Advertisement

One reported COVID-19 death, 55 Brazos County residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 22, 2021 at 10:03 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 108 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,626 active cases.

One new death has been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized female in her 50′s. There have been 160 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

12,819 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

18 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,885 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 389 active probable cases and there have been 2,496 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 14,605. There have been 150,232 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 86 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 127 percent.

Currently, there are 55 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 615 staffed hospital beds with 45 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 56 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 137 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1731,4351,243191,28844
Brazos1,62614,60512,8191606,180597
Burleson1531,1159402251432
Grimes401,8891,7955479627
Houston1311,3721,210311,12418
Lee2101,2129663647915
Leon94884762284169
Madison511,1841,1122130614
Milam691,8731,804201,15941
Montgomery7,85235,17117,29920115,9342,270
Robertson1181,0749302646020
San Jacinto666545672172227
Trinity49522460135117
Walker9187,4426,428961,94940
Waller3132,7002,3602792278
Washington1291,6801,479721,27176

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 34 new cases and 424 active cases on Jan. 19.

Currently, the university has reported 4,890 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 22, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 376,769 active cases and 1,763,247 recoveries. There have been 2,188,643 total cases reported and 18,648,388 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 33,285 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 1,297,260 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 203,028 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 2,456,650 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 290,249 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 21 at 4:05 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.