Advertisement

103 new COVID-19 cases reported in Brazos County, 51 residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 23, 2021 at 9:47 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 103 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,575 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 160 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

12,973 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

20 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,942 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 381 active probable cases and there have been 2,561 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 14,708. There have been 152,447 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 86 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 131 percent.

Currently, there are 51 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 612 staffed hospital beds with 70 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 0 available ICU beds and 63 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 128 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin1591,4561,27720131561
Brazos1,57514,70812,9731606364680
Burleson1451,1229952252736
Grimes4819061,8045481434
Houston1391,3811,21032114675
Lee2141,2379873650819
Leon878887732843213
Madison501,1841,1122131415
Milam691,8731,80420123342
Montgomery6,93435,48017,48620216,8272385
Robertson1081,0759412646835
San Jacinto866755672276635
Trinity56530460135508
Walker3876,8496,48393209361
Waller3042,7002,4002794581
Washington1211,6961,50572134083

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 44 new cases and 424 active cases on Jan. 19.

Currently, the university has reported 5,377 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 19, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 376,288 active cases and 1,785,578 recoveries. There have been 2,211,289 total cases reported and 18,794,175 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 33,707 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 1,372,480 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 228,314 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 2,567,350 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 293,271 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 22 at 4:10p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.