Advertisement

104 new COVID-19 cases in Brazos County, ICU occupancy remains high

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Jan. 30, 2021 at 9:42 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 104 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,527 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 176 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

13,803 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

34 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 2,788 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 429 active probable cases and there have been 2,766 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 3,192 There have been 159,876 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 87 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 129 percent.

Currently, there are 38 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 621 staffed hospital beds with 76 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 1 available ICU beds and 55 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 104 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin9315511435231711248
Brazos152715,50613,80317683561396
Burleson1011176105124683129
Grimes191953182955949147
Houston9114301307321258204
Lee1691291108636576102
Leon5490882232517113
Madison49120111302235091
Milam6011731113281381104
Montgomery6,04039,24118,33821120,0564,567
Robertson105112899429581109
San Jacinto1217395962299396
Trinity765704751960761
Walker30269446837992435321
Waller26429382642321316194
Washington13717571547731732231

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 70 new cases and 495 active cases on Jan. 27.

Currently, the university has reported 5,778 positive cases, 7.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Jan. 27, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 364,420 active cases and 1,912,861 recoveries. There have been 2,330,028 total cases reported and 19,735,144 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 35,988 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 1,1759,812 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 410,337 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 3,164,440 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 308,902 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on January 129 at 6:09 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.