Advertisement

Three COVID-19 deaths reported, 64 Brazos County residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 14, 2021 at 10:03 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 116 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,685 active cases.

Three new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized male in his 50′s, a hospitalized male in his 70′s and a hospitalized female in her 70′s. There have been 151 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

11,872 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

15 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,699 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 314 active probable cases and there have been 2,385 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 13,708. There have been 139,964 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 90 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 127 percent.

Currently, there are 64 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 609 staffed hospital beds with 56 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 2 available ICU beds and 54 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 164 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1891,2781,0741583426
Brazos1,68513,70811,8721512,947296
Burleson1241,041897203257
Grimes1571,9191,7125044212
Houston1351,2541,091287417
Lee2421,126851333516
Leon111839700282974
Madison661,1451,061182145
Milam1531,5771,424185719
Montgomery10,62232,20515,80519310,0401,274
Robertson1591,008826233099
San Jacinto1185804412140915
Trinity100463352112720
Walker5616,7776,124921,00822
Waller3342,4572,1002360537
Washington2071,6261,3506973832

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 41 new cases and 388 active cases on Jan. 11.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 13, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 363,022 active cases and 1,612,188 recoveries. There have been 2,022,635 total cases reported and 17,433,802 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 30,624 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 816,130 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 113,089 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 1,574,800 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 267,729 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 13 at 3:40 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.