Advertisement

Brazos County ICU occupancy still at 131%, 65 county residents hospitalized for COVID-19

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 20, 2021 at 9:46 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 103 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,747 active cases.

Four new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized male in his 50′s, two hospitalized females in their 90′s and one hospitalized female in her 60′s. There have been 156 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

12,493 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

12 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,830 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 409 active probable cases and there have been 2,421 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 14,396. There have been 147,409 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 91 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 131 percent.

Currently, there are 65 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 617 staffed hospital beds with 62 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 58 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 157 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin2241,4041,162181,18439
Brazos1,74714,39612,493156
Burleson1521,0939192247726
Grimes1591,9791,7685273524
Houston1601,3601,170301,02910
Lee2071,1829413445513
Leon102875745283896
Madison391,1621,1022127013
Milam1531,5771,424191,06326
Montgomery7,40234,42317,00719514,6402,057
Robertson1451,0698992544319
San Jacinto586345552160724
Trinity46503455124522
Walker6187,0086,297931,68333
Waller4232,6592,2092781173
Washington1571,6681,442691,14963

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 14 new cases and 434 active cases on Jan. 17.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 19, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 376,764 active cases and 1,711,009 recoveries. There have been 2,135,028 total cases reported and 18,350,552 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 32,394 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 1,181,483 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 177,193 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 1,725,575 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 286,356 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 19 at 2:40 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.