Advertisement

Brazos County ICU occupancy still at 131%, 68 county residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 18, 2021 at 9:33 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 103 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,857 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 152 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

12,183 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

43 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,788 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 390 active probable cases and there have been 2,398 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 14,192. There have been 144,528 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 83 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 131 percent.

Currently, there are 68 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 603 staffed hospital beds with 85 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 56 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 154 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1891,3681,162171,15039
Brazos1,85714,19212,1831525,556466
Burleson1641,0929062244922
Grimes1621,9601,7475171222
Houston1361,3351,170299839
Lee2301,1809163443812
Leon110869731283716
Madison461,1581,0931926610
Milam1531,5771,424181,03723
Montgomery8,95133,00616,48619513,7831,949
Robertson1651,0698802444217
San Jacinto306065552158724
Trinity31488445124392
Walker5106,9006,297931,55331
Waller3502,5852,2092677369
Washington1731,6651,423691,09756

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 53 new cases and 490 active cases on Jan. 15.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 17, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 383,755 active cases and 1,677,588 recoveries. There have been 2,113,962 total cases reported and 18,094,723 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 32,038 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 1,109,874 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 166,934 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 1,723,675 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 281,422 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 17 at 2:10 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.