Advertisement

74 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19, ICU occupancy at 127%

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 11, 2021 at 9:41 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 135 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,617 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 141 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,620 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

20 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,587 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 398 active probable cases and there have been 2,189 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 13,378. There have been 137,474 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 92 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 127 percent.

Currently, there are 74 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 592 staffed hospital beds with 64 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 57 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 143 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1701,2051,0201569615
Brazos1,61713,37811,6201412,484155
Burleson1201,024885192974
Grimes1771,8991,674484036
Houston1261,2041,050286512
Lee2571,102814312524
Leon111825688262282
Madison771,1471,052181713
Milam1531,5771,424154294
Montgomery9,52129,99415,1481908,851851
Robertson1761,004805232186
San Jacinto1065374102135211
Trinity9943933192530
Walker4896,4895,9109092114
Waller2922,3442,0292350726
Washington2361,3246466713

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 55 new cases and 356 active cases on Jan. 8.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 10, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 350,164 active cases and 1,558,945 recoveries. There have been 1,954,406 total cases reported and 16,975,681 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 29,877 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 711,337 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 78,232 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 1,566,500 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 259,773 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 10 at 3:55 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.