defensive back led the nation with 6 interceptions in the shortened season for Northwestern. Joseph also earned first-team honors from AP, AFCA, and Sporting News.

2020 Walter Camp All-America Teams

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Pos.     Name, School                                                 Hgt.     Wgt.    Year    Hometown

WR      DeVonta Smith, Alabama                               6-1       175      Sr.        Amite, LA

WR      Elijah Moore, Ole Miss                                   5-9       184      Jr.        Fort Lauderdale, FL

TE       Kyle Pitts, Florida                                           6-6       246      Jr.        Philadelphia, PA

OL       Alex Leatherwood, Alabama                          6-3       312      Sr.        Pensacola, FL

OL       Liam Eichenberg, Notre Dame                       6-6       302      Grad    Cleveland, OH

OL       Wyatt Davis, Ohio State         *                      6-4       315      Jr.        Bellflower, CA

OL       Brady Christensen, BYU                                6-6       300      Jr.        Bountiful, UT

C         Landon Dickerson, Alabama                          6-6       325      Sr.        Hickory, NC

QB      Mac Jones, Alabama                                       6-3       214      Jr.        Jacksonville, FL

RB       Najee Harris, Alabama                                    6-2       230      Sr.        Antioch, CA

RB       Breece Hall, Iowa State                                  6-1       215      Soph.   Wichita, KS

PK       Jose Borregalas, Miami                                   5-10     205      Sr.        Miami, FL

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Pos.     Name, School                                                 Hgt.     Wgt.    Year    Hometown

DL       Tarron Jackson, Coastal Carolina                    6-2       260      Grad    Aiken, SC

DL       Daviyon Nixon, Iowa                                     6-3       305      Jr.        Kenosha, WI

DL       Rashad Weaver, Pittsburgh                            6-5       270      Grad    Fort Lauderdale, FL

DL       Patrick Jones II, Pittsburgh                             6-5       260      Sr.        Chesapeake, VA

LB       Zaven Collins, Tulsa                                       6-4       260      Jr.        Hominy, OK

LB       Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah, Notre Dame      6-1       215      Sr.        Hampton, VA

LB       Joseph Ossai, Texas                                        6-4       253      Jr.        Conroe, TX

DB      Brandon Joseph, Northwestern                      6-1       192      Fr.        College Station, TX

DB      Patrick Surtain II, Alabama                            6-2       202      Jr.        Plantation, FL

DB      Shemar Jean-Charles, Appalachian State        5-11     190      Sr.        Miramar, FL

DB      Talanoa Hufanga, USC                                   6-1       215      Jr.        Corvallis, OR

P          Pressley Harvin III, Georgia Tech                  6-0       255      Sr.        Alcolu, SC

KR      Avery Williams, Boise State                           5-9       195      Sr.        Pasadena, CA

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Pos.     Name, School                                                 Hgt.     Wgt.    Year    Hometown

WR      Jaelon Darden, North Texas                           5-9       174      Sr.        Houston, TX

WR      Tylan Wallace, Oklahoma State                      6-0       190      Sr.        Fort Worth, TX

TE       Charlie Kolar, Iowa State                               6-6       257      Jr.        Norman, OK

OL       Kenyon Green, Texas A&M                           6-4       325      Soph.   Humble, TX

OL       Christian Darrisaw, Virginia Tech                  6-5       314      Jr.        Upper Marlboro, MD

OL       Aaron Banks, Notre Dame                             6-6       330      Sr.        Alameda, CA

OL       Cain Madden, Marshall                                  6-3       313      Sr.        South Webster, OH

C         Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa                                 6-3       289      Soph.   Solon, IA

QB      Trevor Lawrence, Clemson                             6-6       220      Jr.        Cartersville, GA

RB       Jaret Patterson, Buffalo                                  5-9       195      Jr.        Glendale, MD

RB       Travis Etienne, Clemson *                              5-10     205      Sr.        Jennings, LA

PK       Jake Oldroyd, BYU                                        6-1       195      Soph.   Southlake, TX

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Pos.     Name, School                                                 Hgt.     Wgt.    Year    Hometown

DL       Jaelan Phillips, Miami                                     6-5       266      Jr.        Redlands, CA

DL       Patrick Johnson, Tulane                                  6-3       255      Sr.        Chattanooga, TN

DL       Cade Hall, San Jose State                               6-2       260      Jr.        Morgan Hill, CA

DL       Haskell Garrett, Ohio State                            6-2       299      Sr.        Las Vegas, NV

DL       Darius Stills, West Virginia                            6-1       285      Sr.        Fairmont, WV

LB       Nick Bolton, Missouri                                     6-0       232      Jr.        Frisco, TX

LB       Zion Tupuola-Fetui, Washington                    6-3       280      Soph.       Pearl City, HI

LB       Grant Morgan, Arkansas                                 5-11     222      Grad.   Greenwood, AR

DB      Shaun Wade, Ohio State                                6-1       195      Grad.   Jacksonville, FL

DB      Kyle Hamilton, Notre Dame                           6-4       219      Soph.   Atlanta, GA

DB      Shakur Brown, Michigan State                       5-11     190      Jr.        Stockbridge, GA

DB      Trevon Moehrig, TCU                                    6-2       202      Jr.        Spring Branch, TX

P          Jake Camarda, Georgia                                   6-2       180      Jr.        Norcross, GA

KR      Trestan Ebner, Baylor                                     5-11     208      Sr.        Henderson, TX

* 2019 Walter Camp Second Team All-America selection

Copyright 2021 KBTX. All rights reserved.